Skip to content

Track Recap: Dragons finish best among 13 teams

STE. GENEVIEVE – Victories in the 4×200 and closing 4×400 relays helped the Ste. Genevieve boys track and field team stamp a 29-point victory at its home meet on Friday.

Brandon Isenman bolted to a 400-meter title, and Jesse Pinkley won the pole vault with four feet to spare. The Dragons totaled 131 points while runner-up Potosi finished with 102.

Steven Aubuchon took second in the 100 and 200 dashes, and Evan Walker did likewise in both hurdles events for Ste. Genevieve. Doug Boyer (high jump) and Devin St. Clair (3200) were also second.

Potosi was powered by senior Darren Reese, who carried the 800 race while adding a 1-2 finish with teammate Will Jarvis. Zach Haynes cleared 6 feet to dominate the high jump.

Logan Kirby picked up second place in the discus, and the 4×400 relay squad nabbed an identical result.

The high scorer in the boys’ division was senior Ryan Grein of Valle Catholic, whose 38 points included two hurdles titles. He also won the triple jump and was narrowly edged in the long jump.

Blaine Fingers competed in just one individual sprint, but ran away with the 100 while Fredericktown teammate Dawson Sutton had the best javelin throw.

The Central boys earned its lone victory in the 4×100 relay, but senior Jake Casey provided two second-place efforts in the 100 and 200. Oliver Robinson was second in the pole vault.

North County, which brought only its boys while several girls had weekend soccer obligations, finished second in the 4×800 distance relay.

Kaitlyn McGinnitey was a four-time event champion for De Soto, which compiled 151.50 points to finish well ahead of Potosi at 116. Ste. Genevieve (104) edged Valle Catholic (101) and Central (96) for third.

Potosi picked up a 1600 championship from Kayley Heeter, while three-time state medalist Peyton Skiles equaled her school record with a winning high jump of 5 feet, 4 inches.

Hallie Portell completed a 1-2 effort with Heeter, and Carley Hampton was second in the 100 for the Lady Trojans, who also earned runner-up status in the 4×100 and 4×800.

Ste. Genevieve crossed the line first in the 4×800 and was second in the 4×400. Isabella Zerwig notched the Dragons’ lone individual crown in the discus.

Julia McKlin was only four inches shorter than McGinnitey in the long jump, and earned another second place in the 100-meter hurdles.

Maci Reynolds surged to second in the 300-meter hurdles while Marysa Flieg took second in the 800 and third in javelin for Ste. Genevieve.

Ella Bertram and Lauren Staab wound up second and third, respectively, in the shot put. Their 4×200 teammates from Valle Catholic also secured second place.

Central standout Ciarra Gross delivered three huge sprinting performances to sweep the 100, 200 and 400 titles in convincing fashion.

Liberty Coleman was second in both the pole vault and high jump while Ella Hughes raced to third in the 200 for the Lady Rebels.

Several MAAA programs to join a packed lineup on Friday at the Simpson Relays in Farmington.

Boys Team Schedules:

1. Ste. Genevieve 131; 2. Potosi 102; 3. De Soto 84; 4. Valle Catholic 80; 5. Kelly 76; 6. Central 59; 7. St. Vincent 48.50; 8. Fredericktown 44; 9. North County 43; 10. Whitfield, 40; 11. Delta 18.50; 12. Perryville 10; 13; Greenville 5.

Girls Team Schedules:

1. De Soto 151.50; 2. Potosi 116; 3. Ste. Genevieve 104; 4. Valle Catholic 101; 5. Central 96; 6. St. Vincent 40; 7. Perryville 32.50; 8. Whitfield 30; 9. Kelly 26; 10. Delta 17; 11. Fredericktown 1.

Local Boys Results:

100 – 1. Blaine Fingers, FRED, 11.41; 2. Steven Aubuchon, SG, 11.65; 3. Jake Casey, CEN, 11.71; 5. Jackson Drury, VC, 11.85; 8. Asa Lemons, SG, 12.18

200 – 2. Steven Aubuchon, SG, 23.67; 3. Jake Casey, CEN, 23.91; 4. Logan Yancey, FRED, 23.96; 5. Asa Lemons, SG, 24.06; 6. Skyler Holland, FRED, 24.11; 7. Kyle Miller, POT, 24.43; 8. Phillip Eye, POT, 24.50

400 – 1. Brandon Isenman, SG, 50.96; 5. Tristin Webb, NC, 53.86; 6. Ian Lyons, POT, 56.84; 7. Chase Seyfarth, NC, 57.61; 8. Grant Shankle, FRED, 57.68

800 – 1. Darren Reese, POT, 2:05.39; 3. Brandon Isenman, SG, 2:07.12; 5. Timothy Kuenzel, VC, 2:10.06; 7. Jordan Borseth, NC, 2:11.92

1600 – 1. Darren Reese, POT, 4:48.87; 2. Will Jarvis, POT, 4:51.80; 3. Anthony Nash, SG, 4:53.94; 5. Blake Morganthaler, SG, 4:58.20; 7. David Coroama, NC, 5:12.03

3200 – 2. Devin St. Clair, SG, 10:46.64; 5. Hunter Griffin, POT, 11:12.57; 6. Ely Griffin, POT, 11:18.41

110 Hurdles – 1. Ryan Grein, VC, 15.75; 2. Evan Walker, SG, 15.95; 3. Tyler Kepto, NC, 17.75; 6. Nick Davis, NC, 19.10; 7. Cory Pinson, POT, 19.55; 8. Blake Witcher, POT, 19.68

300 Hurdles – 1. Ryan Grein, VC, 41.18; 2. Evan Walker, SG, 42.58; 3. Josh Allen, POT, 43.41; 4. Patrick Sikes, FRED, 44.18; 5. Isaiah Welch, CEN, 45.18; 7. Nick Davis, NC, 45.65; 8. Cory Pinson, POT, 46.02

4×100 – 1. Central, 45.60; 2. Ste. Genevieve, 45.87; 3. Potosi, 46.03; 4. Fredericktown, 47.23; 5. Valle Catholic, 47.57; 8. North County, 50.57

4×200 – 1. Ste. Genevieve, 1:33.04; 3. Potosi, 1:35.34; 4. Valle Catholic, 1:36.67; 5. North County, 1:37.14; 6. Central, 1:38.47; 7. Fredericktown, 1:38.94

4×400 – 1. Ste. Genevieve, 3:32.92; 2. Potosi, 3:33.59; 4. Valle Catholic, 3:45.99; 7. Fredericktown, 3:58.32; 8. North County, 3:59.79

4×800 – 2. North County, 8:47.46; 5. Valle Catholic, 9:21.03; 6. Potosi 9:26.69; 8. Fredericktown, 10:07.22

High Jump – 1. Zach Haynes, POT, 6-00; 2. Jacob Boyer, SG, 5-06; 5. Chase Nelson, CEN, 5-04; 7. Evan Walker, SG, 5-04

Pole Vault – 1. Jesse Pinkley, SG, 14-06; 2. Oliver Robinson, CEN, 10-06; 3. Timothy Kuenzel, VC, 10-00; 4. Triston Miller, NC, 10-00; 7. Hunter PIrtle, CEN, 9-06

Long Jump – 2. Ryan Grein, VC, 20-05.50; 3. Cory Stoll, VC, 19-02.25; 4. Ethan Gammon, CEN, 19-01.25; 6. Blake Head, NC, 18-06.00

Triple Jump – 1. Ryan Grein, VC, 42-04.50; 5. Mitchel Meyer, VC, 38-04.25; 7. Ethan Gammon, CEN, 37-09.00

Discus – 2. Logan Kirby, POT, 135-11; 6. Hunter Moon, POT, 120-10; 7. Jake Murray, CEN, 120-01; 8. Ty Brown, SG, 113-08

Shot Put – 5. Jake Murray, CEN, 40-04.50; 8. Jared Kenik, SG, 38-02.00

Javelin – 1. Dawson Sutton, FRED, 139-03; 3. Jared Kenik, SG, 124-08; 4. Wyatt Valentine, POT, 120-10; 5. Ty Brown, SG, 120-10; 6. Gaige Copeland, CEN, 118-11; 7. A Mondre Hill, POT, 116-08

Local Girls Results:

100 – 1. Ciarra Gross, CEN, 13.33; 2. Carley Hampton, POT, 14.26; 4. Emma McGill, POT, 14.33; 5. Cameryn Yount, POT, 14.46; 8. Rachel Loida, VC, 14.81

200 – 1. Ciarra Gross, CEN, 27.07; 3. Ella Hughes, CEN, 28.87; 5. Sam Loida, VC, 29.50; 6. Alize Litton, POT, 30.25; 8. Ashlyn Klump, VC, 31.72

400 – 1. Ciarra Gross, CEN, 1:02.69; 2. Rachel Valle, VC, 1:05.56; 3. Sam Loida, VC, 1:06.62; 4. Karlee LaChance, CEN, 1:07.19; 5. Carley Hampton, POT, 1:07.46

800 – 2. Marysa Flieg, SG, 2:37.00; 3. Kayley Heeter, POT, 2:37.73; 4. Hallie Portell, POT, 2:38.70; 5. Brooke Viox, VC, 2:41.53; 8. Savanah Scheldberg, CEN, 2:46.57

1600 – 1. Kayley Heeter, POT, 5:40.94; 2. Hallie Portell, POT, 5:54.88; 4. Mary Roth, VC, 6:12.17; 5. Madison Otte, VC, 6:15.47; 8. Ava Laut, FRED, 6:27.37

3200 – 3. Bryonna Allgier, POT, 12:51.93; 5. Madison Otte, VC, 13:38.06; 6. Mary Roth, VC, 13:38.60; 7. Ladasia Alley, CEN, 14:57.26

100 Hurdles – 2. Julia McKlin, SG, 17.03; 3. Megan Aubuchon, SG, 17.26; 4. Bryna Blum, VC, 17.56; 5. Annie McCaul, POT, 17.86; 6. Avary Gray, CEN, 19.10

300 Hurdles – 2. Maci Reynolds, SG, 48.85; 3. Annie McCaul, POT, 50.28; 4. Megan Aubuchon, SG, 50.38; 5. Peyton Skiles, POT, 52.95; 6. Bryna Blum, VC, 53.35

4×100 – 2. Potosi, 54.32; 4. Central, 55.26; 5. Ste. Genevieve, 56.69; 6. Valle Catholic, 56.76

4×200 – 2. Valle Catholic, 1:56.95; 3. Potosi, 1:58.79; 4. Central, 1:58.59; 5. Ste. Genevieve, 2:03.99

4×400 – 2. Ste. Genevieve, 4:16.74; 3. Valle Catholic, 4:38.72

4×800 – 1. Ste. Genevieve, 10:30.48; 2. Potosi, 10:43.61; 3. Valle Catholic, 11:36.47; 4. De Soto, 11:57.37

High Jump – 1. Peyton Skiles, POT, 5-04; 2. Liberty Coleman, CEN, 5-00; 3. Megan Aubuchon, 5-00; 4. Ella Reed, SG, 4-10; 5. Bryna Blum, VC, 4-10

Pole Vault – 2. Liberty Coleman, CEN, 8-06; 3. Madison Smith, POT, 8-06; 4. Vanessa Johnson, CEN, 8-00; 5. Karissa Holst, SG, 7-06

Long Jump – 2. Julia McKlin, SG, 16-00.00; 7. Bryna Blum, VC, 15-00.75; 8. Annie McCaul, POT, 14-10.00

Triple Jump – 4. Michelle Whitaker, POT, 31-05.00; 5. Jayleen Like, POT, 30-09.00; 7. Maria Marzuco, VC, 30-03.00

Discus – 1. Isabella Zerwig, SG, 99-11; 3. Addi Casey, CEN, 93-11; 5. Maggie Myracle, SG, 92-05; 7. Breelynn Vessell, VC, 85-06

Shot Put – 2. Ella Bertram, VC, 31-11.00; 3. Lauren Staab, VC, 30-01.50; 5. Addi Casey, CEN, 29-10.00

Javelin – 3. Marysa Flieg, SG, 113-10; 4. Erin Mueller, VC, 111-05; 6. Addi Casey, CEN, 98-06; 8. Lauren Staab, VC, 96-04

Mineral Area Relays

HERCULANEUM, Mo. – Baylee Gilliam and Sloane Elam registered a 1-2 finish in the discus throw to propel the Farmington girls to second place among 12 teams on Saturday.

Emma Gerstner swept the long and triple jumps, and Gilliam added a second victory in the shot put as the Knights totaled 101 points to trail only Parkway Central (135) at the Mineral Area Relays.

Lilly Earley took second in the 800, and Jocelyn Cunningham was runner-up in the javelin. Natasja Hafner landed third in the 300-meter hurdles and 1600-meter run for Farmington.

Although the Knights missed out on individual titles among boys, they emerged in second place during five separate contests while ending up third in the team standings.

Demond Guthrie edged teammate Eli Lamb by 0.01 seconds at the line in the 100 sprint, and Isaiah Robinson was second in the 400.

Robinson was also runner-up in high jump. In other field competition, Lexie Pirtle and Nolan Reagan were second in the javelin and shot put, respectively.

Girls Team Standings:

1. Parkway Central 135; 2. Farmington 101; 3. Hillsboro 96.67; 4. Lutheran North 88; 5. Seckman 72; 6. University City 70; 7. Windsor 55.33; 8. Grandview 40; 9. Crystal City 23; 10. Valley Park 21; 11. Herculaneum 20; 12. Maplewood 3.

Boys Team Standings:

1. Lutheran North 115; 2. Hillsboro 110.50; 3. Farmington 83.50; 4. Seckman 79; 5. Windsor 76; 6. Herculaneum 57; 7. Maplewood 50; 8. University City 40; 8. Grandview 40; 10. Bayless 36; 11. Jefferson 26; 12. Valley Park 10; 13. Crystal City 6; 14. West County 1.

Local Girls Results:

800 – 2. Lilly Earley, FARM, 2:30.17; 3. Alayna Sparr, FARM, 2:34.64

1600 – 3. Natasja Hafner, FARM, 5:37.76

3200 – 4. Corinne Myers, FARM, 12:51.52

300 Hurdles – 3. Natasja Hafner, FARM, 50.51

High Jump – 6. Lauren Bishop, FARM, 4-06

Pole Vault – 4. Brianna Speakar, FARM, 7-06

Long Jump – 1. Emma Gerstner, FARM, 16-04.25

Triple Jump – 1. Emma Gerstner, FARM, 35-01.00

Discus – 1. Baylee Gilliam, FARM, 108-02; 2. Sloane Elam, FARM, 95-04.50; 7. Kaylee Gerwitz, FARM, 68-09

Shot Put – 1. Baylee Gilliam, FARM, 35-01.50; 5. Braelynn Moore, FARM, 29-04.50

Javelin – 2. Jocelyn Cunningham, FARM, 98-06; 8. Lilly Combs, FARM, 81-00

Local Boys Results:

100 – 2. Demond Guthrie, FARM, 11.89; 3. Eli Lamb, FARM, 11.90; 6. T.J. Smugala, FARM, 12.01

200 – 6. T.J. Smugala, FARM, 23.96; 8. Demond Guthrie, FARM, 24.36

400 – 2. Isaiah Robinson, FARM, 48.15

800 – 5. Parker Bowman, FARM, 2:08.27; 6. Trey Wileman, FARM, 2:10.57

1600 – 8. Cody Moore, WC, 4:45.71

3200 – 7. Gage Deblois, FARM, 10:50.12

110 Hurdles – 3. Sam Nickelson, FARM, 18.93

High Jump – 2. Isaiah Robinson, FARM, 5-08; 7. Raymond Morrow, FARM, 5-04

Long Jump – 3. Demond Guthrie, FARM, 19-09.50; 6. Carter Schaper, FARM, 18-09.00

Discus – 4. Nolan Reagan, FARM, 125-08; 7. Andrew Obenuer, FARM, 110-03

Shot Put – 2. Nolan Reagan, FARM, 43-09.00

Javelin – 2. Lexie Pirtle, FARM, 136-09; 8. Hunter Patterson, FARM, 115-00

Jackson Invitational

JACKSON, Mo. – The Fredericktown track and field squad had a reduced workload at Jackson roughly 18 hours after competing in Ste. Genevieve.

Multiple sprinters participated exclusively in relay races for the Blackcats, who collected points in 10 separate boys events.

Fredericktown was paced by three third-place results from Patrick Sikes in high hurdles, Evan Burrows in javelin and Malachi Kyle in triple jump.

Ariahna Green picked up the lone points for the Lady Blackcats by taking sixth in the shot put.

Local Boys Results:

800 – 7. Ralph Patterson, FRED, 2:16.87

1600 – 8. Brayden Mullins, FRED, 4:52.56

100 Hurdles – 3. Patrick Sikes, FRED, 15.83

300 Hurdles – 8. Lane Sikes, FRED, 49.84

4×200 – 6. Fredericktown (Blaine Fingers, Logan Yancey, Grant Shankle, Skylar Holland), 1:37.11

4×800 – 5. Fredericktown (Brayden Mullins, Lyndan Gruenke, Ralph Patterson, Elijah Rogers), 9:04.17

Long Jump – 7. Grant Shankle, FRED, 18-10

Triple Jump – 3. Malachi Kyle, FRED, 39-09.50

Shot Put – 6. Seth McDowell, FRED, 39-09.00

Javelin – 3. Evan Burrows, FRED, 139-04

Local Girls Results:

Shot Put – 6. Ariahna Green, FRED, 31-01.50 

Brandon Isenman reaches the finish line for home team Ste. Genevieve on Friday in a dominant boys 400-meter dash victory. The Dragons secured the best team score among 13 participating schools.

Brandon Isenman reaches the finish line for home team Ste. Genevieve on Friday in a dominant boys 400-meter dash victory. The Dragons secured the best team score among 13 participating schools.

Central senior Ciarra Gross (right) sprints to victory in the girls 100-meter dash as Carley Hampton (center) and Cameryn Yount challenge on Friday at the Ste. Genevieve Invitational. Gross also won the 200 and 400.

Central senior Ciarra Gross (right) sprints to victory in the girls 100-meter dash as Carley Hampton (center) and Cameryn Yount challenge on Friday at the Ste. Genevieve Invitational. Gross also won the 200 and 400.

Potosi senior Zach Haynes clears an even 6-foot attempt while capturing first place in the boys pole vault event on Friday evening at the Ste. Genevieve Invitational track and field meet.

Potosi senior Zach Haynes clears an even 6-foot attempt while capturing first place in the boys pole vault event on Friday evening at the Ste. Genevieve Invitational track and field meet.

Valle Catholic freshman Ella Bertram competes during the girls shot put event on Friday at the Ste. Genevieve Invitational track and field event. She placed second in the competition.

Valle Catholic freshman Ella Bertram competes during the girls shot put event on Friday at the Ste. Genevieve Invitational track and field event. She placed second in the competition.

Leave a Comment