Skip to content

Track Roundup: Valle teams place second at district meet

NEW HAVEN, Mo. – The Valle Catholic boys and girls finished second in their respective divisions on Saturday at the Class 1, District 1 track and field meet.

Ryan Grein, Thomas Otte and Mary Roth advanced to next week’s sectional round in four separate events by placing among the top four.

Rachel Valle, Brooke Viox, Emily Grither and Roth combined their efforts to quality in the girls 4×400 and 4×800 relays. Jackson Drury, Caleb Hoog, Mitchell Meyer, and Cory Stoll did likewise in the boys 4×100 and 4×200 races.

Brendan Meyer collected two throwing victories in the discus and shot put, and finished runner-up to teammate Mason Skaggs in the javelin.

Grein recorded 34 points for the Warriors, thanks to a triple jump triumph and second-place results in the long jump plus both hurdles events.

Otte also made the sectional cut in hurdles action, along with 4×400 and 4×800 teams that included Timothy Kuenzel, who claimed third in the 800.

Roth was third in the girls’ 1600 and grabbed the last qualifying spot in the 800. The Lady Warriors received runner-up performances from Brooke Viox in the 800 and Madison Otte in the 3200.

Julia Royer paced St. Paul Lutheran by sprinting third-base in the 400.

The New Haven girls and Van-Far boys each compiled more than 200 points to run away with team district titles.

Girls Team Scores:

1. New Haven 201; 2. Valle Catholic 82; 3. Van-Far 64; 4. Clopton 53; 5. Crystal City 46; 6. Van Buren 36; 7. Scott County Central 33; 8. Barat Academy 30; 9. St. Paul Lutheran 26; 10. Viburnum 25; 11. Community23; 12. Silex 19; 13. Oran 15; 14. Delta 5; 14. Wellsville 5; 16. Fulton – St. Albans 4; 16. Chamois 4; 16. Bell City 4; 16. Zalma 4; 20. Richland 3

Boys Team Scores:

1. Van-Far 209; 2. Valle Catholic 153; 3. Viburnum 66; 4. New Haven 49.50; 5. Clopton 40; 6. Wellsville 31; 7. Richland 30; 8. Oran 24; 9. Delta 23.50; 10. Bell City 19; 10. Silex 19; 12. Barat Academy 11; 14. Chamois 8; 15. Scott County Central 6; 15. Fulton – St. Albans 6; 17. Crystal City 2; 17. St. Paul Lutheran 2

Local Girls Results:

400 – 3. Julie Royer, SPL, 1:03.15; 7. Olivia Ayers, SPL, 1:10.28

800 – 2. Brooke Viox, VC, 2:38.30; 4. Mary Roth, VC, 2:39.33; 7. Sarah Lacy, SPL, 2:46.07

1600 – 3. Mary Roth, VC, 6:04.43; 6. Nicole Valle, VC, 6:37.07

3200 – 2. Madison Otte, VC, 13:46.69; 6. Mary Keeley, VC, 14:53.15

100 Hurdles – 7. Hollie Davis, SPL, 20.28

300 Hurdles – 5. Chloe Propst, SPL, 59.45

4×100 – 5. Valle Catholic (Ellie Gatzemeyer, Madison Otte, Mary Keeley, Erin Mueller), 1:04.18

4×200 – 3. Valle Catholic (Brooke Viox, Rachel Valle, Emily Grither, Maria Marzuco), 2:00.70

4×400 – 3. Valle Catholic (Rachel Valle, Brooke Viox, Emily Grither, Mary Roth), 4:46.66; 4. St. Paul Lutheran (Chloe Propst, Hailey Debert, Sarah Lacy, Julie Royer), 11:10.69

4×800 – 2. Valle Catholic (Rachel Valle, Brooke Viox, Mary Roth, Emily Grither), 10:47.37; 4. St. Paul Lutheran (Chloe Propst, Hailey Debert, Sarah Lacy, Julie Royer), 11:10.69

Long Jump – 5. Maria Marzuco, VC, 13-05.00

Triple Jump – 4. Maria Marzuco, VC, 29-07.50

Shot Put – 6. Breelyn Vessell, VC, 28-11.50; 7. Lauren Staab, VC, 28-09.00

Discus – 7. Erin Mueller, VC, 74-04; 8. Ellie Gatzemeyer, VC, 72-07

Javelin – 4. Erin Mueller, VC, 102-07; 6. Lauren Staab, VC, 90-07

Local Boys Results:

100 – 5. Caleb Hoog, VC, 12.09; 7. Jackson Drury, VC, 14.34

200 – 3. Cory Stoll, VC, 24.70; 4. Jackson Drury, VC, 24.72

400 – 8. Cody Ziegelmeyer, SPL, 58.39

800 – 3. Timothy Kuenzel, VC, 2:10.22

110 Hurdles – 2. Ryan Grein, VC, 26.03; 3. Thomas Otte, VC, 16.84

300 Hurdles – 2. Ryan Grein, VC, 42.40; 4. Thomas Otte, VC, 43.59

4×100 – 3. Valle Catholic (Jackson Drury, Caleb Hoog, Mitchell Meyer, Cory Stoll), 48.09

4×200 – 2. Valle Catholic (Jackson Drury, Caleb Hoog, Mitchell Meyer, Cory Stoll), 1:42.48

4×400 – 2. Valle Catholic (Thomas Otte, Ryan Fischer, Timothy Kuenzel, Mitchell Meyer), 3:49.40

4×800 – 3. Valle Catholic (Thomas Otte, Jordan Bales, Ryan Fischer, Timothy Kuenzel), 9:11.21

High Jump – 5. Mason Skaggs, VC, 5-02

Long Jump – 2. Ryan Grein, VC, 20-01.00; 8. Cory Stoll, VC, 17-03.75

Triple Jump – 1. Ryan Grein, VC, 40-09.75; 3. Mason Skaggs, VC, 37-00.25

Shot Put – 1. Brendan Meyer, VC, 46-08.75; 2. Parker Skaggs, VC, 41-05.00

Discus – 1. Brendan Meyer, VC, 133-10

Javelin – 1. Mason Skaggs, VC, 143-10; 2. Brendan Meyer, VC, 136-02; 8. Andrew Brakefield, SPL, 106-03

Hillsboro Invitational

HILLSBORO, Mo. – Area track and field athletes were offered a final competitive format before bracing for postseason action on Friday at the Hillsboro Invitational.

Five MAAA conference members were present among 18 schools, and the Potosi boys achieved the highest team standings in fourth place.

Four runner-up results paced the Trojans – Darren Reese in the 800, Brett Lynch in the 1600, Zach Haynes in high jump and Logan Kirby in discus – while Ryan Osia set a program record with a javelin throw of 157 feet, 3 inches.

Farmington senior Jacob Oyler scored another victory in a 3200 distance run, while Central junior Kimmy Wallen soared above the pole vault contingent.

Ciarra Gross ran third in the 100 and 400, while sophomore Abby Holmes cleared the high jump bar in third place for the Central girls.

Farmington also collected four third-place medals from Natasja Hafner in girls 300-meter hurdles, Joy Sparks in girls javelin, Baylee Gilliam in girls discus, and Austin Phelps in boys shot put.

Madison DeClue placed second in the 800, and Jayleen took third in the triple jump for the Potosi girls.

Skyler Holland highlighted Fredericktown by taking third in the 400. The Blackcats also registered that final position in the 4×200 relay.

Keandre Mesa of Central was third in boys high jump, and Brenden McClure of North County picked up I third in the discus.

Boys Team Scores:

1. Hillsboro 146; 2. Festus 71.50; 3. De Soto 68; 4. Potosi 63; 5. Union 46; 6. Central 42.50; 7. Sullivan 38.50; 8. Grandview 38; 9. Farmington 32; 9. North County Tech 32; 11. Windsor 25; 12. Herculaneum 24; 13. Dexter 23.50; 14. Kelly 23; 15. North County 23; 16. Perryville 19; 17. Fredericktown 16; 18. St. Clair 10.

Girls Team Scores:

1. De Soto 83; 2. Hillsboro 76; 3. Sullivan 75; 4. Festus 69; 5. St. Clair 62; 6. Grandview 57; 7. Dexter 47; 8. Union 44; 9. North County Tech 41; 10. Central 40; 10. Farmington 40; 12. Herculaneum 30; 13. Potosi 28; 14. Windsor 26; 15. North County 15; 16. Kelly 4; 17. Perryville 1.

Local Boys Results:

100 – 4. Royce Harris, FARM, 11.60; 5. Tyreece Welch, CEN, 11.65; 7. Jake Casey, CEN, 11.67

200 – 4. Tyreece Welch, CEN, 23.33; 7. Royce Harris, FARM, 23.84

400 – 3. Skyler Holland, FRED, 52.42; 6. Tristin Webb, NC, 53.26; 8. Dawson Day, CEN, 54.09

800 – 2. Darren Reese, POT, 2:00.39; 3. Caleb Jarvis, POT, 2:01.03

1600 – 2. Brett Lynch, POT, 4:34.21; 4. Thomas Lee, CEN, 4:42.18

3200 – 1. Jacob Oyler, FARM, 10:00.37; 6. Collin Holifield, FARM, 11:05.85

110 Hurdles – 7. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 16.47; 8. Patrick Sikes, FRED, 17.15

300 Hurdles – 7. Rigel Stillman, NC, 43.67

4×100 – 7. Potosi, 46.16; 8. Farmington, 46.24

4×200 – 3. Fredericktown, 1:34.17; 4. Central, 1:34.72; 6. North County, 1:35.94

4×400 – 3. Potosi 3:37.46; 6. Central, 3:40.64

4×800 – 4. Farmington, 9:28.32; 5. North County, 9:34.09; 6. Fredericktown, 9:34.38

High Jump – 2. Zach Haynes, POT, 5-10; 3. Keandre Mesa, CEN, 5-10; 7. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 5-08

Pole Vault – 4. Coy Kwan, POT, 11-06; 5. Ryan Montgomery, NC, 11-06; 6. Gavyn Midyett, POT, 11-00

Long Jump – 6. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 20-06.00

Triple Jump – 5. Seth Shadrick, POT, 40-08.00; 8. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 39-05.00

Shot Put – 3. Austin Phelps, FARM, 45-03

Discus – 2. Logan Kirby, POT, 142-06; 3. Brenden McClure, NC, 140-08; 6. Ethan Weiss, CEN, 133-08

Javelin – 3. Ryan Osia, POT, 157-03; 8. Brenden McClure, NC, 137-04

Local Girls Results:

100 – 3. Ciarra Gross, CEN, 13.19

400 – 3. Ciarra Gross, CEN, 1:01.86

800 – 2. Madison DeClue, POT, 2:31.94; 7. Skyler Stearns, POT, 2:41.06; 8. Kaylee Wooldridge, FARM, 2:42.25

1600 – 4. Skyler Stearns, POT, 5:46.58; 8. Bryonna Allgier, POT

3200 – 4. Camryn Will, FARM, 13:02.04; 7. Haley Thedford, NC, 14:10.12

100 Hurdles – 6. Natasja Hafner, FARM, 17.80; 7. Sophia Welch, NC, 17.84

300 Hurdles – 3. Natasja Hafner, FARM, 49.61

4×100 – 4. North County, 52.99

4×200 – 5. Farmington, 1:53.54; 8. North County, 1:56.38

4×400 – 4. Farmington, 4:27.09; 7. Central, 4:34.97

4×800 – 6. North County, 11:30.45

High Jump – 3. Abby Holmes, CEN, 4-10; 8. Liberty Coleman, CEN, 4-08

Pole Vault – 1. Kimmy Wallen, CEN, 9-06; 4. Vanessa Johnson, CEN, 8-00; 6. Madison Smith, POT, 8-00; 7. Aleasia, FARM, 7-06

Triple Jump – 3. Jayleen Like, POT, 33-04.00

Shot Put – 7. Samantha Payne, NC, 33-08

Discus – 3. Baylee Gilliam, FARM, 111-07; 7. Sloane Elam, FARM, 101-03

Javelin – 3. Joy Sparks, FARM, 119-00; 4. Caitlyn Holmes, CEN, 118-07; 6. Emma Eaton, POT, 104-07

Valle Catholic junior Timothy Kuenzel competes in the boys 4x800 relay during the MAAA track and field field on Friday, April 27, 2018 in Park Hills. The boys and girls teams from Valle placed second in Class 1, District 1 action on Saturday.

Valle Catholic junior Timothy Kuenzel competes in the boys 4×800 relay during the MAAA track and field field on Friday, April 27, 2018 in Park Hills. The boys and girls teams from Valle placed second in Class 1, District 1 action on Saturday.

Leave a Comment