Skip to content

Roundup: Raiders cruise into tournament final

North County 59, Dupo (Ill.) 35

HERCULANEUM, Mo. – The North County boys captured their pool and secured a spot in the Bruce Thomas Tournament final with a 59-35 victory over Dupo (Ill.)

Another commanding third quarter helped the Raiders extend a 21-16 halftime lead to 46-20 while notching their seventh straight win.

Hayden Sprenkel scored 19 points and Brett Hubbard tallied 18 for North County (12-5), which will play Hancock at 6 p.m. on Saturday after facing Central in regular-season action on Friday.

Kelvin Swins had 12 points for Dupo.

Notre Dame 53, Central 52

CAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo. – Notre Dame opened the third quarter with a key 10-0 run, then withstood a final Central possession on Tuesday night for a narrow 53-52 victory.

Carter Dame and Blake Bauwens scored 14 points each as the Bulldogs (13-5) won their eighth in the row. Tyler Landewee scored off a steal to give them a late 52-49 edge.

Holden Mayberry split two free throws with less than five seconds left to bring Central to within one, but the Rebels were unable to beat the buzzer after Notre Dame missed a pair from the line.

Brandon Wagner and Wade Scherffius shared game-high honors with 15 points each for the Central (10-6) as both teams hovered around 50 percent shooting for the game.

The contest began with four alternating 3-pointers, and the Rebels were first to gain real separation. A triple by Scherffius and baseline pull-up by Wagner created a maximum 26-18 lead.

Breven McMullen closed the half with another 3-pointer to restore a 31-25 differential. The home team responded out of the locker room, however, including three driving layups by Dame.

Winston Welter gave Notre Dame its largest lead at 39-32 on a fast break. Central recovered to pull even at 47-47 on a Mayberry finish inside with 4:15 remaining in the fourth quarter.

The Rebels have a make-up game at De Soto on Wednesday before putting its 3-0 conference record on the line Friday against North County.

Farmington 87, Arcadia Valley 45

IRONTON – Brendon Hardy netted 25 points and Alex England added 17 in a runaway as Farmington rolled past Arcadia Valley 87-45.

Farmington stretched a 44-29 halftime advantage to 72-41 through three quarters.

Cole Laurence scored 15 points and Gunner LaBrot contributed 10 in the post for the Knights (13-4).

Senior guard Jake Pryor equaled game-high honors with 25 points for the Tigers (7-10).

Bismarck 68, Lesterville 48

LESTERVILLE, Mo. – Junior Hunter Drake scored 19 points, and Bismarck dominated Lesterville 68-48 for its fourth consecutive win.

Austin Jarvis poured in 17 points for the Indians, who pushed a 31-21 halftime to 30 before pulling their starters in the fourth quarter.

Bismarck (12-4) made 11-of-14 free throws.

Brendan Myers had a game-high 20 points for Lesterville.

South Iron 63, Fredericktown 44

FREDERICKTOWN – Garrett Hovis scored 15 points and South Iron surged past Fredericktown 63-44 on the road after building a 19-point halftime spread.

Sam Ivy chipped in 12 points and Tim Mayes added 11 for the Panthers (12-6), who comfortably gained a 39-20 advantage at the break.

Logan Winkelman notched a game-high 16 points, and Colton Rehkop had 11 for Fredericktown (1-14).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Chaffee 61, Valle Catholic 59

STE. GENEVIEVE – Sydni Basler scored 38 points on Tuesday to equal a Valle Catholic team record that she previously shared with two former players as a freshman.

But the Lady Warriors missed a long shot as time expired in a 61-59 loss after visiting Chaffee converted two free throws with 2.6 second left.

Basler tallied 19 points in each half. Valle Catholic (3-14) was ahead 59-58 with eight seconds to play, but fouled after missing two potential insurance free throws.

The Red Devils survived after watching a 33-24 halftime lead slip away.

Bismarck 59, Lesterville 56

LESTERVILLE – Senior guard Alyssa Sago scored 24 points and Bismarck emerged with a narrow 59-56 triumph at Lesterville.

Sophomore Brooklynn Fitzwater had 11 points and 10 rebounds for the Lady Indians (8-7).

WRESTLING

Ste. Genevieve Quad

STE. GENEVIEVE – Wade Hahn remained unbeaten on the season at 195 pounds with a 6-2 decision and two wins by forfeit during a wrestling quad hosted by Ste. Genevieve on Tuesday evening.

The Dragons defeated short-handed rosters from Herculaneum 66-18 and Notre Dame 63-9 before De Soto prevailed 51-24 in the final dual.

Jacob Dickens (106) and Nathan Giesner (113) each recorded falls against De Soto to finish 3-0 on the night. Grant Staffen (132) also followed two forfeit wins with a favorable decision.

Ste. Genevieve 66, Herculaneum 18

106 – Jacob Dickens (SG) win by forfeit

113 – Nathan Geisner (SG) win by forfeit

120 – David McNeal (SG) win by forfeit

126 – Kaleb Staffen (SG) win by forfeit

132 – Grant Staffen (SG) win by forfeit

138 – Payton Savat (SG) win by forfeit

145 – Tim Todaro (H) fall Noah Ogden, 2:43

152 – Ty Brown (SG) fall Drew Gibson, 0:54

160 – Drake Byers (H) fall Josh Schmidt, 1:24

170 – Justin Montgomery (H) win by forfeit

182 – Tyler Jenkins (SG) fall Trenton Tinsley, 1:04

195 – Wade Hahn (SG) win by forfeit

220 – Isaac Boyd (SG) win by forfeit

285 – Tyler Hale (SG) win by forfeit

Ste. Genevieve 63, Notre Dame 9

106 – Jacob Dickens (SG) win by forfeit

113 – Nathan Geisner (SG) win by forfeit

120 – David McNeal (SG) dec Evan Dowdy, 8-5

126 – Kaleb Staffen (SG) win by forfeit

132 – Grant Staffen (SG) win by forfeit

138 – Payton Savat (SG) win by forfeit

145 – Noah Ogden (SG) fall William James, 3:23

152 – Bruce Na (ND) dec Ty Brown, 13-7

160 – Josh Schmidt (SG) win by forfeit

170 – Double Open

182 – Chris Greene (ND) fall Tyler Jenkins, 3:50

195 – Wade Hahn (SG) win by forfeit

220 – Isaac Boyd (SG) win by forfeit

285 – Tyler Hale (SG) win by forfeit

De Soto 51, Ste. Genevieve 24

106 – Jacob Dickens (SG) fall Kenneth Coats, 3:53

113 – Nathan Geisner (SG) fall Michael Whitt, 3:43

120 – Connor Zimmermann (D) over David McNeal by DQ

126 – Zachary Nash (D) fall Kaleb Staffen, 0:35

132 – Grant Staffen (SG) dec Ethan Ladyman, 6-5

138 – Noah Ogden (SG) fall Zachary Stevens, 2:58

145 – Dominic DeMarco (D) win by forfeit

152 – Logan Zimmerman (D) fall Ty Brown, 1:10

160 – Lucas Watson (D) fall Josh Schmidt, 5:20

170 – Michael Manning (D) win by forfeit

182 – Logan Smith (D) fall Tyler Jenkins, 3:00

195 – Wade Hahn (SG) dec Johnathon Williamson, 6-2

220 – Trevor Struemph (D) dec Isaac Boyd, 9-4

285 – Landon Porter (D) fall Tyler Hale, 1:06

Owensville Triangular

OWENSVILLE, Mo. – The Central wrestling team suffered losses to tri-dual host Owensville 39-24 and St. James 63-6 after the Tigers won every contested bout.

Blake Bolin and Matthew Dean earned falls against Owensville while Noah House and Aaron Dooley won via decisions for the Rebels.

Owensville 39, Central 24

106 – Double Open

113 – Austin Angell (OW) win by forfeit

120 – Double Open

126 – Wyatt Lauth (OW) win by forfeit

132 – Blake Bolin (C) fall Tighe Bombach, 3:37

138 – Noah House (C) dec Dustin Jahnsen, 13-10

145 – Blaine Schoenfeld (OW) win by forfeit

152 – Cooper Bombach (OW) fall Jacob Looney, 0:42

160 – Tanner Rector (OW) fall William Mayberry, 0:23

170 – Colton Moore (OW) dec Kwinton Burnett, 4-3

182 – Aaron Dooley (C) dec Caleb Gray, 4-1

195 – Joe Bauer (OW) fall Cameron Dush, 5:00

220 – Austen Gonzalez (C) win by forfeit

285 – Matthew Dean (C) fall Camren McQueen, 2:50

St. James 63, Central 6

106 – Kaylynn Crocker (SJ) win by forfeit

113 – Logan Saxbury (SJ) win by forfeit

120 – Daniel Brown (SJ) win by forfeit

126 – Garrick Lonning (SJ) win by forfeit

132 – Mikey Crocker (SJ) fall Blake Bolin, 1:25

138 – Thomas Henderson (SJ) dec Noah House, 8-4

145 – Double Open

152 – Tyler Teague (SJ) dec Jacob Looney, 9-4

160 – David Deluca (SJ) fall William Mayberry, 1:46

170 – Nick Wilson (SJ) fall Kwinton Burnett, 2:33

182 – Cole Petty (SJ) dec Aaron Dooley, 6-0

195 – Cort Petty (SJ) fall Cameron Dush, 0:27

220 – Drake Ortiz (SJ) fall Austen Gonzalez, 3:48

285 – Matthew Dean (C) win by forfeit

North County Triangular

BONNE TERRE – North County defeated 48-16 in a tri-dual after both squads were defeated by Hillsboro.

Valle Catholic’s Trey Huck (132) nabbed the lone contested win against the Hawks with a third-period fall.

Hillsboro 59, North County 12

106 – James Short (H) fall Cody White, 1:04

113 – Double Open

120 – Peyton McGrael (NC) win by forfeit

126 – Isaiah Beck (H) win by forfeit

132 – Benny Alley (H) fall Nick Davis, 3:43

138 – Timothy Schupbach (H) tech fall Kyle Cresswell, 16-1, 5:20

145 – Tenner Weberling ((H) fall Wesley Nash, 0:08

152 – Joseph Garner (H) win by forfeit

160 – Frank Hornback (H) dec Cole Cresswell, 11-9

170 – Joseph Gregory (H) fall Anthony Wilson, 0:19

182 – Zach Bodway (H) fall Trevor Sutton, 4:22

195 – Joe O’Hara (NC) win by forfeit

220 – Paul Stewart (H) dec Michael Allison, 7-4

285 – Joe Becker (H) fall Ryann Propst, 2:27

Hillsboro 56, Valle Catholic 12

106 – James Short (H) win by forfeit

113 – Double Open

120 – Owen Viox (VC) win by forfeit

126 – Isaiah Beck (H) win by forfeit

132 – Trey Huck (VC) fall Benny Alley, 4:28

138 – Timothy Schupbach (H) tech fall Peyton Tucker, 22-7 5:42

145 – Tanner Weberling (H) fall Caleb Hoog, 1:22

152 – Joseph Garner (H) fall Collin Grass, 1:02

160 – Frank Hornback (H) win by forfeit

170 – Joseph Gregory (H) fall Alex Roth, 1:02

182 – Zach Bodway (H) win by forfeit

195 – Double Open

220 – Paul Stewart (H) dec Jacob Bieser, 10-5

285 – Joe Becker (H) win by forfeit

Brett Hubbard scored 18 points on Tuesday as the North County boys basketball team advanced to the finals of the Bruce Thomas Tournament in Herculaneum, Mo.

Brett Hubbard scored 18 points on Tuesday as the North County boys basketball team advanced to the finals of the Bruce Thomas Tournament in Herculaneum, Mo.

Leave a Comment