Subscribe for 17¢ / day
Precautionary boil water order issued

UPDATED ON NOV. 28 - The City of Farmington, Public Works Department is rescinding the precautionary boil water order sent out on Nov. 27, 2017 for all homes in the Farmington Meadows and McCormick Acres subdivisions.

The department received results back from the laboratory noting the water meets or exceeds requirements and officials ask residents to please pardon any inconvenience this has caused.

For more information, contact the Farmington Public Works Department at 756-0608.

ORIGINAL STORY - The city of Farmington, Public Works Department is issuing a precautionary boil water order for all homes in the Farmington Meadows and McCormick Acres subdivisions in the northeast part of the community due to a hit to the water main.

The order will be lifted as soon as bacteriological samples demonstrate that the water is safe for domestic use. It usually takes a minimum of three business days to get the samples back and lift the precautionary boil order. A subsequent announcement will be made to let customers know when the order is lifted.

Customers in the affected area are encouraged to:

Boil all water used for human consumption. This will include all water used for drinking; cooking and even water used while brushing your teeth. Also, boil water used for making coffee, as coffee makers do not boil the water as it filters through to the coffee pot.

Water should come to a full rolling boil for a total of three minutes. Let water cool before using.

Turn off the water supply to automatic icemakers. If not possible, throw out ice made until 24 hours after the boil order has been lifted.

For more information, contact the Farmington Public Works Department at 756-0608.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments