You are the owner of this article.

Knights, Blackcats have large numbers on All Region teams

SIKESTON — The Southeast Missouri Sportswriters and broadcasters recently selected the Southeast Regional football teams which includes the seven MAAA schools in the Mississippi Area Football Conference.

Only first teams and honorable mentions were selected for Class 1, Class 2 and a combined Class 4 and 5 because of the smaller amount of schools involved. Class 3 received first and second teams and honorable mention due to it being the largest Class of schools in Southeast Missouri. Class 4 and 5 were combined due to there being only five schools between the two classes.

The Farmington Knights (9-1) had six players make the Class 4-5 first team. The North County Raiders placed two on the first team.

District winner Fredericktown Blackcats placed eight players between first and second teams in Class 3. The Ste. Genevieve Dragons and Park Hills Central Rebels had four players each, and the Potosi Trojans had three. Valle, the lone MAAA school in Class 1 had three players make the first team.

CLASSES 4-5

First Team

Offense

QB - Aaron Baker, Farmington, Sr.

RB - Adam Zweigart, Jackson, Jr.

RB - Zach Ferguson, Poplar Bluff, So.

WR - Doug Noble, Farmington, Sr.

WR - Parks Peterson, Farmington, Sr.

TE - Tyler McNabb, Cape Central, Sr.

OL - Ethan O’Connell, Jackson, Sr.

OL - Brian Hill, Jackson, Sr.

OL - Ray Bucher, Jackson, Sr.

OL - Philip Klaproth, Poplar Bluff, Sr.

OL - Matt Bone, North County, Sr.

Defense

Dl - Kevin Pridemore, Jackson, junior, 6-2, 205

Dl - Adam Collier, Jackson, senior, 5-8, 240

Dl - Heath Hennes, Farmington, senior, 5-9, 209

LB - Will Compton, North County, senior, 6-3, 224

LB - Blake Peiffer, Jackson, junior, 6-1, 220

LB - Drew Bucher, Jackson, junior, 5-11, 185

LB - Gavilan Bland, Sikeston, senior, 5-11, 180

DB - JaQualin Wiggins, Sikeston, sophomore, 6-1, 180

DB - Matt Lang, Jackson, senior, 6-0, 180

DB - Austin Sutton, Poplar Bluff

DB - Jamie Schumacher, Jackson, senior, 5-9, 160

Special teams

P - Matt Lang, Jackson, senior, 6-0, 180

STR - Parks Peterson, Farmington, senior, 6-1, 209

K - Adam Blum, Farmington, senior, 5-8, 154

Coach of the Year — Carl Gross, Jackson

Honorable Mention

QB - Derek Gibson, North County

RB - Cody Randen, Jackson

RB - Cantrell Andrews, Cape Central

WR - Matt Lang, Jackson

OL - Ryan Kessinger, Jackson

OL - Trey Danieley, Farmington

OL - Kelton Thompson, Poplar Bluff

OL - Kyle Schutte, Jackson

TE - Antonio Garritano, Jackson

DL - Bill Turner, Poplar Bluff

DL - Antonio Garritano, Jackson

LB - Austin Williams, Poplar Bluff

LB - Tyler Martin, Jackson

LB - Kendall May, Farmington

LB - Aaron Ellis, Poplar Bluff

DB - Ben Knuckles, Poplar Bluff

DB - Mike Miller, North County

DB - Cody Randen, Jackson

DB - Jake Wren, Jackson

K - Matt Lang, Jackson

K - Tyler McNabb, Cape Central

CLASS 3

First Team

Offense

QB - Kory Faulkner, Ste. Genevieve, Jr.

RB - Ryan Sawyer, Fredericktown, Sr.

RB - Lennies McFerren, New Madrid County Central, So.

WR - Bobby Rawson, Dexter, Sr.

WR - Kyle Marler, Potosi, Sr.

TE - Curt Roth, Ste. Genevieve, Sr.

OL - Dominique Thornton, New Madrid County Central, Jr.

OL - Andrew Cato, Dexter, Sr.

OL - Orrin Hawkins, Fredericktown, Sr.

OL - R.D. White, New Madrid County Central, Sr.

OL - Harry Thurmond, Potosi, Jr.

Defense

DL - Tyler Gentry, Kennett, Sr.

DL - D’Adrian Farr, New Madrid County Central, Sr.

DL - Taylor Robinson, Potosi, Sr.

DL - Kony Ealy, New Madrid County Central, So.

LB - L.T. Sutton, New Madrid County Central, Sr.

LB - David Hessling, Dexter, Sr.

LB - Demetrius Childress, Kennett, Sr.

LB - Dijuan Waters, New Madrid County Central, Sr.

DB - Bobby Rawson, Dexter, senior, 6-2, 170

DB - Corey Rowe, New Madrid County Central, Sr.

DB - Aaron Bates, Park Hills Central, Jr.

Special teams

K - Mike Crowell, Fredericktown, Sr.

P - Ben Mills, Dexter, So.

STR - David Hessling, Dexter, Sr.

Coach of the Year — Arlen Pixley, New Madrid County Central

Second Team

Offense

QB - Benjamin Mills, Dexter

RB - Demetrius Childress, Kennett

RB - Nick Hessling, Kennett

WR - Jarvis Finley, Kennett

WR - Aaron Bates, Park Hills Central

TE - Eric Windham, Dexter

OL - Kyle Schaefer, Ste. Genevieve

OL - Austin Mace, Dexter

OL - L.T. Sutton, Dexter

OL - Chris Stearley, Fredericktown

OL - Lee Carnell, Park Hills Central

Defense

DL - Adam Daniels, Fredericktown

DL - Glenn Johnson, Dexter

DL - Eric Windham, Dexter

DL - Cody Hindman, Dexter

LB - Joey Lewandowski, Fredericktown

LB - Bryce MacBride, Park Hills Central

LB - Waylon Sparkman, Perryville

LB - Caleb Miller, Dexter

LB - Tyler Thomure, Ste. Genevieve

DB - Justin Beasley, New Madrid County Central

DB - Chaz Spangler, Fredericktown

Special teams

K - Taylor Jarrell, Dexter, freshman

P - Kris Cottner, Perryville

STR - Zach Sohn, Fredericktown

Honorable Mention

QB - Jordan Politte, Potosi

QB - Blake Parr, Kennett

RB - Kris Cottner, Perryville

RB - David Penwell, Fredericktown

RB - Bryan Waters, NMCC

WR - Craig Brueckner, Perryville

OL - Tim Moore, Dexter

OL  -Cody Hindman, Dexter

OL - Michael Spencer, Dexter

OL - Julio Hernandez, Kennett

DL - Kory Wakefield, Park Hills Central

LB - Sedrick Hemphill, NMCC

LB - Dustin Noll, Ste. Genevieve

LB - Danny Merritt, Kennett

LB - Rick Millitzer, Park Hills Central

DB - Dontre Jenkins, NMCC

DB - Blake Parr, Kennett

DB - Tony Martin, Park Hills Central

K - Ben Prevallet, Perryville

CLASS 2

First Team

Offense

QB - Chase McClendon, Charleston, Jr.

RB - M.C. Williams, East Prairie, Jr.

RB - Dealmour Moncrief, Malden, Sr.

WR - Derek Goodin, Scott City, Sr.

WR - Alan Hemphill, Charleston, Sr.

TE - Andy Matthews, Malden, Jr.

OL - Ian Penrod, East Prairie, Jr.

OL - Garrison Eastman, Charleston, Jr.

OL - John Pinkston, Scott City, Sr.

OL - Sean Merritt, Malden Sr.

OL - Eric Lutes, Scott City, Sr.

Defense

DL - Cory Jamerson, East Prairie, Sr.

DL - Cody Page, Scott City, Jr.

DL - John Pinkston, Scott City, Sr.

DL - Chris Blankenship, Scott City, Sr.

LB - Tony Jones, East Prairie, Sr.

LB - Matt Medlock, Charleston, Sr.

LB - Cody Carlyle, Scott City, Sr.

DB - Rashad Fields, Caruthersville, Sr.

DB - Andy Matthews, Malden, Jr.

DB - Craig Arnzen, Scott City, Sr.

DB - D.J. Sharrock, Scott City, Sr.

Special teams

K - Cody Carlyle, Scott City, Sr.

P - Andy Matthews, Malden,Jr.

Coach of the year — Dan Kesselring, Charleston

Honorable Mention

QB - Caleb Estes, Scott City

RB - Cody Carlyle, Scott City

RB - Jerquawn Sherrell, Charleston

WR - Craig Arnzen, Scott City

WR - Cody Collins, Malden

OL - Ryan McGee, Malden

OL - David Massey, Scott City

DL - Eric Lutes, Scott City

DL - Jaris Hye, Scott City

DL - James Davenport, Charleston

DB - Tim Gage, Malden

P - Roy Leasure, Caruthersville

CLASS 1

First team

Offense

QB - Shaun Jones, Hayti, Sr.

RB - Jerome Covington, Hayti, Sr.

RB - Anton Jones, Hayti, Fr.

RB - Jerrod Steger, Chaffee, Sr.

WR - Michael Vaughn, Hayti, Sr.

WR - Jamestic Gooden, Hayti, Sr.

OL - Mike Raymer, Valle, Sr.

OL - William Cooper, Hayti, Sr.

OL - Walker Rice, Chaffee, Sr.

OL - William Norris, Hayti, Sr.

OL - Craig Robinson, Hayti, Jr.

Defense

DL - William Norris, Hayti, Sr.

DL - Cody Chandler, Hayti, Sr.

DL - JoJo Myers, Chaffee, Sr.

DL - Walker Rice, Chaffee, Sr.

LB - Zach Uding, Valle, Sr.

LB - Eddie Covington, Hayti, Sr.

LB - Michael Spies, Chaffee, Sr.

DB - Mikey Johnson, Portageville, Sr.

DB - Collin Dannenmueller, Chaffee, Jr.

DB - Shaun Jones, Hayti, Sr.

Special teams

P - Aaron Basler, Valle, So.

K - Kyle Rollet, St. Vincent, So.

STP - George Hamilton III, Hayti, Jr.

Coach of the Year — Charlie Vickery, Chaffee

Honorable Mention

QB - Michael Greminger, Valle

RB - Garrett Kertz, Valle

RB - Dylan McAlister, Chaffee

WR - George Hamilton, Hayti

OL - Skyler Carnell, Hayti

OL - Cody Chandler, Hayti

OL - JoJo Myers, Chaffee

OL - Jake Roth, Valle, senior

K - Abidin Bajrami, Hayti

DL - Darnell Clay, Hayti

DL - Craig Robinson, Hayti

DL - William Cooper, Hayti

DL - Quent Robinson, St. Vincent

DL - Daniel Lawson, Chaffee

LB - Brian Roth, Valle

LB - Jerome Covington, Hayti

LB - J.B. Gooden, Hayti

LB - Adam Horton, Chaffee

DB - Andrew Hendrix, Chaffee

DB - George Hamilton III, Hayti

DB - Jerrod Steger, Chaffee

DB - Justin L’Hote, St. Vincent

DB - Jamestic Gooden, Hayti

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Daily Journal Online Comment Policy
The goal of the story comments at dailyjournalonline.com is to have a community forum for the thoughts of our readers.
We strive to make sure this is an open, thought-provoking yet polite debate on the issues.
Report Abuse
If you feel a comment has violated our guidelines, please use the "Report Abuse" link under the comment.
Comments not edited
We do not edit comments. They are approved or denied.
Comments will be screened
All comments will be screened and may take several hours to be posted.
No Personal Attacks
Refrain from personal attacks or degrading comments.
Do not feed the trolls
Keep comments clear, concise and focused on the topic.
No Emails or Links
No advertising allowed. Do not post e-mails or links except for pages on dailyjournalonline.com or Government websites.
Be Courteous
Do not type with CAP LOCKS ON. Forgive spelling errors. No racism, sexism or any other sort of -ism that degrades another person.
Do not imply guilt
Do not convict a suspect of a crime before he or she has been proven so in a court of law.
Comment Length
Comments are limited to 1000 Characters. Characters remaining are posted on top left of comment box.
Assertions of questionable or unrelated information will decrease the likelihood of approval.
However we welcome such information in the form of news tips sent via our contact us page.

LOCAL SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

Track –

Class 3 & 4 State Meet

SATURDAY

Track –

Class 3 & 4 State Meet

TUESDAY

Baseball –

Class 2 State Semifinals

Valle Catholic (32-2) vs. Plato (25-5), 4:30 p.m.

Canton (20-0) vs. Lincoln (26-2), 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Baseball –

Class 2 Third-Place Game, 10:30 a.m.

Class 2 Championship, 1:30 p.m.

Currents

Ndn
Ndn
Ndn
Ndn