Skip to content

Local athletes make final push toward state meet

HILLSBORO, Mo. – The Class 4 and Class 3 dual sectional track meet served as a final tune-up for several athletes who were already heavily favored to advance into state competition.

For other hopefuls, the action marked a point of unfortunate finality in their respective quests to join the elite gathering next weekend in the capital city.

In the case of the Class 4 boys 3200-meter run, the message was sent that Ste. Genevieve senior and defending state champion Ben Naeger will be difficult to unseat.

The common goal was to finish among the top four in order to qualify, and Ste. Genevieve successfully did in seven events on Saturday.

Naeger posted a dominant time of 9 minutes, 27 seconds, and will be joined by fellow senior Schuyler Ogden, who took third in the 3200.

Jesse Pinkley dominated the boys’ pole vault for the Dragons, and improved upon his district mark by clearing 14 feet for a sectional win and new school record.

Junior Gabe Greminger qualified again in the 800 between race winner Caleb Gaylord of Potosi and Ryan Parson of Farmington.

The Ste. Genevieve girls will not bring the large contingent that finished second last year among teams, but three athletes are returning as state medal contenders.

Senior Madison Reynolds, a two-time all-state performer in the 300-meter hurdles, ran away with that sectional race. Her winning time of 15.18 in the 100-meter hurdles broke the school record.

Sarah Moore was fourth in the 3200 during her lone sectional event despite qualifying for two others, and Avery Reed tied Potosi sophomore Peyton Skiles for third while advancing in the high jump.

Parson earned three Class 4 state medals as a junior, and will have a shot at three more after qualifying in the 800, 1600 and 3200 for the Knights.

A Farmington record fell on the girls’ side when sophomore Jaylyn Woodley smashed her own standard in the 400 by more than a second. She won the sectional race at 58.65 as the fourth seed.

Gaylord moved on in two events for Potosi after joining Caleb Jarvis, Brett Lynch and Darren Reese in the 4×800 relay.

Central junior Tyreece Welch became a four-time district champion last weekend, and qualified for the Class 3 state meet in each of those events on Saturday.

Welch followed Tyler Murray, Keandre Mesa and Triston Campbell as the 4×100 and 4×200 relay squads safely progressing through the sectional phase.

Campbell unleashed a personal best of 143 feet, 11 inches to win the javelin. Welch was third in that competition, and grabbed the last qualifying spot in the 200.

Caitlyn Holmes and Alexus Groom powered a 1-2 result in the girls’ javelin. Holmes exceeded her shot put seeding of fifth by two spots to advance in a second event.

Central also celebrated a strong day in the pole vault. Kimmy Wallen and Vanessa Johnson finished first and fourth, respectively, on the girls’ side, while Noah House placed second in the boys’ event.

Shandon Scherffius landed a clutch attempt to clinch a state return in the high jump for the Lady Rebels. Kyle Halter edged Central teammate Ethan Weiss for fourth in the boys’ discus.

Fredericktown senior Winthie Couch narrowly missed the state podium in the discus and shot put last season, but is heading back in both contests.

Dawson Sutton was runner-up in the javelin for the Blackcats.

Several MAAA Conference athletes missed the state cut by just one position, including Farmington’s 4×400 girls relay team and javelin thrower Joy Sparks.

Potosi sophomore Ciarra Gross (100), Ste. Genevieve senior Logan Rhinehart (javelin) and North County junior Brenden McClure (discus) each finished fifth in Class 4.

Central freshman MacKenzie Mills was fifth in the Class 3 girls’ long jump, and Mesa was edged by Breon Mosby of Cardinal Ritter after needing one extra attempt at 5 feet, 8 inches in the high jump.

Seven local teams reached the sectional level in the 4×400 relay, but each was eliminated from state inclusion.

Class 1 State

JEFFERSON CITY, Mo. – The Valle Catholic boys secured five individual medals and placed eighth in the team standings Saturday at the MSHSAA Class 1 state track and field championships.

Junior Mason Skaggs grabbed an early lead in the javelin competition, and landed the Warriors’ highest finish of the weekend by taking second place.

Junior teammate Brendan Meyer enjoyed a highly productive performance on the field, notching state medals in three separate events.

His best showing was third place in the shot put on Friday. Meyer added to his collection by finishing fourth in the discus and sixth in the javelin.

Ryan Grein crossed the line sixth in the 300-meter hurdles to help Valle Catholic compile 25 points. District rival Van-Far scored 68 points to easily bring home the state title.

Sophomore Lainey Bauman highlighted the Lady Warriors with a pair of eighth-place sprints in the 200 and 400 to secure her first two state medals.

Freshman Erin Mueller ended 11th in the girls javelin, and the 4×400 relay team was 10th.

Chase Carlyon became the first state medalist for the St. Paul Lutheran program by finishing eighth in the boys’ javelin.

Class 3, Sectional 1

Local Boys Results:

200 – 4. Tyreece Welch, CEN, 22.94

400 – 6. Blaine Fingers, FRED, 53.70; 7. Skylar Holland, FRED, 54.73

4×100 – 2. Central (Tyler Murray, Keandre Mesa, Triston Campbell, Tyreece Welch), 44.02; 6. Fredericktown (Attacus Orman, Logan Bowling, Camden Garland, Logan Yancey), 47:98

4×200 – 3. Central (Tyler Murray, Keandre Mesa, Triston Campbell, Tyreece Welch), 1:32.34

4×400 – 6. Fredericktown (Blaine Fingers, Skylar Holland, Logan Yancey, Enoch Fischer), 3:46.87

Javelin – 1. Triston Campbell, CEN, 143-11; 2. Dawson Sutton, FRED, 139-02; 3. Tyreece Welch, CEN, 133-00;

Discus – 1. Winthie Couch, FRED, 140-08; 4. Kyle Halter, CEN, 135-01; 5. Ethan Weiss, CEN, 125-01

Shot Put – 2. Winthie Couch, FRED, 50-06.25

High Jump – 5. Keandre Mesa, CEN, 5-08

Pole Vault – 2. Noah House, CEN, 12-06

Long Jump – 6. Jonathin Lambert, CEN, 19-04.00

Triple Jump – 6. Jonathin Lambert, CEN, 40-03.50

Local Girls Results:

100 Hurdles – 8. Grace O’Dell, CEN, 18.99

300 Hurdles – 8. Amber Mitchell, CEN, 57.96

4×100 – 8. Central (Amber Mitchell, Becca Voyles, Chloe Green, Alexys Cook), 56.58

4×200 – 6. Central (MacKenzie Mills, Becca Voyles, Chloe Green, Alexys Cook), 1:58.30

4×400 – 6. Central (MacKenzie Mills, Alexys Cook, Chloe Green, Makenzie Fincher), 4:32.88

Javelin – 1. Caitlyn Holmes, CEN, 100-09; 2. Alexus Groom, CEN, 100-01

Shot Put – 3. Caitlyn Holmes, CEN, 33-07.50

High Jump – 2. Shandon Scherffius, CEN, 4-10

Pole Vault – 1. Kimmy Wallen, CEN, 9-00; 4. Vanessa Johnson, CEN, 7-06

Long Jump – 5. MacKenzie Mills, CEN, 14-03.50

Class 4, Sectional 1

Local Boys Results:

400 – 7. Logan Rhinehart, SG, 52.28

800 – 1. Caleb Gaylord, POT, 1:58.04; 2. Gabe Greminger, SG, 1:58.69; 3. Ryan Parson, FARM, 1:58.70

1600 – 4. Ryan Parson, FARM, 4:38.25

3200 – 1. Ben Naeger, SG, 9:27.62; 3. Schuyler Ogden, SG, 9:42.50; 4. Ryan Parson, FARM, 9:47.19

4×400 – 6. Farmington (Braden Greif, Jacob Oyler, Alex Gerstner, Ryan Parson), 3:38.63; 7. Potosi (Caleb Jarvis, Dalton Whitley, Darren Reese, Caleb Gaylord), 3:39.19; 8. Ste. Genevieve (Brevon Garner, Gabe Greminger, Logan Rhinehart, Brandon Iseman), 3:40.75

4×800 – 4. Potosi (Caleb Gaylord, Caleb Jarvis, Brett Lynch, Darren Reese), 8:16.25; 6. Ste. Genevieve (Brevon Garner, Gabe Greminger, Ben Naeger, Kegan Schmelzle), 8:20.15

Javelin – 5. Logan Rhinehart, SG, 136-06; 7. Gabe Smith, POT, 126-00

Discus – 5. Brendan McClure, NC, 137-11; 6. Logan Kirby, POT, 129-10

Pole Vault – 1. Jesse Pinkley, SG, 14-00

Long Jump – 6. Donovan Howard, FARM, 20-07.00

Triple Jump – 7. Donovan Howard, FARM, 40-08.00

Local Girls Results:

100 – 5. Ciarra Gross, POT, 13.02

400 – 1. Jaylyn Woodley, FARM, 58.65

800 – 8. Madison DeClue, POT, 2:31.86

3200 – 4. Sarah Moore, SG, 11:53.08

100 Hurdles – 1. Madison Reynolds, SG, 15.18

300 Hurdles – 1. Madison Reynolds, SG, 44.96

4×200 – 6. Farmington (Kaylee Wooldridge, Blair Busenbark, Jaylyn Woodley, Breanna Setchfield), 1:50.89

4×400 – 5. Farmington (Natasja Haffner, Kaylee Wooldridge, Breanna Setchfield, Jaylyn Woodley), 4:11.06; 6. Ste. Genevieve (Hanna Duro, Drue Lalumandier, Avery Reed, Madison Reynolds), 4:12.63

4×800 – 8. Farmington (Natasja Haffner, Kim Ramos, Camryn Will, Sophi Thurman), 11:00.72

Javelin – 5. Joy Sparks, FARM, 105-07

Discus – 8. Isabelle Bradley, FARM, 79-06

High Jump – 3. Peyton Skiles, POT, 4-10; 3. Avery Reed, SG, 4-10

Class 1 State

Local Boys Results:

Shot Put – 3. Brendan Meyer, VC, 46-09.75

Discus – 4. Brendan Meyer, VC, 139-07

300 Hurdles – 6. Ryan Grein, VC, 42.76

Javelin – 2. Mason Skaggs, VC; 154-06; 6. Brendan Meyer, VC, 141-08; 8. Chase Carlyon, SPL; 140-05

Local Girls Results:

4×400 – 10. Valle Catholic (Lainey Bauman, Taylor Zerwig, Brooke Viox, Allison Bahr), 4:21.07

Javelin – 11. Erin Mueller, VC, 96-04

400 – 8. Lainey Bauman, VC, 1:02.05

200 – 8. Lainey Bauman, VC, 27.54

Potosi senior Caleb Gaylord (right) leads Ste. Genevieve junior Gabe Greminger and Farmington senior Ryan Parson to the finish line as all three qualified for Class 4 state competition during the 800-meter run Saturday at the sectional meet in Hillsboro, Mo.

Potosi senior Caleb Gaylord (right) leads Ste. Genevieve junior Gabe Greminger and Farmington senior Ryan Parson to the finish line as all three qualified for Class 4 state competition during the 800-meter run Saturday at the sectional meet in Hillsboro, Mo.

Central senior Shandon Scherffius clears the bar at 4 feet, 10 inches during Class 3 sectional girls high jump action on Saturday, May 21, 2017, to qualify for state competition.

Central senior Shandon Scherffius clears the bar at 4 feet, 10 inches during Class 3 sectional girls high jump action on Saturday, May 21, 2017, to qualify for state competition.

Fredericktown sophomore Dawson Sutton competes during the Class 3 sectional boys javelin event Saturday in Hillsboro, Mo. He placed second to qualify for state competition.

Fredericktown sophomore Dawson Sutton competes during the Class 3 sectional boys javelin event Saturday in Hillsboro, Mo. He placed second to qualify for state competition.

Ste. Genevieve senior Madison Reynolds races to victory during the 100-meter hurdles event at the Class 4, Sectional 1 meet on Saturday, May 21, 2017 in Hillsboro.

Ste. Genevieve senior Madison Reynolds races to victory during the 100-meter hurdles event at the Class 4, Sectional 1 meet on Saturday, May 21, 2017 in Hillsboro.

Matt King is the sports editor for the Daily Journal. Contact him at mking@dailyjournalonine.com

Leave a Comment