MAC baseball drops three 1-run decisions

2014-02-24T02:56:00Z 2014-02-24T02:58:12Z MAC baseball drops three 1-run decisions Daily Journal Online
February 24, 2014 2:56 am

GOODMAN, Miss. — The Mineral Area baseball team saw all four of its games in Mississippi decided by a single run over the weekend.

Two solid leads were squandered by the bullpen, including the first contest on Saturday as Holmes rallied for a wild 11-10 victory.

Charlie Palmer homered, doubled and notched two RBI while Cory Lubinski drove in three on a pair of hits. The Cardinals tallied six times in the second inning to establish a 6-2 lead.

Holmes posted seven runs off MAC relievers after starter Justin Murphy allowed eight hits over three innings. Both teams scored one run in the seventh inning, giving the host squad a walk-off win.

Brad Cuyos and Connor Davault contributed two hits apiece, and Dakota Glore had an RBI single.

Ste. Genevieve graduate Andrew Suiter delivered the peak performance by a Mineral Area hurler later Saturday, tossing seven scoreless frames in a 4-3 triumph over East Central Mississippi.

Palmer and Cuyos both homered, Davault singled twice and Glore chipped in another RBI hit as the Cardinals took the lead for good in the fourth inning.

Suiter replaced Jake Moore after ECC scored three quick runs, and held the opposition at bay while allowing only three hits and striking out six.

Mineral Area squandered a rematch with Holmes on Sunday, and fell 7-6 despite getting three hits and three RBI from outfielder Jake Cowan.

Holmes netted five runs in the fifth inning to overcome a 6-1 deficit, and capitalized on an error to triumph in the seventh.

Davault and Lubinski ripped two hits apiece, and Hunter Leeper reached base three times for the Cardinals.

Colby Brown worked 4 1/3 innings in a no-decision, yielded two earned runs and five hits while fanning six.

Corey Huskey smacked a 2-run homer and Cuyos added a solo shot, but the road trip concluded Sunday afternoon with a 6-5 setback against Pearl River.

Palmer and Lubinski contributed doubles, and Cody Heisserer had an RBI single as Mineral Area played errorless defense.

Jalen Miller allowed five runs and walked four to drop his first outing since throwing a no-hitter against the Williams Baptist junior varsity.

Jake Triulzi recorded eight outs in relief without surrendering a hit, but MAC could not mount a final scoring rally.

The Cardinals (6-6) will continue their string of 20 consecutive road games to open the season at SW Illinois on Tuesday.

Copyright 2015 Daily Journal Online. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

LOCAL SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

Men’s Basketball –

Region 16 Tournament

Mineral Area 77, MSU-West Plains 73

Moberly 60, Three Rivers 58

Women’s Basketball –

Region 16 Tournament

Mineral Area 73, Moberly 56

State Fair 87, Jefferson 57

Boys Basketball – 

Union 111, Potosi 109, (2OT)

Ste. Genevieve 64, Perryville 61

Class 3, District 3 at Grandview

Central 61, West County 30

Class 2, District 3 at Bismarck

Valle Catholic 57, Ellington 51

Girls Basketball –

Class 3, District 3 at Grandview

Central 61, St. Pius 24

Class 3, District 2 at Scott City

Saxony Lutheran 62, Arcadia Valley 39

Class 2, District 3 at Bismarck

Viburnum 55, Bismarck 50

SATURDAY

Women’s Basketball – 6 p.m.

Region 16 Championship (Joplin, Mo.)

Mineral Area vs. State Fair

Men’s Basketball – 8 p.m.

Region 16 Championship (Joplin, Mo.)

Mineral Area vs. Moberly

Girls Basketball –

Class 4, District 2 at Ste. Genevieve

2:00 p.m. – Farmington vs. Potosi

4:30 p.m. – Fredericktown vs. Ste. Genevieve

Boys Basketball –

Class 4, District 2 at Ste. Genevieve

3:15 p.m. – North County vs. De Soto

5:45 p.m. – Ste. Genevieve vs. Fredericktown

MONDAY

College Softball – 2 p.m.

Mineral Area at SW Tennessee

Girls Basketball –

Class 4, District 2 at Ste. Genevieve

6:00 p.m. - North County vs. TBD

7:30 p.m. – De Soto vs. TBD

TUESDAY

College Baseball – 12:30 p.m.

Mineral Area at Jackson State

College Softball – 2 p.m.

Mineral Area at Shawnee

Boys Basketball –

Class 4, District 2 at Ste. Genevieve

6:00 p.m. – Farmington vs. TBD

7:30 p.m. – Potosi vs. TBD

WEDNESDAY

College Softball – 2 p.m.

Mineral Area at John A. Logan

Boys Basketball – 6 p.m.

Class 3 Sectional at Northwest

Class 2 Sectional at Jefferson College

Valle Catholic vs. Crystal City

THURSDAY

College Baseball – 1 p.m.

Mineral Area at LU-Belleville

Girls Basketball –

Class 4, District 2 at Ste. Genevieve

6:00 p.m. - Championship

Boys Basketball –

Class 4, District 2 at Ste. Genevieve

7:30 p.m. - Championship