Skip to content

Track & Field: Central boys race to district crown

PARK HILLS – Central outlasted conference rival Fredericktown to capture the boys’ championship at home Saturday in the Class 3, District 1 track and field meet.

Triston Campbell established a new personal best with a winning javelin throw of 151 feet, 8 inches, and was among multiple Rebels to qualify for the sectional round in at least three separate events.

Jake Casey edged teammate Tyreece Welch for fourth in the 100, and shared in three advancing relays as Central picked up a 4×100 triumph, and placed second in the 4×200.

Keandre Mesa contributed to the two shortest relays, also took second in the high jump. Campbell also moved forward in the shot put, and Jeremy Jones likewise finished among the top four in the long, high and triple jumps.

Distance specialist Thomas Lee crossed the line fourth in the 1600 and 3200, and Ethan Weiss clinched another sectional berth in the discus.

The Rebels accumulated 130 points compared to 118 by Fredericktown. Sophomore standout Blaine Fingers became a four-time district champion for the Blackcats.

Fingers paced the competition in the 200 and 400 sprints while anchoring victories in the 4×200 and 4×400 relays. Teammate Skylar Holland was his closest challenger in the 400.

Patrick Sikes ran second in the 110-meter hurdles, and the Fredericktown 4×800 squad landed a similar result. Evan Burrows and Dawson Sutton advanced in javelin, and Mike Parrish was third in triple jump.

Grandview captured a third straight district title on the girls’ side, while Central ended 26 points back in second place with 120.

The Lady Rebels advanced in all four relays, and Ciarra Gross claimed a 100-meter title while also making the long jump and 400 cuts.

Central was powered by two qualifiers in four different field events. Caitlyn Holmes handed her school a javelin sweep, and placed second in the shot put.

Kimmy Wallen soared highest in pole vault with Vanessa Johnson taking third, and freshman Addi Casey had top-3 efforts in the discus and javelin. Abby Holmes and Liberty Coleman advanced in high jump.

Arcadia Valley was highlighted by junior Laney Tucker, who secured third in the 100-meter hurdles and triple jump, while the 4×800 quartet also extended its postseason.

Ariahna Green was third in discus and fourth in shot put for Fredericktown.

Sectional action for Classes 3 and 4 is scheduled for next Saturday at Rockwood Summit High School.

Boys Team Scores:

1. Central 130; 2. Fredericktown 118; 3. Herculaneum 106; 4. Kennett 100; 5. Grandview 91; 6. Kelly 86; 7. Bayless 48; 8. East Prairie 19; 9. Arcadia Valley 18; 10. St. Pius 8; 10. New Madrid County Central 8.

Girls Team Scores:

1. Grandview 146; 2. Central 120; 3. Herculaneum 106; 4. Bayless 46; 5. East Prairie 45; 6. Kennett 44; 7. Kelly 41; 8. Arcadia Valley 40; 8. Notre Dame 40; 10. Fredericktown 18; 11. St. Pius 13; 12. New Madrid County Central 7.

Local Boys Results:

100 – 4. Jake Casey, CEN, 11.73; 5. Tyreece Welch, CEN, 11.87; 7. Logan Yancey, FRED, 12.27

200 – 1. Blaine Fingers, FRED, 22.89; 4. Tyreece Welch, CEN, 23.25; 6. Skylar Holland, FRED, 23.88

400 – 1. Blaine Fingers, FRED, 50.91; 2. Skyler Holland, FRED, 51.45; 5. Dawson Day, CEN, 53.75; 8. Keandre Mesa, CEN, 54.95

800 – 3. Ralph Patterson, FRED, 2:12.27; 4. Dylan St. Clair, FRED, 2:12.75

1600 – 4. Thomas Lee, CEN, 4:49.25; 5. Brayden Mullins, FRED, 5:00.05; 7. Colten Helms, FRED, 5:11.38; 8. Josiah Lantz, AV, 5:18.94

3200 – 4. Thomas Lee, CEN, 11:22.64; 5. Beau Bishop, AV, 11:54.75

4×100 – 1. Central (Tyler Murray, Keandre Mesa, Jake Casey, Tyreece Welch), 44.80; 6. Fredericktown (Malachi Kyle, Logan Yancey, Peyton Francis, Mike Parrish), 46.20; 8. Arcadia Valley (Jonathon Brown, Paul Dyson, Lucas McCombs, Justin Rowland), 50.66

4×200 – 1. Fredericktown (Blaine Fingers, Skylar Holland, Logan Yancey, Mike Parrish), 1:32.11; 4. Central (Tyler Murray, Jake Casey, Dawson Day, Tyreece Welch), 1:35.73

4×400 – 1. Fredericktown (Blaine Fingers, Skylar Holland, Logan Yancey, David Frazier), 3:34.93; 2. Central (Dawson Day, Jake Casey, Tyler Murray, Keandre Mesa), 3:39.06

4×800 – 2. Fredericktown (Dylan St. Clair, David Frazier, Colten Helms, Ralph Patterson), 8:52.92; 4. Arcadia Valley (Beau Bishop, Eli Jones, Peyton Whited, Josiah Lantz), 9:18.32; 6. Central (Blake Bolin, Thomas Lee, Levi O’Dell, Kevin Russell), 9:33.64

110 Hurdles – 2. Patrick Sikes, FRED, 16.28; 4. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 16.35; 7. Isaiah Welch, CEN, 18.31

300 Hurdles – 3. Isaiah Welch, CEN, 45.66

High Jump – 2. Keandre Mesa, CEN, 5-10, 4. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 5-08

Pole Vault – 5. Oliver Robinson, CEN, 10-06; 6. Dawson Day, CEN, 9-00

Long Jump – 3. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 19-09.50; 5. Ethan Gammon, CEN, 18-11.50; 7. Paul Dyson, AV, 18-10.00

Triple Jump – 3. Mike Parrish, FRED, 41-00.00; 4. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 40-09.00; 6. Malachi Kyle, FRED, 39-07.00

Discus – 3. Ethan Weiss, CEN, 122-11; 5. Carson Stephens, FRED, 119-02; 8. Justin Rowland, AV, 111-03

Shot Put – 2. Triston Campbell, CEN, 43-09.50; 5. Justin Rowland, AV, 40-08.00; 6. Jakob Murray, CEN, 39-08.00; 7. Trevan West, FRED, 38-07.00

Javelin – 1. Triston Campbell, CEN, 151-08; 2. Evan Burrows, FRED, 138-09; 3. Dawson Sutton, FRED, 138-03

Local Girls Results:

100 – 1. Ciarra Gross, CEN, 13.06

200 – 4. Ellaina Hughes, CEN, 28.74; 7. Ashtyn Amelung, AV, 29.62

400 – 4. Ciarra Gross, CEN, 1:05.88; 5. Ashtyn Amelung, AV, 1:06.93

800 – 5. Josie Landrum, AV, 2:43.05

3200 – 5. Erica Standefer, AV, 13:37.79; 7. Ladasia Alley, CEN, 15:54.90

4×100 – 4. Central (Avary Gray, Liberty Coleman, Elliana Hughes, Mikayla Jones), 54.98

4×200 – 3. Central (Elliana Hughes, Liberty Coleman, Victoria Bishop, Mikayla Jones), 1:56.68; 6. Arcadia Valley (Ashtyn Amelung, Josie Landrum, Laney Tucker, Katie Whited), 1:59.39

4×400 – 2. Central (Ciarra Gross, Avary Gray, Abby Holmes, Mikayla Jones), 4:31.13

4×800 – 3. Arcadia Valley (Gracie Layton, Katie Whited, Erica Standefer, Josie Landrum), 11:24.19; 4. Central (Ladasia Alley, MacKenzie Mills, Leah Barton, Karissa Obenauer), 12:21.22

100 Hurdles – 3. Laney Tucker, AV, 18.64; 5. Becca Voyles, CEN, 19.40; 7. Avary Gray, CEN, 20.47

300 Hurdles – 4. Katie Whited, AV, 55.15; 5. Avary Gray, CEN, 57.34; 7. Leah Barton, CEN, 1:04.12

High Jump – 2. Abby Holmes, CEN, 4-10; 4. Liberty Coleman, CEN, 4-08

Pole Vault – 1. Kimmy Wallen, CEN, 9-06; 3. Vanessa Johnson, CEN, 8-00

Long Jump – 2. Ciarra Gross, CEN, 15-05.50; 4. Elie Fischer, FRED, 14-07.25; 7. MacKenzie Mills, CEN, 13-09.00; 8. Alexius Sikes, FRED

Triple Jump – 3. Laney Tucker, AV, 30-04.75; 5. Makenzie Fincher, CEN, 29-08.00; 8. Elle Fischer, FRED, 27-09.50

Discus – 2. Addi Casey, CEN, 96-04; 3. Ariahna Green, FRED, 96-00

Shot Put – 2. Caitlyn Holmes, CEN, 33-02.50; 4. Ariahna Green, FRED, 30-09.50; 5. Addi Casey, CEN, 30-06.00

Javelin – 1. Caitlyn Holmes, CEN, 106-09; 3. Addi Casey, CEN, 86-03; 7. Lilly Brewington, FRED, 68-05; 8. Chloe Thomas, FRED, 66-03

Class 4, District 1

HILLSBORO, Mo. – The Hillsboro boys and Notre Dame girls scored Class 4, District 1 team titles, while Ste. Genevieve wound up fifth in each division on Saturday.

Gabe Greminger was a three-time champion for the Dragons in his best event, the 800-meter run, and as anchor of the 4×400 and 4×800 relays.

The Ste. Genevieve boys also advanced to the sectional phase in the 4×200, but suffered a setback when junior Jesse Pinkley missed three attempts after starting at 13 feet in the pole vault.

Pinkley and Evan Walker placed third in hurdles action, and Brandon Isenman did likewise in the 400. Steven AuBuchon claimed the last qualifying spot in the 100.

Potosi was paced by distance runners Caleb Jarvis and Darren Reese, who emerged from the 800 and contributed to a second-place 4×800 result.

Ryan Osia finished third in the javelin, and Coy Kwan was fourth in pole vault for the Trojans.

Brenden McClure recorded the runner-up discus throw, and Cole Cresswell extended his season in the javelin for North County.

Farmington’s Jacob Oyler (1600) and Austin Phelps (shot put) secured their berths for next weekend at Rockwood Summit High School.

In the girls division, Ste. Genevieve freshman Megan AuBuchon shined by winning the 100-meter hurdles, taking second in high jump and racing to third in the 300-meter hurdles.

Julia McKlin completed a 1-2 hurdles finish, and the Dragons were among the top four in the 4×400 and 4×800 relays. Avery Reed (high jump), Sarah Moore (3200) and Anine Ramskjell (400) finished fourth.

Joy Sparks continued her pursuit toward a hopeful state appearance for Farmington by taking second in the javelin. Her teammates on the 4×200 and 4×400 squads also made the sectional cut.

Placing third for the Knights were Natasja Haffner in the 800, Jaylyn Woodley in the 400 and Baylee Gilliam in the discus.

North County safely achieved two qualifiers in the girls’ pole vault with Lauren Forrester and Kaitlyn Beard, and Lydia Pratt ran third best in the 1600.

Emma Becker sprinted to fourth in the 100, and Samantha Payne was fourth in discus for the Lady Raiders.

Potosi junior Peyton Skiles is chasing her third all-state accolade in the high jump, and dominated the district event with a clearance of 5 feet, 2 inches.

The Lady Trojans thrived in the 4×800 by placing second, and Kaylee Heeter advanced for a second time on the day in the 1600.

Boys Team Scores:

1. Hillsboro 150; 2. Sikeston 78; 2. Festus 78; 4. De Soto 75; 5. Ste. Genevieve 72; 6. Cape Central 56.50; 7. Potosi 49.50; 8. Notre Dame 47.50; 9. Perryville 46.50; 10. Farmington 33; 11. Dexter 30; 12. North County 25.

Girls Team Scores:

1. Notre Dame 118; 2. De Soto 88; 3. Sikeston 79; 4. Festus 77.50; 5. Ste. Genevieve 72; 6. Hillsboro 62.50; 7. Cape Central 50.50; 8. Dexter 47; 9. Farmington 44.25; 10. North County 40; 11. Potosi 34.25; 12. Perryville 19.

Local Boys Results:

100 – 4. Steven Aubuchon, SG, 11.30; 7. Royce Harris, FARM, 11.44

200 – 6. Royce Harris, FARM, 23.83

400 – 3. Brandon Isenman, SG, 51.91; 6. Tristin Webb, NC, 53.71; 8. Will Jarvis, POT, 54.50

800 – 1. Gabe Greminger, SG, 1:58.67; 3. Caleb Jarvis, POT, 2:02.69; 4. Darren Reese, POT, 2:03.80; 8. Matt McElrath, FARM, 2:08.57

1600 – 4. Jacob Oyler, FARM, 4:36.94; 5. Camden Sadler, SG, 4:41.53; 7. Brett Lynch, POT, 4:45.78; 8. Anthony Nash, SG, 4:50.04

3200 – 6. Jacob Oyler, FARM, 10:43.85; 8. Collin Holifield, FARM, 11:21.08

4×100 – 7. Ste. Genevieve (Steven AuBuchon, Bryce Trollinger, Jacob Boyer, Asa Lemons), 45.77; 8. Potosi (Zach Haynes, Josh Allen, Seth Shadrick, Isaac Gaghen), 45.86

4×200 – 3. Ste. Genevieve (Jacob Boyer, Kobe Hatfield, Asa Lemons, Bryce Trollinger), 1:34.62; 5. North County (Carson Hughes, Nicholas Hulsey, Rigel Stillman, Kenneth Smith), 1:36.22; 7. Potosi (Josh Allen, Kyle Miller, Isaac Gaghen, Zach Haynes), 1:36.36

4×400 – 1. Ste. Genevieve (Gabe Greminger, Brandon Isenman, Jesse Pinkley, Jacob Boyer), 3:31.44; 8. Farmington (Bryan Contreras, Alexander Green, Andrew Long, Gavin Anderson), 4:10.95

4×800 – 1. Ste. Genevieve (Gabe Greminger, Brandon Isenman, Camden Sadler, Kegan Schmelzle), 8:08.34; 2. Potosi (Will Jarvis, Caleb Jarvis, Brett Lynch, Darren Reese), 8:16.49

110 Hurdles – 2. Evan Walker, SG, 15.54; 8. Carson Hughes, NC, 17.98

300 Hurdles – 3. Jesse Pinkley, SG, 40.39; 7. Evan Walker, SG, 42.91; 8. Kyle Miller, POT, 43.07

High Jump – 7. Zach Haynes, POT, 5-10

Pole Vault – 4. Coy Kwan, POT, 12-00; 5. Ryan Montgomery, NC, 12-00

Long Jump – 6. Carter Schaper, FARM, 20-01.00; 7. Zach Haynes, POT, 19-04.50

Triple Jump – 6. Seth Shadrick, POT, 40-09.00

Discus – 2. Brenden McClure, NC, 137-05; 5. Logan Kirby, POT, 128-07; 7. Hunter Moon, POT, 126-00

Shot Put – 4. Austin Phelps, FARM, 43-06.00; 7. Nolan Reagan, FARM, 41-10.50

Javelin – 3. Ryan Osia, POT, 152-04; 4. Cole Cresswell, NC, 151-00; 5. Lexie Pirtle, FARM, 148-11; 6. Rothman Harris, FARM, 144-09

Local Girls Results:

100 – 4. Emma Becker, NC, 13.34; 7. Madelyn Huffstetter, SG, 13.73; 8. Jayleen Like, POT, 13.76

400 – 3. Jaylyn Woodley, FARM, 1:01.13; 4. Anine Ramskjell, SG, 1:01.18; 8. Hallie Portell, POT, 1:06.62

800 – 3. Natasja Haffner, FARM, 2:31.16; 5. Madison DeClue, POT, 2:34.36

1600 – 3. Lydia Pratt, NC, 5:49.11; 4. Kaylee Heeter, POT, 5:49.30; 8. Kim Ramos, FARM, 6:16.32

3200 – 4. Sarah Moore, SG, 12:43.03; 5. Kassandra Ramos, FARM, 13:08.85; 6. Bryonna Allgier, POT, 13:17.96

4×100 – 5. North County (Emma Becker, Lillian Eckhoff, Alyssa Huber, Azlynn Clay), 54.44; 8. Potosi (Breanna Winters, Madison Tedder, Brooke Murdick, Molly Hamby), 59.93

4×200 – 3. Farmington (Kaylee Wooldridge, Blair Busenbark, Natasja Haffner, Jaylyn Woodley), 1:51.69; 6. Ste. Genevieve (Avery Reed, Ella Reed, Anine Ramskjell, Madelyn Huffstetter), 1:54.33; 7. North County (Sophia Welch, Claudia LaBruyere, Alyssa Huber, Emma Becker), 1:54.35

4×400 – 3. Ste. Genevieve (Megan AuBuchon, Marysa Flieg, Avery Reed, Anine Ramskjell), 4:19.27; 4. Farmington (Kaylee Wooldridge, Natasja Haffner, ZuZu Smugala, Jaylyn Woodley), 4:24.67

4×800 – 2. Potosi (Bryonna Allgier, Kaylee Heeter, Hallie Portell, Madison DeClue), 10:17.26; 4. Ste. Genevieve (Julia McKlin, Sarah Moore, Jillian Humbolt, Ella Reed), 10:41.39; 7. North County (Caitlynn Arnold, Macey Causey, Sammantha Ramirez, Haley Thedford), 11:55.99

100 Hurdles – 1. Megan Aubuchon, SG, 15.73; 2. Julia McKlin, SG, 16.34; 6. Sophia Welch, NC, 17.45

300 Hurdles – 3. Megan Aubuchon, SG, 49.30; 5. Julia McKlin, SG, 51.16; 7. Riley Wade, FARM, 53.94

High Jump – 1. Peyton Skiles, POT, 5-02; 2. Megan Aubuchon, SG, 5-00; 4. Avery Reed, SG, 4-08

Pole Vault – 3. Lauren Forrester, NC, 8-06; 4. Kaitlyn Beard, NC, 8-06; 8. Aleasia Ryan, FARM, 7-06; 8. Madison Smith, POT, 7-06

Long Jump – 5. Julia McKlin, SG, 16-00.00; 8. Jayleen Like, POT, 15-04.00

Discus – 3. Baylee Gilliam, FARM, 110-09; 4. Samantha Payne, NC, 103-03; 8. Isabella Zerwig, SG, 96-11

Shot Put – 7. Samantha Payne, NC, 33-05.00

Javelin – 2. Joy Sparks, FARM, 121-10

Class 1, Sectional 1

ST. LOUIS – Valle Catholic’s Ryan Grein and Thomas Otte qualified four times for state competition during the Class 1, Sectional 1 meet Saturday at Oakville High School.

Mason Skaggs (javelin), Timothy Kuenzel (800) and Grein (triple jump) were event winners, and the Warriors advanced among the top four in every relay on the boys side.

Grein took second in the long jump, and moved forward along with Otte in each hurdles race for Valle Catholic.

Brendan Meyer returns to Jefferson City after finishing second in the discus and third in the shot put. Jackson Drury and Mitchell Meyer each advanced in three races.

The Lady Warriors secured berths in five state events, and history was made for the St. Paul Lutheran girls as Julie Royer became their first individual qualifier in the 400.

Valle Catholic and St. Paul placed second and third, respectively, in the 4×800 relay.

Fourth-place results for Valle included: Madison Otte (3200), Mary Roth (1600), Brooke Viox (800) and Erin Mueller (javelin).

Local Boys Results:

200 – 4. Jackson Drury, VC, 23.51; 7. Cory Stoll, VC, 24.18

800 – 1. Timothy Kuenzel, VC, 2:08.08

110 Hurdles – 3. Ryan Grein, VC, 16.15; 4. Thomas Otte, VC, 16.58

300 Hurdles – 2. Ryan Grein, VC, 41.56; 3. Thomas Otte, VC, 42.40

4×100 – 4. Valle Catholic (Jackson Drury, Caleb Hoog, Mitchell Meyer, Cory Stoll), 47.43

4×200 – 3. Valle Catholic (Jackson Drury, Caleb Hoog, Mitchell Meyer, Cory Stoll), 1:38.64-

4×400 – 3. Valle Catholic (Thomas Otte, Ryan Fischer, Timothy Kuenzel, Mitchell Meyer), 3:46.80

4×800 – 3. Valle Catholic (Thomas Otte, Jordan Bales, Ryan Fischer, Timothy Kuenzel), 8:49.17

Long Jump – 2. Ryan Grein, VC, 21-00.00

Triple Jump – 1. Ryan Grein, VC, 41-11.75; 5. Mason Skaggs, VC, 37-06.75

Shot Put – 3. Brendan Meyer, VC, 45-10.50

Discus – 2. Brendan Meyer, VC, 132-09

Javelin – 1. Mason Skaggs, VC, 146-09; 6. Brendan Meyer, VC, 134-05

Local Girls Results:

400 – 4. Julie Royer, SPL, 1:03.98

800 – 4. Brooke Viox, VC, 2:39.13; 7. Mary Roth, VC, 2:53.68

1600 – 4. Mary Roth, VC, 6:08.11

3200 – 4. Madison Otte, VC, 13:41.23

4×200 – 5. Valle Catholic (Brooke Viox, Rachel Valle, Emily Grither, Maria Marzuco), 2:00.92

4×400 – 6. Valle Catholic (Rachel Valle, Brooke Viox, Emily Grither, Mary Roth), 4:41.15; 7. St. Paul Lutheran (Chloe Propst, Hailey Debert, Sarah Lacy, Julie Royer), 4:53.45

4×800 – 2. Valle Catholic (Rachel Valle, Brooke Viox, Mary Roth, Emily Grither), 10:49.93; 3. St. Paul Lutheran (Chloe Propst, Hailey Debert, Sarah Lacy, Julie Royer), 11:02.26

Triple Jump – 8. Maria Marzuco, VC, 29-07.50

Javelin – 4. Erin Mueller, VC, 102-07

Central junior Jake Casey became a sectional meet qualifier in four events on Saturday while helping the Rebels claim the Class 3, District 1 championship in Park Hills.

Central junior Jake Casey became a sectional meet qualifier in four events on Saturday while helping the Rebels claim the Class 3, District 1 championship in Park Hills.

Sophomore distance runner Kaylee Heeter advanced through district competition on Saturday in the 1600 and 4x800 relay for Potosi.

Sophomore distance runner Kaylee Heeter advanced through district competition on Saturday in the 1600 and 4×800 relay for Potosi.

Leave a Comment