FESTUS, Mo. – Noah Vinson sank a 3-pointer late in the third quarter to hand the West County boys basketball team its largest lead of 41-29 on Wednesday night.

But a downward spiral ensued for the visiting Bulldogs when key starter Nate Kinnard picked up his fourth and fifth personal fouls, and a technical was assessed moments later.

St. Pius rallied with a 15-3 run over the next five minutes to pull even, and emerged from a contentious battle with a 55-54 victory.

Jalen Thornton tallied 15 points with eight rebounds, and Luke Klahs added for the Lancers (4-3), who grabbed a 52-47 lead when Carter Easter completed a 3-point play off a turnover.

Vinson carried the offense for West County (2-4) with a game-high 29 points, including 17 in the second half. He countered with a 3-point play and subsequent shot in the lane to make it 52-52.

Riley Naeger scored on an interior assist in the final minute, and Thonton split two free throws after the Bulldogs lost possession.

Kinnard had seven points, and Dake McRaven hit a pair of 3-pointers for West County, which also lost Reid Pratt to five fouls just a few seconds into the fourth quarter.

The Bulldogs extended a 26-23 halftime edge with an immediate 7-0 run. They initially trailed after St. Pius opened the action with an 8-2 spurt.

SWIMMING

Notre Dame Triangular

CAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo. – Two Farmington athletes won individual events on Tuesday during a swim meet that also involved Notre Dame and Saxony Lutheran.

Taylor Tucker captured the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:26.79, while Bridget Bone took top honors in the 100-yard freestyle at 1:06.62.

Notre Dame totaled 286 points after taking 8 of 12 events. Farmington had 154 points and Saxony finished with 31.

WRESTLING

North County Triangular

BONNE TERRE – Grant Staffen, Tyler Jenkins and Jared Humbolt each recorded first-period falls on Tuesday to lead Ste. Genevieve past North County 40-25 in wrestling action.

Noah Ogden notched another fall and Jacob Dickens scored a technical fall while Nathan Geisner and Alex DeRousse earned back-to-back major decisions for the Dragons.

Ty Brown of Ste. Genevieve and Kyle Cresswell of North County each prevailed in sudden victory.

Cole Cresswell and Briley Dickerson posted falls for the Raiders.

Ste. Genevieve had a dominant 57-18 effort against Sullivan earlier in the tri-match. North County dropped a 36-32 result against the Eagles.

Ste. Genevieve 40, North County 25

106 – Jacob Dickens (SG) tech fall Cody White, 20-3

113 – Nathan Geisner (SG) maj dec Joey Nicholson, 14-2

120 – Alex DeRousse (SG) maj dec Jonathon Coroama, 11-3

126 – Chris Singleton (NC) maj dec David McNeal, 13-5

132 – Jordan Borseth (NC) dec Nathan Selby, 7-4

138 – Grant Staffen (SG) fall Amos Littrell, 1:51

145 – Kyle Cresswell (NC) dec Jacob Boyer, 7-5 SV-1

152 – Jared Humbolt (SG) fall Bobby Moore, 1:42

160 – Noah Ogden (SG) fall Anthony Wilson, 3:50

170 – Cole Cresswell (NC) fall Brian Selby, 2:46

182 – Ty Brown (SG) dec Trevor Sutton, 10-8 SV-1

195 – Tyler Jenkins (SG) fall Jase Odle, 1:20

220 – Mike Allison (NC) dec Tyler Hale, 11-4

285 – Briley Dickerson (NC) fall Zach Litton, 5:27

Ste. Genevieve 57, Sullivan 18

106 – Jacob Dickens (SG) maj dec Dillon West, 11-2

113 – Nathan Giesner (SG) mad dec Brendan Labbee, 16-6

120 – Alex DeRousse (SG) win by forfeit

126 – David McNeal (SG) win by forfeit

132 – Nathan Selby (SG) dec James Hicks, 7-3

138 – Grant Staffen (SG) fall Kobie Blankenship, 2:56

145 – Isaac Peregoy (S) fall Jacob Boyer, 5:29

152 – Jared Humbolt (SG) fall Devyn Harmon, 2:33

160 – Noah Ogden (SG) mad dec Alec McCormick 16-7

170 – Evan Shetley (S) fall Brian Selby, 3:40

182 – Ty Brown (SG) fall Trey Eplin, 2:32

195 – Tyler Jenkins (SG) win by forfeit

220 – Tyler Hale (SG) fall Drake Hill, 4:20

285 – Tristan Brown (S) fall Zach Litton, 5:24

Sullivan 36, North County 32

106 – Dillon Witt (S) fall Cody White, 3:08

113 – Brendan Labbee (S) dec Joey Nicholson, 6-2

120 – Jonathon Coroama (NC) win by forfeit

126 – Johnnie Hurst (NC) win by forfeit

132 – Chris Singleton (NC) maj dec James Hicks, 16-4

138 – Kobie Blankenship (S) tech fall Jordan Borseth, 15-0

145 – Isaac Peregoy (S) maj dec Kyle Cresswell, 14-4

152 – Devyn Hampton (S) dec Bobby Moore, 8-4

160 – Alec McCormick (S) fall Anthony Wilson, 3:59

170 – Even Shetley (S) fall Cole Cresswell, 3:03

182 – Trevor Sutton (NC) maj dec Trey Eplin, 11-2

195 – Jase Odle (NC) win by forfeit

220 – Mike Allison (NC) fall Drake Hill, 0:26

285 – Tristan Brown (S) dec Briley Dickerson, 1-0

Festus Triangular

FESTUS, Mo. – Central recorded seven falls while evenly splitting 14 bouts against Festus to prevail 42-40 and complete a wrestling tri-match sweep on Tuesday.

Aaron Dooley and Ryann Propst secured victories in the opening minute, while Kade Willis, Blake Bolin, William Mayberry, Kwinton Burnett and Levi O’Dell also pinned their respective opponents.

The Rebels earlier put away Notre Dame 60-10 after receiving five wins by forfeit.

Garrett Smith, Joshua Whaley, Clayton McDonald, Mayberry and Burnett added falls in the victory.

Central 42, Festus 40

106 – Dillon French (F) fall Garrett Smith, 0:13

113 – Andrew Nahlik (F) fall Josh Countryman, 2:13

120 – Zack Naucke (F) fall Gavin Ward, 0:56

126 – Levi O’Dell (C) fall Davin Umbdenstock, 3:54

132 – Kade Willis (C) fall Ty Pashia, 2:29

138 – Blake Bolin (C) fall Dylan Jones, 1:07

145 – Luke Shaver (F) win by forfeit

152 – Tyler Gastreich (F) fall Clayton McDonald, 1:57

160 – Cole Bennett (F) win by forfeit

170 – William Mayberry (C) fall Jacob Cortez, 3:20

182 – Aaron Dooley (C) fall Zachary Bradshaw, 0:39

195 – Justus Labrayer (F) maj dec Joshua Whaley, 16-6

220 – Kwinton Burnett (C) fall Pierce Wynn, 3:29

285 – Ryann Propst (C) fall Reese Montgomery, 0:35

Central 60, Notre Dame 10

106 – Garrett Smith (C) fall Bradley Cleveland, 0:50

113 – Josh Countryman (C) win by forfeit

120 – Gavin Ward (C) win by forfeit

126 – Kade Willis (C) win by forfeit

132 – Levi O’Dell (C) win by forfeit

138 – Evan Dowdy (ND) maj dec Blake Bolin, 14-2

145 – Double Open

152 – Double Open

160 – Clayton McDonald (C) fall Brandon Ross, 2:25

170 – William Mayberry (C) fall Daniel Schmidt, 3:03

182 – Christopher Greene (ND) fall Aaron Dooley, 3:01

195 – Joshua Whaley (C) fall Andrew Barber, 1:19

220 – Kwinton Burnett (C) fall Dylan Bomar, 1:18

285 – Ryann Propst (C) win by forfeit

0
0
0
0
1

Load comments