Skip to content

FHS JROTC Rifle Team competes in SEMO Conference Championships

The Dyer County High School Army JROTC Program hosted the all services shoulder-to-shoulder SEMO Conference Championships Nov. 4.

Fredericktown’s JROTC Program entered teams in both the A-Team and B-Team Divisions. Fredericktown placed third overall in the A-Team Division and second overall in the B-Team Division.

Results were as follows:

A-Team Division:

First Place – Dyer County JROTC, TN (1198 points)

Second Place – Ripley County JROTC, TN (1089 points)

Third Place – Fredericktown JROTC, MO (1045 points)

Fourth Place – Farmington AFJROTC, MO (1008 points)

Fifth Place – New Madrid Co Central, MO ( 959 points)

Sixth Place – Tie, Poplar Bluff JROTC, MO ( Dropped)

Sixth Place – Tie, Dickson County, TN ( Dropped)

B-Team Division:

First Place – Dyer County JROTC, TN (1075 points)

Second Place – Fredericktown JROTC, MO ( 942 points)

Third Place – Ripley County JROTC, tn ( 923 points)

Fourth Place – Farmington AFJROTC ( 916 points)

Fifth Place – New Madrid Co Central, MO (No Team Score)

Sixth Place – Tie, Poplar Bluff JROTC, MO ( Dropped)

Sixth Place – Tie, Dickson County, TN ( Dropped)

Fredericktown’s Cadet SHELLY HARBISON finished in FIRST PLACE in the Prone Firing Position with 94 Points in the A-Team Division; Cadet ETHAN ORRICK finished in SECOND PLACE in the Standing Firing Position with 78 Points in the A-Team Division; Cadet DANIEL WHITEHEAD finished in FIRST PLACE in the Prone Firing Position with 94 Points in the B-Team Division.

Fredericktown A – Team: Shelly Harbision – 234 points; Ethan Orrick – 233; Cameron Hart – 197; Nichalos Holtkamp – 195; Chris Lilley-Flick – 186

Fredericktown B – Team:  Daniel Gerler – 214; Wyatt Matkin – 200; Daniel Whitehead – 189; William Holtkamp – 182; Brittany Manning – 157

Alternate Shooters Scores were: Sebastian Ramsey – 125 and Breanna Pullen – 160.

Cadets participating in the SEMO Rifle Championships are (left to right) Brittany Manning, Daniel Gerler, Wyatt Matkin, Breanna Pullen, William Holtkamp (holding 'B' Team 2nd Place Plaque), Daniel Whitehead, Sebastian Ramsey, Shelly Harbison  (holding 'A'Team 3rd Place Plaque), Ethan Orrick, Cameron Hart, Nicholas Holtkamp, and Chris Lilley-Flick.

Cadets participating in the SEMO Rifle Championships are (left to right) Brittany Manning, Daniel Gerler, Wyatt Matkin, Breanna Pullen, William Holtkamp (holding ‘B’ Team 2nd Place Plaque), Daniel Whitehead, Sebastian Ramsey, Shelly Harbison  (holding ‘A’Team 3rd Place Plaque), Ethan Orrick, Cameron Hart, Nicholas Holtkamp, and Chris Lilley-Flick.

Cadets competing in the kneeling position are (left to right) Breanna Pullen, Sebastian Ramsey, and Chris Lilley-Flick.

Cadets competing in the kneeling position are (left to right) Breanna Pullen, Sebastian Ramsey, and Chris Lilley-Flick.

'B' Team Cadets competing in the standing position are (left to right) Daniel Gerler, William Holtkamp, Wyatt Matkin, Daniel Whitehead, and Brittany Manning.

‘B’ Team Cadets competing in the standing position are (left to right) Daniel Gerler, William Holtkamp, Wyatt Matkin, Daniel Whitehead, and Brittany Manning.

Leave a Comment