You are the owner of this page.
A3 A3
Local
MAC 2017 fall dean's list released

The Mineral Area College Dean's List has been announced for the Fall 2017 semester.

Students at the Park-Hills based community college who are so honored must earn no grade below a "C" or any incomplete grades, be enrolled in at least 12 hours of two-year degree credit, and have a current grade point average of 3.25 or higher.

The following students maintained a 4.0 grade point average for the semester:

Medellin, Colombia: Melissa Avendano Toro; Mar del Plata, Argentina: Marcos Devoto, Ricardo A. Devoto; Chester, Illinois: Loegan D. Anderson; Annapolis: Brandon J. Barnes, Krista N. Firebaugh, Garret V. Jackson; Arcadia: Jasmine R. Noel, Jessica N. Summers; Barnhart: Abigail P. Spaulding, Sydney M. Stevens; Belgrade: Ethan R. Haworth; Bismarck: Neil Boes, Sarah M. Cooper, Bruce Haase, James W. Lynch, Dana A. Melancon, Steven T. Rion; Bloomfield: Melody R. Toppins; Bloomsdale: Hannah E. Browers, Madison R. Reynolds; Bonne Terre: Maisie C. Bess, Shelby L. Brannam, Brittany K. Brice, Zacharias A. Dane, Kayla Farr, Amy J. Gibbons, Spencer M. Gibson, Lauren M. Hartwick, Stephanie D. Hedgcorth, Camille D. Henning, Breanna E. Isgrig, Jordan R. Jarvis, Stephanie R. Kim, Taylor A. Miller, Matthew J. Misuraca, Sarah C. O'Donnell, Sydney W. Parker, Reid N. Pratt, Libby E. Slinkard, Shawntae R. Stricker, Tiffani L. Webb, Molly R. Wells, ZeHao Zhang;

Bunker: Andrew S. Bullock; Burfordville: Danny A. Brosnan; Cadet: Bayeel H. Finley, Tonie R. Marler, Edward L. Morgan; Cape Girardeau: Allen R. Bryan, Tyler S. Ruble; Chaffee: Michael C. Hurt, Tonya N. Scholl; Clubb: Cullen T. Barks; Crystal City: Loren R. Gunnett, Carly M. Roubidoux; De Soto: Courtney R. Fierce, Sarah E. Locke, Frankie T. Ruch, Devin M. Salsman; Desloge: Stephanie G. Behlke, Avery L. Fischer, Amber F. Fox, Stephanie E. Maciak, David M. Means, Bradley T. Osborn, Jordan T. Osborn, Nathan J. Ross, Kyleigh J. Snyder; Doe Run: Carrie L. Brouillette, Ethan W. Davis;

Farmington: Dylan L. Allen, Grace H. Bachler, Austin L. Bequette, Christina M. Bowles, Jetty G. Braddy, Emily J. Briese, Maria F. Bryson Gomez, BreAnna M. Cheaney, Amy R. Courtney, Kasondra D. Day, Megan E. Doty, Sarah E. Doty, Elizabeth D. Felker, Emma G. Govreau, Kyle D. Halter, Cierra S. Johnson, Austin J. Koppeis, Brandon D. Ladd, Logan M. Leventry, Logan E. Lewis, Nicholas M. Ludwig, McKenzie R. Marshall, Haylee O. Martin, Caroline G. McClanahan, Chase B. Medley, Christina K. Metcalf, Jonathan A. Moore, Allyson K. Nelson, Callista S. Nickelson, Karissa L. Obenauer, Michelle M. Pennick, Jacob W. Ragan, Ann M. Raymer, Chloe E. Robinson, Allyson E. Salz, Anthony A. Schmid, Martha R. Schwalenberg, Samantha D. Skuta, Christian D. Smith, ZuZu D. Smugala, Kurtis J. Stevens, Alyson P. Tucker, Taylor N. Tucker, Jason L. Vinson, Billie J. Voyles, Samuel J. Wagner, Travis G. Weible, Ethan D. Weiss;

Festus: Shelby L. Meyer, Jonathan A. Murr, Emily N. Stefan, Megan E. Sullivan; Fredericktown: Kristen L. Brunk, Kyle A. Danback, Victoria L. Forsythe, Tanya L. Kinkead, Cody J. Kopplin, James C. LaVallee, Hannah R. Lewis, Natalie J. Lewis, Shelby L. Pipkin, Madalyn E. Rehkop, Julie A. Royer, Matthew B. Wayne, Stephanie Wayne; Friedheim: Katelyn M. Oehl; Independence: Jacob E. Mitcham; Irondale: Hailey M. Barton, Jacob B. Briley, Emily J. Hickman, Jamie L. Stephens; Ironton: Holly L. Inman, Adrienne P. McWherter, Kallie M. Pearl, Shaylin J. Ryder, Alexander D. Stark; Leadwood: Sheranity R. Gidden; Marble Hill: Faith C. Collier, Marisa C. Cook, Chelsie L. Fox; Mineral Point: Kimberly S. Adams, Zachary A. Bone, Dillon L. Carl, Kyle E. Meier, Baylee R. Saunders, Rebekah L. Son;

Park Hills: Blake M. Braswell, Hannah L. Chard, Kerston M. Furry, Peyton E. Gallagher, Jeffrey A. Green, Chelsie L. Grindstaff, Michael D. House, Shawn B. Howe, Gabriel M. Landrigan, Molly A. Manion, Theodore C. Schwalenberg, Jade R. Turner, Jensen R. Uding, Fisher M. Wadlow, Brandon L. Wagner, Kristian Wampler, Mikayla E. Watkins, Samantha G. Williams; Patton: Ruthann M. Bellew, Sammantha J. Miles; Perryville: Jennifer L. Boos, Bailey P. Brewer, Laurie A. Davison, Rita F. Diamond, Lauren R. Fritsche, Justin J. Gibbar, Joseph L. Goldsmith, Peyton A. Kontomook, Ian J. McKenzie, Emily M. Schumer, Shayna M. Snell, Shay E. Starz, Devon Taylor, Christine A. Vogler, Colt A. Wahl; Piedmont: Gina M. Fitzwater, Megan K. Mayes; Pilot Knob: Jared M. Branstetter, Jamie C. Fisk, Thomas E. Fisk; Poplar Bluff: Sean C. Rundquist;

Potosi: Kaylan M. Boyer, Cynthia L. Breakfield, Emilee P. Gibson, Christina M. Gilbert, Emilie N. Gray, Jacob N. Jenkins, Morgan L. Kirby, Grace A. Leggans, Amanda E. McCoy, Brittany N. Mills, Nicholas A. Moses, Summer L. Murdick, Gracy A. Phares, Allison N. Reed, Kelly R. Sansoucie, Jessica R. Thompson, Zachary M. Thompson, Charles E. Workes; Qulin: Racheal R. Ragle; St. Mary: Lilly A. Pecaut; Ste. Genevieve: Marcus E. Dickerson, Kersten R. Fulmer, Danielle L. Heifner, Brooke E. Martin, Joshua Parmenter, Anna N. Propst, Madelynn P. Tripp, Breanna M. Wolk; Sedgewickville: Georgia M. McCranie; Valles Mines: Casandra R. Courson, Marissa M. Deckard, Michael P. McKoy; Valley Park: Collin T. Cummings; Viburnum: Dustin R. Callahan, Mandy R. Vaillancourt; Wappapello: Makenzy C. Smith; Toronto, Ontario: Liam Hicks; Martin, Tennessee: Mary K. Tucker

These additional students maintained a 3.25-3.99 grade point average for the semester:

Forrest City, Arkansas: Summer N. Maxwell; Jonesboro, Arkansas: Kollin Stone; Belgrade, Serbia: Isidora Stojovic; Montrose, Australia: Jamie W. Ahale; Thessaloniki, Foreign Country: Evmorfili Papadopoulou; Crete, Illinois: Bobby J. Parker; Advance: Dawson L. Mayo; Affton: Hope G. Murphy; Altenburg: Spencer P. Lorenz, Aaron L. Mueller; Annapolis: Landon C. Ruble, Julie A. Thomas; Arcadia: Joseph D. Beech, Isabel F. Dettmer, Ashlea N. Elledge, Joseph R. LaValle, James T. Morris, Madison M. Reichert, Charles O. Sayles, Luke H. Smith; Belgrade: Ethan B. Nipper; Bell City: Bobby G. Wright; Belleview: Garrett D. Wilfong; Bismarck: Bailey E. Barton, Emily S. Buffington, Rylie L. Grundmann, Sydney R. Horton, Gage C. Hulsey, Whitley L. Lands, Taylor M. Reed, Raven L. Smith, Molly R. Strothmann; Black: Isaac G. Freeman; Blackwell: Elijah M. Hongsermeier-Baxter;

Bloomfield: Adalina N. Gensler, Andrew R. Northern; Bloomsdale: Kayla N. Brown, Clarissa J. Highley, Katelyn M. Roth; Bonne Terre: Gabriel T. Ayers, Kaitlyn M. Blackwell, Megan K. Blair, Rachel E. Brewen, Emilie Chambliss, Cassidy K. Colby, Corinne R. DeGonia, Kerra A. Dreher, Emily D. Eaton, Nicole M. Fields, Emily A. Gibson, Hannah T. Gibson, Madison L. Higgins, Alison E. Hill, Nathan A. Hollock, Hannah M. Jarvis, Rhiannon K. Losh, Lauryn G. Merseal, RaeAnna K. Moyers, Nicole M. Northcutt, Laura A. Oder, Mohil G. Patel, Alison J. Patterson, Jordan P. Peppers, Stephanie H. Pettus, Alexis N. Redding, Jenni B. Renshaw, Kirsten J. Settle, Lillian B. Shell, Logan M. Shropshire, DrewAnn R. Spell, Kathleen R. Spradling, Andrea J. Stetina, Amber J. Weiss, Garrett W. Winkler; Bourbon: Annamarie C. Sampson; Bunker: Blake R. Skaggs, Logan S. Stluka;

Cadet: Ashley N. Brown, Sara M. Elsea, Katherine N. Goodson, Shayla K. Jennings, Sydney A. McLain, Branden L. Mouser, James W. Prater, Jesseca N. Rulo, Jennie L. Sandefur, Lexi M. Tiefenauer, Lindsey F. Wilson, Dawn M. Yates; Caledonia: Megan L. Brakefield, Carly J. Conway, Hannah E. Hammon, Tealah S. Hill; Cape Girardeau: Erin A. Brockett, De'sha Jackson, Sean A. Poston, Michael W. Pruitt; Centerville: Debra L. Ainsworth, Shayla A. Romero; Chaffee: Luke Barnes; Charleston: Madyson McDermott, Austin B. Simmons; Chillicothe: Cade W. Snyder; Crocker: Ty G. Helms; Crystal City: Tyler S. Andrews; Cuba: Caitlin L. Edgar, Abraham Herrera, Levi J. Simshauser; De Soto: Eryn M. Gerst; Desloge: Anissa C. Barton, Matthey R. Brawley, Nicole L. Bunch, Quincy T. Cauble, Erika D. Conway, Alexis L. Faircloth, Ashley D. Henk, Ramsee G. Johnson, Emma M. Lanman, Cole B. Murphy, Lacie L. Penberthy, Dillon H. Sansoucie, Michelle N. Young; Doe Run: Hannah M. Heberlie, Elle M. Lappe; Ellington: Keylan M. Lovell, Rebecca E. White;

Farmington: Angela J. Abney, Abby D. Alcorn, Bailey R. Austin, Ashley J. Barker, Audra T. Black, Emily C. Brakefield, Ajaii M. Bryant, Andrea L. Bryson Gomez, Marion M. Burnette, Brianna N. Cain, Emma T. Childress, Jasmine V. Coleman, Jennifer E. Connor, Carly A. Cook, Cassandra L. Crane, Corben J. Crites, Tricia L. Crites, Richard H. Crocker, Jessica W. Davidson, Anthony J. Davis, Sabrina L. Dougherty, Natasha A. Eilts-Carothers, Tiffany R. Everitt, Laura E. Ferguson, Haleigh M. Ferrell, Matthew D. Gaia, Carly J. Genenbacher, Sara N. Gibbs, Grace A. Gilliam, Joseph T. Gilmore, Connie L. Green, Braden T. Greif, Ethan M. Grimes, Darrick R. Hall, Jaylene A. Harrison, Logan W. Hopkins, Sharon D. Husher, Kristopher L. Kappler, Alexander D. Karst, Lane J. Keehl, Joshua P. Keller, Trenton G. Kujawa, Keegan J. LaBrot, Sarah E. Lacy, Diane M. Linnenbringer, Matthew L. McElrath, Anna-Katherine Miller, McKenna R. Moore, Kaila M. Nash, Zachary J. Nichols, Paige N. Patterson-Hartrup, Taylor C. Reeves, Jessica A. Shelton, Savannah B. Shields, Sabrina A. Shipman, Dakota J. Smith, Jared D. Sprous, Savannah M. Stack, Travis L. Stam, Savanna Talley, Kayla F. Townsend, Gracie L. Trokey, Sierra R. VonThun, Miranda P. Wade, Cloey A. Walker, Cody A. Winder, Amanda R. Wolf, Daniel J. Worley, Aristides A. Yibirin Gonzalez;

Festus: Dillon T. Bieberly, Samantha M. Cadenhead, Allison L. Cosma, Kayal M. Knoll, Christy A. McKenzie, Florissant: Kimberly Luebbert, Kayla D. Redden; Fredericktown: Adam J. Ballew, Danielle R. Bean, Mark D. Benson, Morgan A. Brunk, Matthew C. Clifton, Cathryn A. Davis, Christopher W. England, Tiffany A. Freeman, Austin J. Garrett, Alicia M. Haertling, Rachel E. Hamilton, Carter Hovis, Brooklynn L. Hudson, Brandon E. Keilholz, Bayle E. Kennon, Katelyn L. Landress, Richard A. McCarver, Abigale G. Miller, Maycie L. Parker, Mary A. Polk, Travis L. Reed, Logen E. Rogers, Macie J. Sitze, Jonathon W. Stafford, Shawnda R. Torrez, Emily N. Winkelman; French Village: Anna G. Cook; Friedheim: Maci J. Schamburg; Frohna: Alicia M. Gage, Kylee R. Meyer; Glenallen: Rana M. Hall; Greenville: Brianna N. Brogdon; Herculaneum: Christine E. Brown; Hermann: Matthew J. Heidger;

Hillsboro: Alison S. Fortner, Samantha R. Rangel, Seth Ries, Samantha J. Staloch; Imperial: Emmett D. Chorba; Irondale: Amber L. Comfort, Lance M. De Marzo, Levi W. Mills, Brendan M. Pingel; Ironton: Bethanie S. Benson, Brianne E. Cooper, Summer R. Courtway, Michael P. Crider, Colton G. Day, Ashley N. Granger, Emily M. Haus, Briar C. Johnson, Maycie C. Lubbers, Baylee A. Stockmann, Jakob E. Thompson, Briley N. Whited; Jackson: Jonathon R. Schoenberg; Jefferson City: Ryan J. Paschal; Joplin: Paul Hilbert; Leadwood: David L. AuBuchon, Lacy N. Moss, Destanie B. Swan, Tucker J. Watson; Marble Hill: Kelli R. Lambert, Martha L. Poole, Kaylee B. Thompson; Marquand: Adriana R. Clippard, Ireland M. Halbrook, Cheyanne F. Hall, Kiersten H. Shaffer, Alexandra H. Wagner, Brooklynne M. Weekley, Middle Brook: Cammie S. Buford, Madelyn E. Marler; Millersville: Brittany D. Shrum;

Mineral Point: Kaitlyn C. Battreal, Tyler DeGonia, Lindsey R. Draper, Kelly L. Farris, Bethany M. Looney, Cheyenne R. Lucher, Julia L. Missey, Brittney L. Moussette, Ethan L. Nixon, Mackenzie L. Rousan; Mountain View: Jordan S. McAfee; O Fallon: Samantha J. Bianchi; Park Hills: Greta L. Balasz, Karissa L. Belfield, Daniel P. Blickenstaff, Trevor J. Brandon, Bethany L. Brown, Taylor J. Brown, Rebecca C. Buffington, Courtney L. Callahan, David S. Combs, McKenzie R. Cunningham, Kelsie E. Davis, Kiley R. Dickey, Aaron M. Dooley, Emily M. Flieg, Christian O. Flottmann, Christian D. Gregory, Tabetha F. Harris-Risenhoover, Stephanie M. Hayes, Azora D. Hulsey, Chance A. Inman, Dannetta C. Jones, Lisa M. Jump, Kurtis J. Kile, Megan M. King, Cherith K. Laubinger, Bryce M. MacBride, Paige M. McFarland, Destany D. McMahan, Joshawa A. McSpadden, Morgan E. Meinhardt, Calvin D. Mills, Emily Motley, Bobbi S. Naucke, Jenna B. Noll, Nathan R. O'Neal, Brooklyn A. Pace, Steven M. Petty, Ryan M. Phillips, Kourtnie N. Rawlins, Stacey E. Redmond, Kimberly G. Reed, Samantha R. Retzer, Megan A. Saunders, Cole L. Sellers, Jessica L. Shockley, Kyle J. Thebeau, Taylor L. Trolinger, Michael R. Tucker, Andrea F. Vogel, Heather C. Watson, Stephanie F. Whitmore, Jaime Q. Willmann;

Patton: Sara M. Baremore, Rachel A. Brooks, Mindy M. Stanfill; Perryville: Meghan A. Baranowski, William D. Blake, Jordan W. Buchheit, Holly M. Clifton, Megan R. Green, Alexis N. Hatten, Layne T. Hlavek, Katie M. Hotop, Antonio K. Irvin, Faith Kluender, Garrett J. Martin, Lynnzie K. McGraw, John T. Miller, Brett M. Monier, Samantha E. Moran, Myranda S. Pease, Jonathan E. Rhine, Abby A. Robinson, Jordan L. Schuessler, Catterra B. Wibbenmeyer, Peggy S. Williams; Pilot Knob: Megan L. Schnedler, Miranda R. Stirts; Portageville: Jon G. Kellams; Potosi: Jeremy I. Allen, Kelsey M. Bone, Katie S. Blount, Blake D. Bollinger, Rachel A. Boyer, Colten W. Brand, Claira E. Carron, Elaina N. Chazelle, Jamie L. Coleman, Abbigail E. Compton, George F. Coy, Allie R. Golden, Allison S. Hance, Jessica N. Hawkins, Christopher E. Hedrick, Kayla E. Hollinsworth, Seth M. Hughes, Christopher A. Jayne, Kalen L. Litton, Morgan T. Logsden, Kalvin H. Michael, Joseph D. Moore, Adam C. Pierce, Logan J. Politte, Mariah D. Slover;

Redford: Brandy M. Barton, Carly A. Heuer; Richwoods: Logan C. Larimore, St. Louis: Cailey M. Bracken, Briara M. Williams; St. Mary: Katrena M. Boland, Kristena A. Boland, Tyler J. Lipp, Taylor D. Pingel; Ste. Genevieve: Kierra C. Benton, Amber E. Bequette, Michael R. Buchheit, Jennifer L. Burr, Devyn L. Campbell, Alana J. Crump, Dakota H. DeRousse, Christine S. Fahland, Natalie T. Govero, Karissa E. Hobbs, Sarah Holifield, Salena M. Kreitler, Jessica P. Schweiss, Jycarra D. Smith, Elizabeth A. Waldvogel, Brooke L. Warren; Silva: Bradley J. Jones; Steelville: Hunter R. Ives, Tristan A. Woods; Valles Mines: Devrick C. Bliss; Viburnum: Kira E. Altom; Vulcan: Kallie M. Middleton; Washington: Mitchell G. Barrow; Weldon Spring: Jared D. Rottmann, West Plains: Hannah M. Riggs; Ajax, Ontario: Kurt Dawkins; Frisco, Texas: Zachary Schaefer


Local
Bismarck Elementary 2nd quarter honor roll

Bismarck Elementary School recently released its principal and A/B honor rolls for the second quarter. The following students were honored:

Principal Honor Roll – All A's

3rd Grade

Mrs. Sheckles & Mrs. Hawanchak: Sydney Conway, Talon Goodman, Leah Hale, Allyssa Jones, Koltin Kitchell, Ryder Kozemski and Paisley Wisdom

4th Grade

Mrs. Clark & Mrs. Cole: Kolton Bloodworth, Lilly Davis, Halie Dickey, Samuel Galbreath, Kinsey Hubbs, Shaylin Jones, Reese Pyatt and Lexis Schilling

5th Grade

Mrs. Hawkins & Mrs. McFarland: Alyssa Brake, Karlee Fisher and Zara Masters

Teacher Honor Roll – A and B

3rd Grade

Mrs. Sheckles & Mrs. Hawanchak: Carson Burrows, Hunter Donoho, Abigail Kelso, Elsie Lincoln, Kristiana Masters, Mychael Steel, Brody WIlson and Draak Wolven

4th Grade

Mrs. Clark & Mrs. Cole: Nathan Edmond, Ashley Hawkins, Phoenix Hawkins, Mason Honerkamp, Stefan Lenox, August Martinez, Benjamin Reese, Keaton Sadler and Lorelai Wampler

5th Grade

Mrs. Hawkins and Mrs. McFarland: Arianna Belknap, Andrew Bower, Jennifer Boyer, Jaxon Campbell, Wyatt Duncan, Jadin Ervin, Taylor Goforth, Gage Grounds, Barrett Henson, Caleb Montgomery, Railey Pratt, Morgan Randazzo and Reagan Stricklin