Lady Cards finish below .500 in region play

2014-02-24T02:53:00Z Lady Cards finish below .500 in region play Daily Journal Online
February 24, 2014 2:53 am

SEDALIA, Mo. — State Fair landed five players in double figures Saturday night, and led the entire way to prevail 72-59 over Mineral Area in a women’s basketball regular-season finale.

Antoinette Taylor scored 14 points and Apiphany Wood added 13 for the Lady Roadrunners (21-6, 9-1), who had already clinched the top record and No. 1 seed in the upcoming Region XVI tournament.

Sophomore center Larra Kubinski scored 13 points and Tayla Corrigan had 10 to pace the Lady Cardinals (16-11, 4-6) inside.

Kasia Kiejdrowska compiled 12 points with five assists, and made the only two 3-pointers as MAC went 2-of-13 from beyond the arc.

State Fair had a 34-26 halftime and shot 49 percent from the floor while having a dismal 9-of-27 showing at the line. Asia Mosley pitched in with 11 points and 10 rebounds.

M.J. Buschmann had nine rebounds and four steals for Mineral Area, which hosts Crowder at 5 p.m. on Tuesday in a 4-5 tournament matchup.

Copyright 2015 Daily Journal Online. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

LOCAL SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

Basketball  

DAILY JOURNAL/MAAA All-Star Games

Girls - South 120, North 73

Boys - South 112, North 110

College Baseball –

Mineral Area 5, Three Rivers 3

Mineral Area 6, Three Rivers 3

Baseball –

Lutheran South 9, Central 0 

Farmington 4, Seckman 1

Fredericktown 11, Bismarck 1 

Lutheran South 19, Central 1 

Farmington 4, Cape Central 1

Twin Rivers 13, Bismarck 3 

Twin Rivers 8, Fredericktown 7

Charleston at West County, ppd.

Valle Catholic vs. Dexter, ppd.

Valley at West County, ppd.

Valle Catholic at Oran, ppd.

Charleston vs. Valley, ppd.

Potosi Tournament, ppd.

Softball –

West County vs. Naylor, ppd.

West County vs. Neelyville, ppd.

SUNDAY

College Baseball  1 p.m.

Mineral Area at Three Rivers

MONDAY

College Softball – 2 p.m.

John A. Logan at Mineral Area

Baseball – 4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Potosi

Arcadia Valley at Central

Valle Catholic at Oran

Jefferson at Ste. Genevieve, 4 p.m.

Kingston at Bourbon

Farmington at Midwest Classic

Tennis – 4 p.m.

Crystal City at Potosi

Arcadia Valley at Poplar Bluff

Golf –

Notre Dame Tournament

St. Pius at Arcadia Valley

Clearwater at West County

Soccer –

St. Clair at North County

Hillsboro at Farmington

Softball – 4 p.m.

Kingston at Crystal City

West County at Arcadia Valley

TUESDAY

College Baseball – 1 p.m.

Mineral Area at SW Illinois

College Softball – 2 p.m.

St. Louis CC at Mineral Area

Baseball – 4:30 p.m.

Arcadia Valley at Fredericktown

Grandview at Valley

Greenville at North County

St. Vincent at Valle Catholic

Kingston at Bismarck, 6 p.m.

Farmington at Midwest Classic

Tennis – 4 p.m.

Farmington at North County

Potosi at Arcadia Valley

Track & Field – 4 p.m.

North County Raider Relays

Golf – 4 p.m.

Central, Farmington, Ste. Genevieve at West County

Softball – 4 p.m.

West County at Bismarck

Arcadia Valley at Valle Catholic

Soccer – 5 p.m.

Fredericktown at St. Vincent

WEDNESDAY

Golf – 8:30 a.m.

North County Tournament

Tennis – 4 p.m.

North County at Arcadia Valley

Potosi at St. Pius

Baseball – 4:30 p.m.

West County at Ste. Genevieve

Central at Perryville

Fredericktown at Notre Dame

Midwest Classic

Farmington vs. Vianney

Farmington vs. Howell North

Soccer – 5 p.m.

Farmington at Perryville

Fredericktown at Windsor

Softball – 4 p.m.

Valle Catholic at Woodland

Track & Field – 4 p.m.

Old Settlement Invitational

THURSDAY

College Baseball – 7 p.m.

Mineral Area at Crowder

College Softball – 2 p.m.

Three Rivers at Mineral Area

Baseball – 4:30 p.m.

West County at Valle Catholic

Salem at Potosi

Perryville at Arcadia Valley

Dyersburg (Tenn.) Tournament

Farmington at Midwest Classic

Tennis – 4 p.m.

Poplar Bluff at Farmington

De Soto at North County

Potosi at Windsor

Soccer –

Festus at North County

Fredericktown at Perryville, 5 p.m.

Softball –

Bismarck at Arcadia Valley

Kingston at West County

FRIDAY

College Baseball – 2 p.m.

Mineral Area at Crowder

Baseball – 4:30 p.m.

North County at De Soto

Farmington at Midwest Classic

Dyersburg (Tenn.) Tournament

SATURDAY, Apr. 4

College Baseball – 12 p.m.

Mineral Area at Crowder

Baseball –

Farmington at Midwest Classic

Dyersburg (Tenn.) Tournament

Community Calendar