Hunters miss district track title by single point

2013-05-13T07:10:00Z 2013-06-13T11:36:25Z Hunters miss district track title by single pointMATT KING (573) 431-2010, Ext. 137 Daily Journal Online

BONNE TERRE — The result of each event at the Class 3, District 1 track and field meet on Saturday was heavily magnified as a highly competitive battle developed in pursuit of the girls team championship.

The outcome remained uncertain going into the final race. Ste. Genevieve needed third place in the 4x400 relay to even Festus atop the standings or second place to claim the title outright.

The Hunters instead placed fourth to still qualify for the upcoming sectional meet, but were edged overall 102 to 101 by the Lady Tigers.

Ste. Genevieve advanced to the next round in six girls events with multiple participants in three. Freshman tandem Taylor Werner and Mia Jerman ran to a 1-2 finish in the 1600 while also placing in the 3200.

Werner picked up a second solo victory in the 800 and anchored an early 4x800 win for the Hunters.

The top four in each event qualified for Saturday’s Class 3 sectional meet at MICDS in St. Louis.

North County finished fourth in the standings behind De Soto, and boasted three individual champions — Ashley Dickey (pole vault), Megan Parks (400) and Celeste Blum (discus) — on its home track.

Sophomore Kuranda Horton was second in the high and triple jumps as the Lady Raiders compiled 78 points.

Central junior Danielle Forest captured the high jump title following three extra head-to-head attempts after matching Horton at 5 feet, 2 inches.

Georgia Richardson was second in the pole vault and third in the 100-meter hurdles for the Lady Rebels.

Arcadia Valley senior Saga Barzowski advanced four times in the 4x400 relay, 800, 1600 and 3200 distance races.

De Soto junior Kendra Perren was dominant in four separate events, winning the long jump and both hurdles races while sharing in the 4x200 relay.

Sikeston won three relays and sprinted to a boys team championship with 137 1/2 points. Notre Dame was second with 98 points, followed by Festus, Ste. Genevieve and North County.

Central benefited from two breakout performances. Freshman Xavier Powell soared above six higher seeds for the high jump title while junior Dillon Willis set the winning pace in the 800.

Ste. Genevieve qualified in the shortest and longest of the relay events, and got an individual victory from Andrew Moore in the 3200.

Jacob Whitwell advanced in the high and long jumps for North County, and teammate Tyler Cassidy was second in the triple jump.

Three MAAA Conference athletes advanced in the boys discus with Petey Bryan (Central), Daniel Reed (Potosi) and Cory Gideon (North County) placing behind champion Seth Sievers of Notre Dame.

Potosi freshman Austin King withstood two challengers from Festus on the final stretch for top honors in the 1600.

Local Event Results:

Girls High Jump - 1. Danielle Forest, Central, 5-02; 2. Kuranda Horton, NC, 5-02; 6. Emily Hambrick, NC, 4-08; 8. Kylie Cain, Potosi, 4-06.

Boys High Jump - 1. Xavier Powell, Central, 6-01; 2. Jacob Whitwell, NC, 6-00; 3. Logan Whitwell, NC, 6-00; 8. Anthony Roe, SG, 5-10.

Girls Pole Vault - 1. Ashley Dickey, NC, 10-00; 2. Georgia Richardson, Central, 9-00; 4. Monica Inman, SG, 9-00; 5. Martha Peacock, NC, 8-06; 7. Clare Basler, SG, 8-06.

Boys Pole Vault - 3. Justin Halter, Central, 12-06; 4. Garrett Johnson, Potosi, 12-00; 5. Logan Whitwell, NC, 12-00; 7. Logan Comfort, Central, 11-06.

Girls Long Jump - 5. Ashley Dickey, NC, 15-05.50.

Boys Long Jump - 3. Jacob Whitwell, NC, 20-09.00; 4. Gabe Meyer, SG, 20-04.50; 6. Patrick Kline, FRED, 20-01.25.

Girls Triple Jump - 2. Kuranda Horton, NC, 32-07.25; 5. Ashley Viox, SG, 31-06.50.

Boys Triple Jump - 2. Tyler Cassidy, NC, 41-04.50; 5. Trent Cassidy, NC, 40-11.50; 7. Steve Wilson, SG, 40-09.75; 8. Gabe Meyer, SG, 40-02.75.

Girls Discus - 1. Celeste Blum, NC, 122-05; 8. Megan Herman, SG, 106-03.

Boys Discus - 2. Petey Bryan, Central, 141-10; 3. Daniel Reed, Potosi, 138-00; 4. Cory Gideon, NC, 135-09; 5. Allen Rayfield, SG, 134-07.

Boys Shot Put - 6. Allen Rayfield, SG, 44-04; 8. Kyle Nicholson, SG, 43-07.

Girls 4x800 - 1. Ste. Genevieve (Morgan Grither, Amy Huck, Mia Jerman, Mallory Koller), 10:06.24; 3. Arcadia Valley (Ana Barzowski, Anna Thomas, Melia Ackley, Saga Barzowski), 10:22.84.

Boys 4x800 - 2. Ste. Genevieve (Jacob Pinkley, Josh Daugette, Andrew Moore, Tyler Uhrich), 8:24.09.

Girls 100 Hurdles - 3. Georgia Richardson, Central, 16.66; 4. Bailey Ruess, NC, 17.55.

Boys 100 Hurdles - 8. Houston Seaton, Central, 17.20.

Girls 100 - 5. Katelynn Sisk, Central, 13.69; 6. Tayler Gruenke, FRED, 13.76.

Boys 100 - 4. Clayton Naeger, SG, 11.80.

Girls 4x200 - 4. North County (Ashley Dickey, Kuranda Horton, Bailey Ruess, Drewann Spell), 1:53.38; 6. Ste. Genevieve (Kamrie Gettinger, Ashley Viox, Olivia Uding, Danielle Uding), 1:54.13; 8. Potosi (Kylie Cain, Alysa Griggs, Megan Kley, Baylee Saunders), 2:01.63.

Boys 4x200 - 3. North County (Tyler Cassidy, Trent Cassidy, Jacob Johnson, Jacob Whitwell), 1:35.03; 4. Fredericktown (Patrick Kline, Reide Roberts, Joe Wiser, Tyler Helm), 1:37.14; 5. Potosi (Kalib Finley, Garrett Johnson, Dillan King, Blaine Riddle), 1:37.85; 6. Ste. Genevieve (Luke Gettinger, Brandon LaRose, Ethan Schremp, Cole Reynolds), 1:38.27.

Girls 1600 - 1. Taylor Werner, SG, 5:06.10; 2. Mia Jerman, SG, 5:12.11; 3. Saga Barzowski, AV, 5:12.50; 5. Mallory Koller, SG, 5:13.30; 8. Emilee Pierce, NC, 6:01.95.

Boys 1600 - 1. Austin King, Potosi, 4:36.54; 4. Thomas Gross, Potosi, 4:39.57; 6. Josh Daugette, SG, 4:48.47.

Girls 4x100 - 5. Ste. Genevieve (Kamrie Gettinger, Olivia Uding, Danielle Uding, Regan Zerwig), 54.38; 7. Potosi (Kylie Cain, Alysa Griggs, Megan Kley, Emily Merx), 56.70; 8. Arcadia Valley (Katelynn Lamb, Bre Akins, Kaitlyn Cox, Melia Ackley), 56.97.

Boys 4x100 - 3. Ste. Genevieve (Brendan Dallas, Luke Gettinger, Tyson Roth, Clayton Naeger), 44.78; 4. North County (Trent Cassidy, Tyler Cassidy, Wyatt Compton, Jacob Johnson), 44.88; 6. Potosi (Kalib Finley, Garrett Johnson, Dillan King, Blaine Riddle), 46.82; 8. Central (Sam Holloway, Luke Oliver, Blake Oliver, Xavier Powell), 47.01.

Girls 400 - 1. Megan Parks, NC, 1:00.41; 5. Morgan Grither, SG, 1:06.07; 6. Tayler Gruenke, FRED, 1:06.40; 8. Monica Inman, SG, 1:08.65.

Boys 400 - 7. Matt McCartney, AV, 53.93; 8. Matt Drury, SG, 54.96.

Girls 300 Hurdles - 4. Bailey Ruess, NC, 51.52; 6. Natalie Engel, SG, 54.73; 8. Kayla Kreitler, SG, 55.36.

Boys 300 Hurdles - 4. Tyler Helm, FRED, 42.62; 7. Jonas Schwent, SG, 44.09; 8. Houston Seaton, Central, 44.28.

Girls 800 - 1. Taylor Werner, SG, 2:20.77; 3. Saga Barzowski, AV, 2:24.13; 4. Mallory Koller, SG, 2:24.56; 5. Megan Parks, NC, 2:30.97; 8. Kierstin Godier, NC, 2:36.79.

Boys 800 - 1. Dillon Willis, Central, 2:01.76; 8. Reide Roberts, FRED, 2:09.44.

Girls 200 - 3. Tayler Gruenke, FRED, 28.59; 4. Katelynn Sisk, Central, 28.79; 5. Danielle Uding, SG, 28.99.

Boys 200 - 6. Travis Rion, NC, 23.85.

Girls 3200 - 2. Mia Jerman, SG, 11:30.80; 3. Taylor Werner, SG, 11:30.86; 4. Saga Barzowski, AV, 11:37.00; 6. Shelby Werner, SG, 11:55.14; 8. Anna Thomas, AV, 12:51.80.

Boys 3200 - 1. Andrew Moore, SG, 9:44.07; 4. Austin King, Potosi, 10:00.44; 5. Tyler Uhrich, SG, 10:00.52; 6. Austin Smith, Potosi, 10:20.53.

Girls 4x400 - 4. Ste. Genevieve (Morgan Grither, Mallory Koller, Monica Inman, Mia Jerman), 4:30.14.

Boys 4x400 - 4. Central (Luke Oliver, Brian Wagganer, Dillon Willis, Houston Seaton), 3:37.14; 5. Fredericktown (Patrick Kline, Reide Roberts, Joe Wiser, Tyler Helm), 3:37.43; 6. Ste. Genevieve (Brendan Dallas, Cole Reynolds, Jacob Pinkley, Matt Drury), 3:40.59; 7. North County (Trent Cassidy, Tyler Cassidy, Jacob Johnson, Travis Rion), 3:42.16.

Girls Team Standings:

1. Festus - 102; 2. Ste. Genevieve - 101; 3. De Soto - 87; 4. North County - 78; 5. Sikeston - 61; 5. Notre Dame - 61; 7. Dexter - 54; 8. Windsor - 42; 9. Central - 33; 10. Arcadia Valley - 25; 11. NMCC - 20; 12. Fredericktown - 12; 13. Perryville - 7; 14. Potosi - 4; 15. Kennett - 2.

Boys Team Standings:

1. Sikeston - 137.50; 2. Notre Dame - 98.50; 3. Festus - 81; 4. Ste. Genevieve - 61.50; 5. North County - 57; 6. Windsor - 52.50; 7. Kennett - 50; 8. Central - 44; 9. Potosi - 41; 10. De Soto - 25; 11. Perryville - 24; 12. Fredericktown - 18; 13. NMCC - 7; 14. St. Pius - 3; 15. Arcadia Valley - 2.

Copyright 2015 Daily Journal Online. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Follow The Daily Journal

Featured Businesses