Lady Cardinals advance to Region XVI semifinal

2014-02-26T12:28:00Z Lady Cardinals advance to Region XVI semifinalMATT KING 573-518-3637 Daily Journal Online
February 26, 2014 12:28 pm  • 

PARK HILLS — The Mineral Area women’s basketball team flourished during the opening segment of each half on Tuesday, and began its journey through the Region XVI tournament by topping Crowder 81-59 in the first round.

Sophomore center Tayla Corrigan scored a game-high 21 points and Kasia Kiejdrowska netted 19 as the Lady Cardinals immediately set an aggressive tone at both ends of the court.

Mineral Area (17-11) forced 16 first-half turnovers and never trailed after Corrigan and M.J. Buschmann combined forces on an opening 8-0 run.

Buschmann compiled 14 points with nine rebounds and six steals, and the Lady Cards avenged an unsightly loss in Neosho from earlier this month.

Mineral Area hopes to utilize its familiar surroundings in the postseason as the tournament host, and has earned a third matchup this season with top seed State Fair in a 5 p.m. semifinal on Friday.

Crowder (10-20) was powered by post players Ariana Gallegos and Mariana Gallegos with 13 and 12 points, respectively, while guards Dorian Briggs and Tae’lor Monroe added 10 apiece.

The Lady Roughriders shot 55 percent from the field before halftime, but could not overcome their repeated miscues during that same span.

Kiejdrowska beat the shot clock with a runner off the glass to yield the first double-digit lead for MAC, then drained a 3-pointer as a brief 9-0 run widened the margin to 28-12.

Crowder mounted a 10-0 response while MAC rested many of its starters. Courtney Jones made a spinning layup and Gallegos capped it with a putback, but the separation never dipped below six points.

Larra Kubinski added 10 points and played extensive minutes off the MAC bench with Corrigan and Buschmann facing foul trouble. Her basket with time winding down gave the Lady Cardinals a 41-33 advantage at the break.

Mineral Area essentially put the contest out of reach with an energetic 16-2 run out of the locker room, pushing the lead to 57-35.

The first points of that sequence occurred when U’Knique Gaines hit the floor with an offensive rebound and shoveled it to Buschmann for a layup.

Corrigan used her 6-foot-4 frame to score seven second-half baskets over the Crowder forwards, including a 3-point play to make it 69-49.

Free throws were kind to both squads as Mineral Area made 16-of-20 and Crowder converted 17-of-21.

Gaines went 6-of-7 from the line, and tallied 10 points to become the fifth Mineral Area player in double figures.

Riley Reddin dished out eight assists in the victory. MAC was again without injured guard and key offensive weapon Robneisha Lee.

Jefferson upset 3rd-seeded Three Rivers in the other first-round game on Tuesday, and will play Moberly in the semifinal round.

Crowder  33  26 - 59

Mineral Area  41  40 - 81

SCORING:

Crowder - Ariana Gallegos 13, Mariana Silva 12, Dorian Briggs 10, Tae’lor Monroe 10, Katie Hughes 6, Courtney Jones 4, Tiffany Rhame 4. 3-point FG - None. (FT: 17-21)

Mineral Area - Tayla Corrigan 21, Kasia Kiejdrowska 19, M.J. Buschmann 14, Larra Kubinski 10, U’Knique Gaines 10, Alayah Cooper-Johnson 3, Ashley Ward 2, Darrieon Clark 2. 3-point FG - Kiejdrowska 3. (FT: 16-20).

Copyright 2015 Daily Journal Online. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

LOCAL SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

Men’s Basketball –

Region 16 Tournament

Mineral Area 77, MSU-West Plains 73

Moberly 60, Three Rivers 58

Women’s Basketball –

Region 16 Tournament

Mineral Area 73, Moberly 56

State Fair 87, Jefferson 57

Boys Basketball – 

Union 111, Potosi 109, (2OT)

Ste. Genevieve 64, Perryville 61

Class 3, District 3 at Grandview

Central 61, West County 30

Class 2, District 3 at Bismarck

Valle Catholic 57, Ellington 51

Girls Basketball –

Class 3, District 3 at Grandview

Central 61, St. Pius 24

Class 3, District 2 at Scott City

Saxony Lutheran 62, Arcadia Valley 39

Class 2, District 3 at Bismarck

Viburnum 55, Bismarck 50

SATURDAY

Women’s Basketball – 6 p.m.

Region 16 Championship (Joplin, Mo.)

Mineral Area vs. State Fair

Men’s Basketball – 8 p.m.

Region 16 Championship (Joplin, Mo.)

Mineral Area vs. Moberly

Girls Basketball –

Class 4, District 2 at Ste. Genevieve

2:00 p.m. – Farmington vs. Potosi

4:30 p.m. – Fredericktown vs. Ste. Genevieve

Boys Basketball –

Class 4, District 2 at Ste. Genevieve

3:15 p.m. – North County vs. De Soto

5:45 p.m. – Ste. Genevieve vs. Fredericktown

MONDAY

College Softball – 2 p.m.

Mineral Area at SW Tennessee

Girls Basketball –

Class 4, District 2 at Ste. Genevieve

6:00 p.m. - North County vs. TBD

7:30 p.m. – De Soto vs. TBD

TUESDAY

College Baseball – 12:30 p.m.

Mineral Area at Jackson State

College Softball – 2 p.m.

Mineral Area at Shawnee

Boys Basketball –

Class 4, District 2 at Ste. Genevieve

6:00 p.m. – Farmington vs. TBD

7:30 p.m. – Potosi vs. TBD

WEDNESDAY

College Softball – 2 p.m.

Mineral Area at John A. Logan

Boys Basketball – 6 p.m.

Class 3 Sectional at Northwest

Class 2 Sectional at Jefferson College

Valle Catholic vs. Crystal City

THURSDAY

College Baseball – 1 p.m.

Mineral Area at LU-Belleville

Girls Basketball –

Class 4, District 2 at Ste. Genevieve

6:00 p.m. - Championship

Boys Basketball –

Class 4, District 2 at Ste. Genevieve

7:30 p.m. - Championship