Skip to content

Trojans race to 1-point victory

POTOSI – A single point separated the top three teams in the boys division of the Potosi Trojan Relays on Friday, and the host squad stood tallest.

Potosi compiled a score of 114 that included four event wins. Central and Ste. Genevieve tied for second in the boys division with 113 points each.

Darren Reese shifted to the 800-meter run, and claimed first place while helping his 4×800 relay squad prevail. Ryan Osia topped the javelin field, and Logan Kirby had the top discus throw for the Trojans.

Jeremy Jones alone handed Central 38 points with victories in the high and long jumps while grabbed runner-up results in the triple jump and 110-meter hurdles.

The Rebels’ reliable 4×100 crew of Tyler Murray, Keandre Mesa, Triston Campbell and Tyreece Welch again secured top honors. Central was second in the 4×200 relay.

Ste. Genevieve was highlighted by junior Jesse Pinkley, who broke his own school record that was set two weeks earlier in the pole vault by soaring 14 feet, 2 inches.

The Dragons ran among the top three in every relay, including a 4×400 win. Evan Walker set the pace in the 300-meter hurdles, and Camden Sadler notched the 3200 title.

Ryan Grein accumulated 34 points for Valle Catholic, and conquered the 110-meter hurdles race. He was runner-up in the high jump, long jump and intermediate hurdles.

Farmington was represented by event champions Austin Phelps in the shot put and distance specialist Jacob Oyler in the 1600.

Blaine Fingers sprinted past the competition in the 200 and 400 dashes, and also anchored a boys 4×200 win for Fredericktown.

Ste. Genevieve topped five girls events and tallied 113 points to edge state power Jefferson, which sent some elite team members to the Kansas University Relays.

The Dragons crossed the line first in the 4×400 and 4×800 relays. Sarah Moore cruised to victory in the 3200, while Megan Aubuchon and Julia McKlin attained a green and white hurdles sweep.

Natasja Hafner (800) and Joy Sparks (javelin) won events for the Farmington girls, who placed third in the team standings. Jaylyn Woodley dashed to a 200-meter victory and was runner-up in the 100.

Peyton Skiles dominated the high jump at 5 feet, 4 inches, and Potosi teammate Kaylee Heeter pulled away for the best time in the 1600.

Ciarra Gross was a double champion in the 100 and 400 sprints for Central.

Boys Team Scores:

1. Potosi 114; 2. Central 113; 3. Ste. Genevieve 113; 4. Farmington 74; 4. Valle Catholic 74; 6. Fredericktown 64; 7. Jefferson 63; 8. Windsor 44; 9. St. Vincent 30; 10. North County 23; 11. St. Clair 19; 12. Viburnum 10.

Girls Team Scores:

1. Ste. Genevieve 113; 2. Jefferson 109; 3. Farmington 105; 4. Potosi 95; 5. St. Clair 94; 6. North County 71; 7. Central 64; 8. Arcadia Valley 27; 9. St. Vincent, 17; 10. Valle Catholic 15; 11. Viburnum 8, 12 Windsor 7.

Local Boys Results:

100 – 2. Steven Aubuchon, SG, 11.71; 3. Royce Harris, FARM, 11.73; 4. Jake Casey, CEN, 11.89; 5. Jackson Drury, VC, 12.00; 7. Cory Stoll, 12.37

200 – 1. Blaine Fingers, FRED, 22.86; 2. Tyreece Welch, CEN, 23.34; 4. Royce Harris, FARM, 23.85; 6. Keandre Mesa, CEN, 24.04; 7. Jackson Drury, VC, 24.55; 8. Gabe Greminger, SG, 24.95

400 – 1. Blaine Fingers, FRED, 50.77; 3. Brandon Isenman, SG, 51.63; 4. Gabe Greminger, SG, 52.81; 5. Skyler Holland, FRED, 53.89; 7. Caleb Jarvis, POT, 54.30

800 – 1. Darren Reese, POT, 2:03.33; 2. Brandon Isenman, SG, 2:04.67; 3. Will Jarvis, POT, 2:07.19; 4. Jacob Oyler, FARM, 2:09.23; 5. Kegan Schmelzle, SG, 2:11.98; 6. Matt McElrath, FARM, 2:12.53

1600 – 1. Jacob Oyler, FARM, 4:41.54; 2. Caleb Jarvis, POT, 4:45.00; 3. Brett Lynch, POT, 4:50.02; 4. Thomas Lee, CEN, 4:55.55; 6. Josh Pelfrey, SG, 5:04.11; 7. Anthony Nash, SG, 5:04.75; 8. Dylan St. Clair, FRED, 5:08.89

3200 – 1. Camden Sadler, SG, 10:27.60; 2. Thomas Lee, CEN, 10:42.87; 3. Hunter Griffin, POT, 10:45.58; 5. Gage Deblois, FARM, 10:57.55; 6. Alex Green, FARM, 11:20.64; 7. Kegan Schmelzle, SG, 11:20.72

110 Hurdles – 1. Ryan Grein, VC, 16.17; 2. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 16.32; 3. Evan Walker, SG, 16.60; 5. Patrick Sikes, FRED, 16.90; 6. Thomas Otte, VC, 17.47; 7. Steven Aubuchon, SG, 17.85

300 Hurdles – 1. Evan Walker, SG, 41.99; 2. Ryan Grein, VC, 43.12; 6. Josh Allen, POT, 44.78; 7. Zachary Seaton, FARM, 45.34; 8. Thomas Otte, VC, 45.49

4×100 – 1. Central, 44.39; 2. Ste. Genevieve, 46.05; 3. Fredericktown, 46.41; 4. Potosi, 46.54; 5. North County, 47.42; 7. Valle Catholic, 47.78

4×200 – 1. Fredericktown, 1:33.48; 2. Central, 1:34.47; 3. Ste. Genevieve, 1:35.86; 4. Potosi, 1:36.42; 5. North County, 1:36.77; 6. Valle Catholic, 1:38.64

4×400 – 1. Ste. Genevieve, 3:33.41; 2. Potosi, 3:38.73; 3. Fredericktown, 3:38.89; 6. Farmington, 3:48.04; 7. Valle Catholic, 3:48.84; 8. Central, 3:48.88

4×800 – 1. Potosi, 8:18.72; 2. Ste. Genevieve, 8:21.47; 4. Valle Catholic, 9:00.98; 7. Central, 9:38.07; 8. North County, 9:41.80

Pole Vault – 1. Jesse Pinkley, SG, 14-02; 2. Ryan Montgomery, NC, 11-00; 3. Cameron Smith, FARM, 11-00; 4. Gavyn Midyett, POT, 11-00

High Jump – 1. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 6-00; 2. Ryan Grein, VC, 5-10; 3. Keandre Mesa, CEN, 5-08; 6. Zach Haynes, POT, 5-04; 7. Josh Pelfrey, SG, 5-04; 8. Jacob Boyer, SG, 5-02

Long Jump – 1. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 19-05.00; 2. Ryan Grein, VC, 19-04.50; 3. Mike Parrish, FRED, 19-03.25; 4. Zach Haynes, POT, 18-11.50; 6. Seth Shadrick, POT, 18-04.50; 7. Carson Hughes, NC, 18-03.50; 8. Royce Harris, FARM, 18-02.00

Triple Jump – 2. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 41-00.00; 4. Seth Shadrick, POT, 39-02.00; 5. Carter Schaper, FARM, 39-01.50; 6. Malachi Kyle, FRED, 38-09.50; 7. Ethan Gammon, CEN, 37-04.50; 8. Royce Harris, FARM, 37-03.50

Javelin – 1. Ryan Osia, POT, 148-04; 2. Triston Campbell, CEN, 147-04; 3. Mason Skaggs, VC, 142-04; 4. Cole Cresswell, NC, 134-02; 5. Brendan Meyer, VC, 130-04; 6. Evan Burrows, FRED, 128-01; 7. Tyreece Welch, CEN, 127-01; 8. Dawson Sutton, FRED, 127-01

Discus – 2. Logan Kirby, POT, 137-03; 3. Brendan Meyer, VC, 133-03; 4. Ethan Weiss, CEN, 130-01; 5. Nolan Reagan, FARM, 126-00; 7. Hunter Moon, POT, 115-09; 8. Ty Brown, SG, 113-01

Shot Put – 1. Austin Phelps, FARM, 41-11.00; 3. Nolan Reagan, FARM, 40-03.00; 5. Jedd Weir, POT, 39-11.00; 6. Triston Campbell, CEN, 39-02.00; 8. Jake Murray, CEN, 38-04.00

Local Girls Results:

100 – 1. Ciarra Gross, CEN, 13.35; 2. Jaylyn Woodley, FARM, 13.61; 4. Kaylee Wooldridge, FARM, 13.78; 7. Madelyn Huffstetter, 8. Azlynn Clay, NC, 14.55

200 – 1. Jaylyn Woodley, FARM, 28:09; 4. Kaylee Wooldridge, FARM, 28.80; 6. Anine Ramskjell, SG, 30.17; 7. Ella Hughes, CEN, 30.40; 8. Sam Kingery, POT, 30.41

400 – 1. Ciarra Gross, CEN, 1:02.35; 2. Anine Ramskjell, SG, 1:02.86; 4. Kaylee Wooldridge, FARM, 1:05.44; 5. Ashlyn Amelung, AV, 1:07.44; 6. Brooke Viox, VC, 1:08.91; 7. Madelyn Huffstetter, SG, 1:09.30; 8. Cierra Lewis, POT, 1:10.66

800 – 1. Natasja Hafner, FARM, 2:35.25; 2. Madison DeClue, POT, 2:36.81; 3. Kaylee Heeter, POT, 2:38.33; 5. Josie Landrum, AV, 2:42.13; 7. Marysa Flieg, SG, 2:45.18; 8. Ella Reed, SG, 2:51.56

1600 – 1. Kaylee Heeter, POT, 5:45.03; 2. Lydia Pratt, NC, 5:49.40; 4. Camryn Will, FARM, 5:53.89; 5. Madison DeClue, POT, 6:03.77; 7. Mary Roth, VC, 6:15.34; 8. Macey Causey, NC, 6:20.26

3200 – 1. Sarah Moore, SG, 12:42.55; 2. Skyler Stearns, POT, 12:49.64; 3. Kassandra Ramos, FARM, 12:59.38; 4. Bryonna Allgier, POT, 13:18.55; 5. Lydia Pratt, NC, 13:23.27; 6. Erica Standefer, AV, 13:34.60; 7. Natia Turner, FARM, 14:20.35; 8. Haley Thedford, NC, 14:25.30

100 Hurdles – 1. Megan Aubuchon, SG, 17.05; 3. Sophia Welch, NC, 17.80; 4. Natasja Hafner, FARM, 17.91; 5. Julia McKlin, SG, 18.52; 6. Avary Gray, CEN, 18.60; 7. Laney Tucker, AV, 18.65; 8. Katie Setchfield, FARM, 19.62

300 Hurdles – 1. Julia McKlin, SG, 51.35; 2. Megan Aubuchon, SG, 52.91; 3. Abigayle Hayes, POT, 58.99; 4. Madison Smith, POT, 1:01.77

4×100 – 2. North County, 54.24; 3. Central, 54.43; 4. Farmington, 54.69; 5. Potosi, 57.78; 6. Ste. Genevieve, 58.97

4×200 – 2. Ste. Genevieve, 1:54.69; 3. North County, 1:56.92; 4. Arcadia Valley, 1:59.42; 5. Central, 2:00.42; 6. Potosi, 2:06.34

4×400 – 1. Ste. Genevieve, 4:27.92; 2. Potosi, 4:39.52; 3. Central, 4:46.85; 4. Arcadia Valley, 4:50.30; 6. Valle Catholic, 4:53.16; 7. North County, 4:59.30

4×800 – 1. Ste. Genevieve, 10:42.06; 2. Potosi, 10:45.43; 3. North County, 11:12.92; 5. Arcadia Valley, 11:26.37; 6. Valle Catholic, 11:34.44

Pole Vault – 3. Vanessa Johnson, CEN, 8-00; 4. Lauren Forrester, NC, 7-06; 5. Kaitlyn Beard, NC, 7-06; 8. Madison Smith, POT, 7-06

High Jump – 1. Peyton Skiles, POT, 5-04; 4. Avery Reed, SG, 4-10; 5. Abby Holmes, CEN, 4-08; 6. Ella Reed, SG, 4-06; 8. Aleasia Ryan, FARM, 4-04

Long Jump – 3. Emma Hoffman, POT, 14-07.50; 4. Kaylee Wooldridge, FARM, 13-10.50; 5. Gabby Spies, FARM, 13-00.00; 6. Lillian Eckhoff, NC, 12-11.50; 8. Cassidy DeClue, POT, 12-10.00

Triple Jump – 5. Gabby Spies, FARM, 30-10.50; 6. Megan Aubuchon, 30-08.25; 7. Bailey Seaton, NC, 29-08.75; 8. Aleasia Ryan, FARM, 28-11.50

Javelin – 1. Christina Sparks, FARM, 118-02; 2. Marysa Flieg, SG, 105-08; 4. Addi Casey, CEN, 94-00; 5. Erin Mueller, VC, 86-05; 6. Avery Reed, SG, 86-04; 7. Samantha Payne, NC, 83-09

Discus – 2. Baylee Gilliam, FARM, 107.06; 3. Samantha Payne, NC, 99-05; 4. Addi Casey, CEN, 98-05; 7. Sloane Elam, FARM, 89-02

Shot Put – 3. Samantha Payne, NC, 32-01; 6. Baylee Gilliam, FARM, 30-09; 7. Addi Casey, CEN, 30-02

Darren Reese achieved first-place results in the 800 and 4x800 relay to help the Potosi boys capture a team championship at their home track on Friday.

Darren Reese achieved first-place results in the 800 and 4×800 relay to help the Potosi boys capture a team championship at their home track on Friday.

Ste. Genevieve freshman Megan Aubuchon won the 100-meter hurdles race while placing second behind teammate Julia McKlin on Friday at the Potosi Relays.

Ste. Genevieve freshman Megan Aubuchon won the 100-meter hurdles race while placing second behind teammate Julia McKlin on Friday at the Potosi Relays.

Leave a Comment