Lady Cards prevail in straight games

2013-08-30T08:33:00Z Lady Cards prevail in straight games Daily Journal Online
August 30, 2013 8:33 am

PARK HILLS — Sophomore libero Danielle Guseman compiled 29 digs and Francesca Santeramo added 21 as the Mineral Area College volleyball team swept its second consecutive home match Thursday night.

Natalie Gremaud totaled team highs with seven kills and 13 assists in a 25-14, 25-13, 26-24 win over the Missouri Baptist junior varsity.

Hanna Glastetter recorded four blocks and Erin Wolford had three more for the Lady Cardinals (2-4), who await a Region 16 showdown against Jefferson next Wednesday.

Mineral Area also received five kills from Brittany Collins and 12 assists from Kayla Thibodeaux.

Copyright 2015 Daily Journal Online. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

LOCAL SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

Tennis –

St. Pius 7, North County 2

Notre Dame at Potosi, ppd. 4/13

Softball – 

Valle Catholic 16, Crystal City 6 

Clearwater at Bismarck, ppd.

Baseball –

Kingston 5, Barat Academy 3

Kingston 9, Grandview 2

Arcadia Valley at Jefferson, ppd.

Maplewood at Valle Catholic, ppd.

Valley at Viburnum, ppd.

Potosi Tournament, ppd.

Soccer –

Northwest 8, Farmington 1 

SATURDAY

Basketball  

DAILY JOURNAL/MAAA All-Star Games

6 p.m. – Girls Game

8 p.m. – Boys Game

College Baseball – 1 p.m.

Three Rivers at Mineral Area

Baseball –

Central at Lutheran South, 10 a.m.

Farmington at Seckman, 11 a.m.

Bismarck at Fredericktown, 11 a.m.

Central at Lutheran South, 12 p.m.

Bismarck vs. Twin Rivers, 1 p.m.

Farmington vs. Cape Central, 1 p.m.

Twin Rivers at Fredericktown 3 p.m.

Charleston at West County, ppd.

Valle Catholic vs. Dexter, ppd.

Valley at West County, ppd.

Valle Catholic at Oran, ppd.

Charleston vs. Valley, ppd.

Potosi Tournament, ppd.

Track & Field – 

Notre Dame Invitational

Softball –

West County vs. Naylor

West County vs. Neelyville

SUNDAY

College Baseball  1 p.m.

Mineral Area at Three Rivers

MONDAY

College Softball – 2 p.m.

John A. Logan at Mineral Area

Baseball – 4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Potosi

Arcadia Valley at Central

Jefferson at Ste. Genevieve, 4 p.m.

Kingston at Bourbon

Farmington at Midwest Classic

Tennis – 4 p.m.

Crystal City at Potosi

Arcadia Valley at Poplar Bluff

Golf –

Notre Dame Tournament

St. Pius at Arcadia Valley

Clearwater at West County

Soccer –

St. Clair at North County

Hillsboro at Farmington

Softball – 4 p.m.

Kingston at Crystal City

West County at Arcadia Valley

TUESDAY

College Baseball – 1 p.m.

Mineral Area at SW Illinois

College Softball – 2 p.m.

St. Louis CC at Mineral Area

Baseball – 4:30 p.m.

Arcadia Valley at Fredericktown

Grandview at Valley

Greenville at North County

St. Vincent at Valle Catholic

Kingston at Bismarck, 6 p.m.

Farmington at Midwest Classic

Tennis – 4 p.m.

Farmington at North County

Potosi at Arcadia Valley

Track & Field – 4 p.m.

North County Raider Relays

Golf – 4 p.m.

Central, Farmington, Ste. Genevieve at West County

Softball – 4 p.m.

West County at Bismarck

Arcadia Valley at Valle Catholic

Soccer – 5 p.m.

Fredericktown at St. Vincent

WEDNESDAY

Golf – 8:30 a.m.

North County Tournament

Tennis – 4 p.m.

North County at Arcadia Valley

Potosi at St. Pius

Baseball – 4:30 p.m.

West County at Ste. Genevieve

Central at Perryville

Fredericktown at Notre Dame

Soccer – 5 p.m.

Farmington at Perryville

Fredericktown at Windsor

Softball – 4 p.m.

Valle Catholic at Woodland

Track & Field – 4 p.m.

Old Settlement Invitational

THURSDAY

College Baseball – 7 p.m.

Mineral Area at Crowder

College Softball – 2 p.m.

Three Rivers at Mineral Area

Baseball – 4:30 p.m.

West County at Valle Catholic

Salem at Potosi

Perryville at Arcadia Valley

Dyersburg (Tenn.) Tournament

Farmington at Midwest Classic

Tennis – 4 p.m.

Poplar Bluff at Farmington

De Soto at North County

Potosi at Windsor

Soccer –

Festus at North County

Fredericktown at Perryville, 5 p.m.

Softball –

Bismarck at Arcadia Valley

Kingston at West County

FRIDAY, Apr. 3

College Baseball – 2 p.m.

Mineral Area at Crowder

Baseball – 4:30 p.m.

North County at De Soto

Farmington at Midwest Classic

Dyersburg (Tenn.) Tournament

SATURDAY, Apr. 4

College Baseball – 12 p.m.

Mineral Area at Crowder

Baseball –

Farmington at Midwest Classic

Dyersburg (Tenn.) Tournament