Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Filing for August primary ends

Filing for August primary ends

{{featured_button_text}}
Filing for August primary ends

Tuesday at 5 p.m. marked the end of candidate filing for the Aug. 7 primary election. State and county candidates who filed by the deadline will be appearing on the ballot.

With filing for the upcoming primary election coming to a close at 5 p.m. Tuesday, the following are the state and county level candidates whose names will be appearing on the Aug. 7 ballot

(I = Incumbent):

U.S. Senator - (Republican) Tony Monetti, Warrensburg; Austin Petersen, Peculiar; Josh Hawley, Columbia; Fred Ryman, Jefferson City; Christina Smith, Jefferson City; Kristi Nichols, Independence; Bradley Krembs, St. Charles; Ken Patterson, Eureka; Brian G. Hagg, Aurora; and Courtland Sykes, Independence; (Democratic) Carla (Coffee) Wright, St. Louis; Angelica Earl, St. Louis; Leonard Joseph Steinman II, Jefferson City; John Hogan, St. Charles; and Travis Gonzalez, Maryville; David Faust, Raymore; and Claire McCaskill, St. Louis(I); (Libertarian) Japheth Campbell, Springfield; (Green) Jo Crain, Kansas City; and Jerome Bauer, St. Louis;

State Auditor - (Republican) Kevin M. Roach, Chesterfield; David Wasinger, St. Louis; and Paul Curtman, Washington; and Saundra McDowell, Jefferson City; (Democratic) Nicole Galloway, Columbia (I); (Libertarian) Sean O’Toole, Kansas City; (Green) Don Fitz, St. Louis; (Constitution) Jacob Luetkemeyer, California;

U.S. Representative: District 8 – (Republican) Jason Smith, Cape Girardeau; (Democratic) Kathy Ellis, Festus; (Libertarian) Jonathan L. Shell, Fredericktown;

State Representative: District 115 - (Republican) Elaine Freeman Gannon (I); and Marvin Fricke, De Soto;

State Representative: District 116 - (Republican) Dale L. Wright, Farmington; (Democratic) Bill Kraemer, Ste. Genevieve;

State Representative: District 117 - (Republican) Mike Henderson, Bonne Terre (I); (Democratic) Kayla Chick, Bonne Terre;

State Representative: District 144 – (Republican) Chris Dinkins, Annapolis (I); Scotty Schrum, Potosi; and Beau McCoy Gooch, Piedmont;

Circuit Judge: Circuit 24 Division 1 - (Republican) Jerel Lee Poor II, Ste. Genevieve; (Democratic) Sandy Martinez, Fredericktown (I);

Circuit Judge: Circuit 24 Division 2 - (Democratic) Wendy Wexler Horn, Farmington (I).

Candidates filing with the St. Francois County Clerk were:

County Clerk – (Democratic) Andrew Young; (Republican) Kevin Engler

Recorder of Deeds - (Democratic) Steve Grider (I); (Republican) Joshua Barrett; and Jay Graf

Circuit Clerk - (Democratic) Vickie Weible (I)

Auditor - (Republican) Louis Seiberlich (I)

Collector - (Democratic) Pamela Williams (I)

Presiding Commissioner - (Republican) Harold Gallaher (I) (Democrat) Linda Dickerson-Bell

Prosecuting Attorney - (Democratic) Jerrod Mahurin (I); (Republican) Melissa Gilliam

Associate Circuit Judge - (Democratic) Joe Goff Jr. (I)

Probate & Associate Circuit Judge: Division 4 - (Democratic) Shawn McCarver (I); (Republican) Patrick King

Perry Township Committeeman – (Democratic) Peter Pasternak

St. Francois Township Committeeman – ((Republican) Mike Millikan

Pendleton Township Committeeman – (Republican) Donald Ebner

St. Francois Township Committeewoman – (Republican) Laura A.R. Smith

Liberty Township Committeeman – (Republican) Joshua Barrett

St. Francois Township Committeewoman - (Democratic) Charlene (Nikki) Asher

St. Francois Township Committeeman – (Democratic) Levi Asher

Kevin Jenkins is a reporter for the Daily Journal and can be reached at 573-518-3614 or kjenkins@dailyjournalonline.com

1
0
1
0
0

Get local news delivered to your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News