Skip to content

EPA adds local Mine Site to NPL

EPA has added the Madison County Mines Site, in Fredericktown, to its Superfund National Priorities List or NPL. Due to this addition, the community is now eligible for a Technical Assistance Grant or TAG.

The TAG allows a community group to hire an independent expert to help them understand what’s going on at the site. By law, only one grant for up to $50,000 may be awarded.

Groups wishing to file for the TAG can: submit a letter of intent to file an application or submit a completed application.

If you would like more information about the TAG please visit the TAG website http://www.epa.gov/superfund/tools/tag/index.htm or contact:

Hattie Thomas, EPA Region 7, Technical Assistance Grants Project Officer, 901 N. 5th Street, Kansas City, Kansas 66101, 1-913-551-7003, Toll-free: 1-800-223-0425, E-mail: thomas.hattie@epa.gov

The Madison County Mines site is part of the Old Lead Belt in southeastern Missouri, where mining has occurred since the 1700s. Past mining operations left numerous tailings or chat deposits within the county.

Response Activities:

EPA has been working in the Fredericktown community since 1995 after detecting elevated lead levels in mine tailings. Elevated lead levels in the environment can pose a threat to public health, especially for sensitive populations (children six-years-old and younger, pregnant women, and the elderly).

To date, EPA has screened approximately 450 yards. Of the 450 yards, approximately 75 have shown lead levels above the established removal level, which is 1,200 parts per million. EPA is currently in the process of screening additional yards, as well as removing soil, which has been determined to be contaminated above a health based level.

EPA encourages Madison County residents to have their children’s blood-lead levels tested by the Madison County Health Department, free of charge. They can be reached at: (573) 783-2747.

Additional information:

If you or your neighbors would like to have your yards screened for lead or believe your private drinking water wells may be directly linked to underground mining, please call:

Heath Smith, On Scene Coordinator, EPA Fredericktown Field Office, 573-783-4526 or 816-718-4277

If you have questions about this site, please contact:

Debbie Kring, Community Involvement Coordinator, Office of External Programs, U.S. EPA – Region 7, 901 N. 5th Street, Kansas City, KS 66101, Phone: 913-551-7003 or Toll Free: 1-800-223-0425

OR

John Cook, Project Manager, Superfund Division, U.S. EPA – Region 7, 901 N. 5th Street, Kansas City, KS 66101, Phone: 913-551-7716 or Toll Free: 1-800-223-0425

Leave a Comment