{{featured_button_text}}
Roundup Softball

Central freshman Allie Kelly, pictured during a home game last week, retired all nine Arcadia Valley batters faced and struck out eight on Monday.

Potosi 11, West County 1

LEADWOOD – Freshman Sami Huck finished 4-for-5 with three runs scored, and the Potosi softball team maintained its spotless record on Monday.

Emma Eaton added two RBI singles while going 3-for-5 overall, and winning pitcher Sydney Litton notched a double and single with two runs scored in an 11-1 victory at West County.

Potosi (9-0, 5-0) bookended the game with three-run rallies in the first and seventh innings. Litton went the distance on a five-hitter, compiling 11 strikeouts without issuing a walk.

Kylie Price made the margin 3-0 with a two-run single that followed an Eaton RBI hit, and was stranded after hammering a leadoff triple to right-center in the fifth.

Chelsea Charboneau added a two-run single with two outs following an error in the third, and RBI hits from Litton and Eaton made it 7-0 in the fourth.

West County (2-3, 1-3) turned a double play behind senior hurler Ivy Meinershagen. Left fielder Hannah Myers made a tremendous diving catch near the wall in the seventh among four total putouts.

Jenna Simily broke the shutout bid of Litton with an RBI double in the sixth. Haylee Watson paced the Lady Bulldogs at 2-for-3, and Meinershagen added her own double.

Kennedy Coleman registered two singles for Potosi, and scored her second run on an RBI single from Jaci Short in the seventh.

Meinershagen struck out seven and walked four in the complete-game loss.

Potosi catcher Hannah Jarvis picked off a runner at third base.

Central 19, Arcadia Valley 0

PARK HILLS – Aubree Eaton went 2-for-2 with three runs scored, and the Central softball team scored 12 times during the first inning to blank Arcadia Valley 19-0.

Chloe Coppedge was also 2-for-2, including a double, and Millie McDowell picked up two RBI on a pair of singles for the Lady Rebels (6-4, 4-1).

Allie Kelly pitched a three-inning perfect game, striking out eight of her nine batters faced.

Abbie Mendenhall further fueled the Central offense by going 2-for-3. Jessica Hulsey tripled and Kelly doubled while Madison Holmes and Maddie Manion singled.

Ste. Genevieve 12, Valle Catholic 1

STE. GENEVIEVE – Alyssa Huber finished 3-for-4 with two RBI and two runs scored, and pitched Ste. Genevieve past neighboring Valle Catholic 12-1 on Monday.

Brittney Kretiler was also 3-for-4 with two runs scored and two stolen bases for the Dragons (5-3, 3-1), who never looked back after jumping ahead 7-0 in the opening frame.

Julia Koetting highlighted the initial surge with an RBI triple, and Morgan Schwent added her own RBI triple in the second to create an 8-0 advantage.

Huber twirled a 3-hitter and struck out eight through five innings for the win. She surrendered only three hits and one walk.

Macy Kertz went 2-for-2 and Mia Weiler singled for Valle Catholic (3-3, 2-2). Hannah Wood allowed 12 hits and fanned three in defeat.

Lexi Bova matched Sydney Oehlert with two RBI while finished 2-for-2, and Haley Irwin supplied a single with two runs scored for Ste. Genevieve Izzy Basler crossed the plate twice after being hit by pitches.

TENNIS

Farmington 6, Festus 3

FARMINGTON – Nate Greif outlasted Michael Esparza 8-5 at the No. 1 ranking, and the Farmington boys tennis team proceeded to capture five of six singles matches from Festus.

Alex Hatch and Matt Rotter were dominant in their respective matches for the Knights in a 6-3 outcome at home.

Colton Woody used a late service break to edge Julia Myers, and Chase Reynolds added an 8-5 victory.

Festus gained a 2-1 advantage during the earlier doubles phase, but the pairing of Greif and Hatch coasted to a decisive triumph for the Knights (1-1).

Singles Results:

1. Nate Greif (FA) def. Michael Esparza, 8-5

2. Alex Hatch (FA) def. Erica Fletcher, 8-2

3. Colton Woody (FA) def. Julia Myers, 9-7

4. Ryan Esparza (FE) def. Blane Worley, 8-1

5. Chase Reynolds (FA) def. Bradley Berrey, 8-5

6. Matt Rotter (FA) def. Carter Bowman, 8-1

Doubles Results:

1. Greif/Hatch (FA) def. M Esparza/Fletcher, 8-1

2. Myers/R Esparza (FE) def. Woody/R Esparza, 8-3

3. Bowman/Johnson (FE) def. Reynolds/Rotter, 8-3

North County 5, Potosi 4

POTOSI – The result of a competitive tennis battle between North County and Potosi hinged on the middle rankings as two singles matches extended into tiebreakers.

No. 3 Les Copeland and No. 4 Logan Harris each pulled through by the slimmest possible margin of two points, and the Raiders emerged with a narrow 5-4 road victory.

Peyton McGrael and Kurt Kluge gave North County (3-2) the four singles wins that it needed after Potosi (3-3) had jumped ahead 2-1 in doubles action.

Gabe Adams and Roland Knight rolled through singles matches after combining forces for an 8-6 doubles triumph over Jonathan Miller and Landon Kater.

Chase Glore and Garrett Eye added the second Potosi doubles win 8-5.

Copeland and Harris began their afternoon by taking their doubles match 8-2.

Singles Results:

1. Gabe Adams (P) def. Jonathan Miller, 8-4

2. Roland Knight (P) def. Landon Kater, 8-2

3. Les Copeland (NC) def. Brady Woods, 9-8 (8-6)

4. Logan Harris (NC) def. Chase Glore, 9-8 (9-7)

5. Peyton McGrael (NC) def. Seth Mosier, 8-6

6. Kurt Kluge (NC) def. Andy Evans, 8-2

Double Results:

1. Adams/Knight (P) def. Miller/Kater, 8-6

2. Copeland/Harris (NC) def. Woods/Mosier, 8-2

3. Glore/Garrett Eye (P) def. Kluge/Tyler Boyer, 8-5

BASEBALL

Central 3, Crystal City 0

PARK HILLS – Freshman Brendon Jenkins mowed down the Crystal City lineup for a complete-game shutout on 86 pitches while allowing just six runners to reach safely on Monday.

Michael Vance provided an offensive breakthrough with his two-RBI double in the fifth inning, and an extra run during the frame propelled the Rebels to a 3-0 victory.

Central (2-6) played errorless defense behind Jenkins, who collected eight strikeouts and scattered five hits plus one walk for the win.

Dylan Corcoran, Cade Scherffius and Slade Schweiss each singled for the Rebels, who prevailed despite being outhit 5-4.

Collin Wilkerson was 2-for-3 with a triple, and Hunter Bassin went the distance with five strikeouts in defeat for Crystal City (1-7).

Valle Catholic 4, Notre Dame 1

CAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo. – Kyle Roth ripped a go-ahead, two-run single with two outs in the fifth inning, and Valle Catholic earned a prominent 4-1 victory at Class 4 Notre Dame on Monday.

Kellen Blum pitched 5 2/3 innings and scattered hits while striking out three for the win. Carter Roth worked around two inherited runners in the sixth to earn the four-out save.

Valle Catholic (9-1-1) extended its 3-1 advantage with a tally in the seventh. Nolan Schwent and Aidan McGowan provided two hits each, and Aaron tripled toward the victory.

Tyler Landewee finished with two hits, and Austin Gast fanned eight in defeat for Notre Dame (4-3).

GOLF

Mid-East Invitational

HILLSBORO, Mo. – St. Vincent shot a composite 360 to edge Warrenton by four strokes while the Potosi golf team finished sixth among 11 teams at the Mid-East Invitational.

Peyton Laramore carded a round of 93 at par-72 Raintree, and placed eighth individually for the Trojans.

Brendan Day of Warrenton was the tournament medalist with a seven-over-par 79.

SOCCER

Fredericktown 7, Pacific 0

IMPERIAL, Mo. – Sophomore Arika Buxton netted three goals – her third, fourth and fifth of the spring – and Fredericktown controlled Pacific 7-0 to open the Windsor Tournament.

Kyndal Dodd notched her second straight shutout as keeper, and the Lady Blackcats (8-1) grabbed a 3-0 halftime lead following a goal by senior Marissa Hale.

Mallory Mathes, Alivia Buxton and Kayleigh Slinkard also scored in the victory.

TRACK & FIELD

Old Settlement Meet

STE. GENEVIEVE – A bounty of points in the sprinting events helped the Ste. Genevieve boys hold off Fredericktown for top honors among nine teams Monday at the Old Settlement track and field meet.

Steven Aubuchon and Brandon Isenman earned respective wins in the 100 and 800 dashes, and Evan Walker placed second in both hurdles events for the Dragons.

Bryce Trollinger, Charles Finley, and Jacob Boyer shared two relay triumphs with Aubuchon opening the 4x100 and Isenman anchoring the 4x400.

Ste. Genevieve added a runner-up effort in the 4x200, and Isenman was second in the 400 as his team compiled 143 points. Fredericktown ended with 134 2/3.

Blaine Fingers blazed the trail to victory in the 200 and 400, individually, and led a 4x200 triumph for the Blackcats, who also claimed second place in the 4x100.

Seth McDowell highlighted the Fredericktown field perfomances by winning the shot put, while Logan Bowling got second in the discus and Evan Burrows did likewise in the javelin.

Ryan Grein was a four-time event champion for Valle Catholic, edging Walker of Ste. Genevieve and third-place Patrick Sikes of Fredericktown in the high and intermediate hurdles.

Grein commanded the long and triple jumps as well to finish with 40 individual points. Jackson Drury took second in the 100 and 200 dashes for the Warriors.

Notre Dame became a runaway girls champion with 53 points to spare at 181 as Valle Catholic totaled 128 and Ste. Genevieve posted 120.

Despite landing third in the standings, the Dragons compiled six event victories. Sophomore Megan Aubuchon set the pace in the 100-meter hurdles and was second in the 300-meter race.

She also achieved the top attempt in the high jump, and joined a 4x400 relay triumph along with Julia McKlin, Maci Reynolds and Marysa Flieg, who were each multiple winners on the day.

McKlin sprinted to the 200 title, followed Aubuchon across the line in the high hurdles and picked up third place in the long jump.

Reynolds outlasted the rest in the 300-meter hurdles, and Flieg delivered the farthest javelin throw. Ste. Genevieve also added a runner-up showing in the 4x800.

Valle Catholic displayed its solid roster depth at the Class 2 level with consistent results. Maria Marzuco was champion of the triple jump, while Madison Otte and Mary Roth earned a 1-2 result in the 3200.

Brooke Viox (800), Ella Bertram (shot put) and the 4x200 relay squad each finished second for the Lady Warriors. Otte ended up third in the 1600.

Ariahna Green headlined Fredericktown by taking second in the discus.

Boys Team Standings:

1. Ste. Genevieve 143; 2. Fredericktown 134.67; 3. Notre Dame 126; 4. Valle Catholic 120; 5. Chester 71.83; 6. Saxony Lutheran 61; 7. Dexter 48.50; 8. Perryville 14; 9. West County 10.

Girls Team Standings:

1. Notre Dame 181; 2. Valle Catholic 128; 3. Ste. Genevieve 120; 4. Saxony Lutheran 102.50; 5. Dexter 68; 6. Chester 40.50; 7. Perryville 34; 8. Fredericktown 24; 9. West County 10.

Local Boys Results:

100 – 1. Steven Aubuchon, SG, 11.64; 2. Jackson Drury, VC, 11.68; 5. Caleb Hoog, VC, 11.94; 6. Logan Yancey, FRED, 11.98; 7. Malachi Kyle, FRED, 12.14.

200 – 1. Blaine Fingers, FRED, 23.29; 3. Jackson Drury, VC, 23.93; 5. Skyler Holland, FRED, 24.33; 6. Cory Stoll, VC, 24.46

400 – 1. Blaine Fingers, FRED, 50.68; 2. Brandon Isenman, SG, 50.84; 3. Skyler Holland, FRED, 52.64; 6. Cody Moore, WC, 56.61; 7. Ryan Fischer, VC, 57.28; 8. Charles Finley, SG, 57.55

800 – 1. Brandon Isenman, SG, 2:06.21; 3. Timothy Kuenzel, VC, 2:12.94; 4. Ralph Patterson, FRED, 2:13.21; 6. Blake Morganthaler, SG, 2:21.24; 7. Cameron Stevens, WC, 2:23.51; 8. Jordan Bales, VC, 2:24.74

1600 – 4. Brayden Mullins, FRED, 4:54.80; 5. Anthony Nash, SG, 4:56.90; 6. Pablo Castillo, FRED, 5:04.63; 8. Cameron Stevens, WC, 5:17.53

3200 – 3. Devin St. Clair, SG, 10:43.14; 6. Mason Gegg, SG, 11:45.90; 7. Josh Hoog, VC, 12:34.53; 8. Noah Jenkerson, FRED, 12:37.46

110 Hurdles – 1. Ryan Grein, VC, 15.56; 2. Evan Walker, SG, 15.66; 3. Patrick Sikes, FRED, 16.06; 7. Lane Sikes, FRED, 21.06

300 Hurdles – 1. Ryan Grein, VC, 41.94; 2. Evan Walker, SG, 43.34; 3. Patrick Sikes, FRED, 44.38; 7. Dale Propst, SG, 50.31

4x100 – 1. Ste. Genevieve, 46.05; 2. Fredericktown, 46.29; 3. Valle Catholic, 46.39

4x200 – 1. Fredericktown, 1:34.64; 2. Ste. Genevieve, 1:35.94; 4. Valle Catholic, 1:37.87; 7. West County, 1:51.74

4x400 – 1. Ste. Genevieve, 3:36.81; 3. Fredericktown, 3:42.27; 4. Valle Catholic, 3:51.64

4x800 – 3. Ste. Genevieve, 9:08.62; 4. Valle Catholic, 9:25.12; 6. Fredericktown, 9:43.35

High Jump – 3. Evan Walker, SG, 5-10; 4. Jacob Boyer, SG, 5-08; 8. Elijah Rogers, FRED, 5-04; 8. Cohlbe, FRED, 5-04

Pole Vault – 3. Timothy Kuenzel, VC, 10-00; 4. Ashton Irwin, SG, 9-00; 5. Austin McBride, SG, 8-06

Long Jump – 1. Ryan Grein, VC, 20-01.50; 4. Cory Stoll, VC, 18-09.25; 5. Grant Shankle, FRED, 18-06.50; 6. Koby Hatfield, SG, 18-01.50; 7. Cody Moore, WC, 17-01.50; 8. Bryce Trollinger, SG, 17-01.00

Triple Jump – 1. Ryan Grein, VC, 43-00.00; 4. Malachi Kyle, FRED, 39-07.00; 6. Mitchell Meyer, VC, 37-05.00; 7. Koby Hatfield, SG, 37-04.00

Discus – 2. Logan Bowling, FRED, 124-00; 3. Ty Brown, SG, 112-00; 4. Parker Skaggs, VC, 108-09; 5. Marshall Long, FRED, 105-02

Shot Put – 1. Seth McDowell, FRED, 38-11.50; 3. Parker Skaggs, VC, 38-02.00; 5. Jared Kenik, SG, 36-07.50

Javelin – 2. Evan Burrows, FRED, 138-02; 4. Dawson Sutton, FRED, 129-04; 5. Ty Brown, SG, 120-04; 7. Parker Skaggs, VC, 114-04

Local Girls Results:

100 – 6. Alexius Sikes, FRED, 14.68; 7. Ella Bertram, VC, 14.85; 8. Hailey Weibrecht, VC, 15.48

200 – 1. Julia McKlin, SG, 28.42; 4. Sam Loida, VC, 29.56; 5. Madelyn Whitter, WC, 30.87; 6. Alexius Sikes, FRED, 30.96

400 – 4. Rachel Valle, VC, 1:07.22; 5. Kara Hovick, WC, 1:08.10; 8. Emily Grither, VC, 1:12.32

800 – 2. Brooke Viox, VC, 2:37.73; 5. Camryn Basler, VC, 2:53.90

1600 – 3. Madison Otte, VC, 6:27.62; 5. Nicole Valle, VC, 6:46.32; 7. Alyssa Fahnestock, SG, 7:09.38

3200 – 1. Madison Otte, VC, 13:44.76; 2. Mary Roth, VC, 14:20.76; 4. Ava Laut, FRED, 14:30.09

100 Hurdles – 1. Megan Aubuchon, SG, 16.08; 2. Julia McKlin, SG, 16.75; 3. Bryna Blum, VC, 17.65

300 Hurdles – 1. Maci Reynolds, SG, 48.94; 2. Megan Aubuchon, SG, 49.34; 5. Bryna Blum, VC, 54.69; 8. Skylar Hennen, FRED, 59.59

4x100 – 3. Valle Catholic, 58:02

4x200 – 2. Valle Catholic, 2:00.12; 5. Ste. Genevieve, 2:05.19; 7. West County, 2:12.82

4x400 – 1. Ste. Genevieve, 4:21.54; 4. Valle Catholic, 4:34.70

4x800 – 2. Ste. Genevieve, 11:06.50; 4. Valle Catholic, 11:24.23

High Jump – 1. Megan Aubuchon, SG, 5-04; 5. Ella Reed, SG, 4-10

Pole Vault – 3. Rachel Loida, VC, 7-00; 4. Karissa Holst, SG, 7-00; 5. Jaden Wehner, SG, 6-06; 6. Sam Loida, VC, 6-00

Long Jump – 3. Julia McKlin, SG, 15-11.50; 6. Bryna Blum, VC, 14-03.00

Triple Jump – 1. Maria Marzuco, VC, 30-09.00

Discus – 2. Ariahna Green, FRED, 102-06; 3. Isabella Zerwig, SG, 97-07; 7. Breelynn Vessell, VC, 82-00; 8. Abbie Sullens, FRED, 78-06

Shot Put – 2. Ella Bertram, VC, 33-04.00; 5. Etta Heller, SG, 30-06.00; 6. Ariahna Green, FRED, 30-02.50; 7. Lauren Staab, VC, 27-09.00; 8. Lindsey Martin, SG, 27-05.00

Javelin – 1. Marysa Flieg, SG, 118-05; 4. Erin Mueller, VC, 95-05; 8. Lauren Staab, VC, 85-08

Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments