MAC women calm Blue Storm with closing 25-7 run

2012-11-13T06:24:00Z MAC women calm Blue Storm with closing 25-7 run Daily Journal Online
November 13, 2012 6:24 am

BELLEVILLE, Ill. — Sophomore Janelle Travis won a battle of dynamic point guards during a stellar second half, and the Mineral Area women’s basketball team dominated SW Illinois late to remain undefeated on Monday night.

Freshman forward Chelsea Roberts scored 19 points to match Travis, who drilled three 3-pointers over the last seven minutes, and the Lady Cardinals converted 11-of-13 free throws in a 68-57 road victory.

Mineral Area (5-0) tightened its defense to erase an 8-point deficit down the stretch, and closed out the Blue Storm with a dominant 25-7 run.

Janelle Cannon netted 15 of her game-high 20 points in the opening stanza, including a step-back jumper as the halftime buzzer sounded to put SW Illinois ahead 30-26 after Mineral Area committed its 10th turnover.

The SW Illinois margin reached 48-40 when Crissa Washington’s fast-break layup capped a 9-0 spurt following a 3-pointer by LaTeesha Deloach.

Roberts answered with her own triple, and Mineral Area continued to rally on interior baskets from reserves Tayla Corrigan and Courtney Fisher.

Travis marked the 13th and final lead change from the corner on her first perimeter shot with 6:38 to play, then countered a Blue Storm basket with a go-ahead three, giving the Lady Cardinals a 57-54 edge.

Chelsea Pannier added two transition layups on assists from Travis, and the MAC defense surrendered no made field goals over the final four minutes.

Roberts grabbed 12 rebounds to record her second straight double-double. Ashleigh Bow chipped in nine points with eight boards.

Mineral Area is idle until the teams meet again next Tuesday at the Bob Sechrest Fieldhouse.

Copyright 2015 Daily Journal Online. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

LOCAL SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

College Softball –

Region 16 Tournament

St. Louis 9, Mineral Area 1 

Baseball –

Farmington 5, Fox 3

North County 9, Cuba 7

Linn 13, North County 1 

Borgia 5, Potosi 4 (10 innings)

Valle Catholic 12, Warrenton 2

CBC 10, Valle Catholic 4

MONDAY

Golf – 8 a.m.

Class 2, District 1 at Terre Du Lac

West County, Arcadia Valley

Class 3, District 1 at Crown Pointe

Central, Farmington, Fredericktown, North County

Class 3, District 2 at Raintree CC

Ste. Genevieve

Class 3, District 5 at Sullivan CC

Potosi

Baseball –

MAAA Tournament

Pool A (Valle Catholic)

#1 Valle Catholic vs. #9 Arcadia Valley, 4:30 p.m.

#8 North County vs. #9 Arcadia Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Pool B (Potosi)

#2 Potosi vs. #10 Bismarck, 4:30 p.m.

#7 Fredericktown vs. #10 Bismarck, 6:30 p.m.

Pool C (Farmington)

#3 Farmington vs. #11 Kingston, 4:30 p.m.

#6 Central vs. #11 Kingston, 6:30 p.m.

Pool D (West County)

#4 West County vs. #12 Valley, 4:30 p.m.

#5 Ste. Genevieve vs. #12 Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Softball –

Class 1, District 5 at West County

3:00 p.m. – Bismarck vs. Crystal City

4:30 p.m. – Oak Ridge vs. Kingston

6:00 p.m. – Meadow Heights vs. Valle Catholic

Class 1, District 6 at Greenville

5:00 p.m. – Arcadia Valley vs. Summersville

Soccer – 5 p.m.

Saxony Lutheran at North County

TUESDAY

Baseball – 4:30 p.m.

MAAA Tournament (Pool Play)

#8 North County at #1 Valle Catholic

#7 Fredericktown at #2 Potosi

#6 Central at #3 Farmington

#5 Ste. Genevieve at #4 West County

Softball –

Class 1, District 5 at West County

4:00 p.m. – West County vs TBD

5:30 p.m. – Second Semifinal

Class 1, District 6 at Greenville

3:00 p.m. – Clearwater vs. TBD

5:00 p.m. – Second Semifinal

Soccer –

Farmington at Sikeston, 6:30 p.m.

Fredericktown at Kelly, 5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

College Baseball –

Region 16 Tournament

at Wilson-Rozier Park

10 a.m. - #4 St. Louis vs. #5 Maple Woods

1 p.m. - #3 Mineral Area vs. #6 Three Rivers

4 p.m. - #1 Jefferson vs. #8 St. Charles

7 p.m. - #2 Crowder vs. #7 North Central

Baseball – TBA

MAAA Tournament

Bracket Semifinals

Softball –

Class 1, District 5 at West County

4:00 p.m. - Championship

Class 1, District 6 at Greenville

4:00 p.m. - Championship

Tennis – 4 p.m.

Cape Central at Farmington

Arcadia Valley at Potosi

North County at St. Pius

Soccer – 5 p.m.

Cape Central at Fredericktown

Track & Field – 3:30 p.m.

Steelville Invitational

THURSDAY

College Baseball –

Region 16 Tournament

Baseball – TBA

MAAA Tournament

Tennis – 4 p.m.

Crystal City at North County

Soccer – 5:30 p.m.

Kelly at Farmington

FRIDAY

College Baseball –

Region 16 Tournament

Tennis – 9 a.m.

Potosi Tournament

Soccer –

Windsor at North County

Farmington at Poplar Bluff, 5 p.m.

Fredericktown at De Soto, 5 p.m.

Track & Field – 4 p.m.

Hillsboro Invitational

SATURDAY, May 9

College Baseball –

Region 16 Tournament

Track –

Class 2, District 1 at Cape Central

Valle Catholic

SUNDAY, May 10

College Baseball –

Region 16 Tournament

Community Calendar