Sports Flex Image

STE. GENEVIEVE – Reigning Class 1 state champion Whitfield was dominant Tuesday as Ste. Genevieve and Central opened their wrestling seasons.

Ste. Genevieve went to defeat Central 66-18 in the finale of a tri-match after Jacob Dickens, Nathan Geisner, Wade Hahn, Tyler Hale and Isaac Boyd recorded falls.

Kade Willis and Blake Bolin pinned their opponents while Aaron Dooley won by forfeit to lead Central, which was open at six weight divisions.

Ste. Genevieve 66, Central 18

106 – Jacob Dickens (SG) fall Garrett Smith, 0:20

113 – Adrien DeRousse (SG) win by forfeit

120 – Nathan Geisner (SG) fall Joshua Countryman, 0:42

126 – Kade Willis (C) fall David McNeal, 4:21

132 – Kaleb Myracle (SG) win by forfeit

138 – Grant Staffen (SG) win by forfeit

145 – Blake Bolin (C) fall Kegan Schmelzle, 4:00

152 – Jared Humbolt (SG) win by forfeit

160 – Brian Selby (SG) win by forfeit

170 – Ty Brown (SG) win by forfeit

182 – Wade Hahn (SG) def. William Mayberry, 0:55

195 – Aaron Dooley (C) win by forfeit

220 – Tyler Hale (SG) fall Kwinton Burnett, 0:55

285 – Isaac Boyd (SG) fall Ryann Propst, 3:42

Whitfield 52, Ste. Genevieve 10

106 – Logan Ferrero (W) dec Jacob Dickens, 5-3

113 – Nathan Geisner (SG) fall Kobe Raeman, 0:56

120 – Connor McAteer (W) win by forfeit

126 – Wade Baeman (W) maj dec David McNeal, 18-4

132 – Michael McAteer (W) fall Kaleb Myracle, 0:32

138 – Jeffrey Ditter (W) maj dec Grant Staffen, 11-1

145 – Legend Alicea (W) fall Kegan Schmelzle, 0:52

152 – Jared Humbolt (SG) maj dec Matt Shueddig, 11-1

160 – Ethan Hovis (W) tech fall Brian Selby, 19-2 (4:15)

170 – Zac Russell (W) fall Ty Brown, 5:13

182 – Noah Elmore (W) dec Wade Hahn, 3-0

195 – Double Open

220 – William Boldt (W) fall Tyler Hale, 1:27

285 – Max Darrah (W) dec Isaac Boyd, 4-0

Whitfield 73, Central 6

106 – Logan Ferrero (W) win by forfeit

113 – Kobe Raeman (W) maj dec Garrett Smith, 15-3

120 – Connor McAteer (W) fall Joshua Countryman

126 – Wade Raeman (W) dec Kade Willis, 6-2

132 – Michael McAteer (W) win by forfeit

138 – Jeffrey Ditter (W) win by forfeit

145 – Legend Alicea (W) fall Blake Bolin

152 – Matt Schueddig (W) win by forfeit

160 – Ethan Hovis (W) win by forfeit

170 – Zac Russell (W) win by forfeit

182 – Noah Elmore (W) fall William Mayberry

195 – Aaron Dooley (C) win by forfeit

220 – William Boldt (W) fall Kwinton Burnett, 3:31

285 – Max Darrah (W) fall Ryann Propst, 1:52

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sullivan 62, Potosi 61

SULLIVAN, Mo. – Cody McKinney sank all three free throws after a shooting foul was called along the perimeter with 4.4 seconds left for tournament host Sullivan.

McKinney finished with a game-high 28 points, and the Eagles erased a 14-point deficit in the fourth quarter to edge Potosi 62-61 in the FCNB Bank-It Challenge.

Demond Guthrie pushed the Potosi lead to double figures with a driving layup in the third quarter, and the margin reached 48-34 a few seconds into the fourth quarter.

Sullivan chipped away with consecutive 3-pointers, and eventually drew even at 57-57 with 1:15 to play. Zach Haynes put Potosi ahead against at 61-59 from the line before McKinney answered.

Noah Jacobsen tallied 17 points and Haynes netted 15 for the Trojans (1-1), who edged St. Clair 58-55 in the first round of pool play on Monday.

Potosi, which surged to a 29-21 halftime lead on Sullivan after Haynes followed a 3-pointer with a quick steal and layup.

Kingston 51, Valley 23

CALEDONIA – Kielan Reyes scored 19 points and Kingston beat the host squad of the Valley tournament 51-23 for its first victory of the season.

Cole Ragan finished with 12 and eight rebounds for the Cougars (1-2), who will face Bunker in the consolation bracket final on Wednesday.

Eli Hongsermeier-Baxter contributed nine points and 12 rebounds to the win. Kingston roared to a 25-11 halftime lead, and outscored the Vikings 20-7 in the third quarter.

Michael Presley had nine points to pace the Vikings (0-3).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

St. Paul 44, Summersville 38

FARMINGTON – St. Paul Lutheran rallied in the fourth quarter to overtake Summersville 44-38 in its girls basketball season opener at home.

Chloe Propst scored 15 points to pace the Giants (1-0), who trailed 29-25 through three quarters before closing on a 19-9 run.

Andi Stetina added 12 points in the victory.

Lesterville 60, Bismarck 18

CALEDONIA – Lesterville held Bismarck scoreless in the first quarter, and reached the girls’ consolation final of the Valley Tournament with a 60-18 victory.

Brooklynn Fitzwater scored 11 points for the Lady Indians (0-2).

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments