{{featured_button_text}}

IMPERIAL, Mo. – North County scored five runs over the final two innings and collected 13 hits on Tuesday to overtake Seckman 6-5 in baseball action.

Cody Hubbard worked six innings and struck out three on 84 pitches for the win. He allowed three walks plus eight hits, and stabilized after trailing 5-1 entering the fourth.

Cole Ziegler finished 3-for-4 with three runs scored and an RBI for North County (5-4-1), which rallied with two runs in the top of the sixth before completing the comeback with three in the seventh.

Karter Kekec also totaled three hits from the leadoff spot, and Kolten Poorman pitched around a hit and walk in the bottom of the seventh to secure the pressure save.

Shelby Lee provided a team-high three RBI, and Carter Dunn added an RBI double. Noah Mesey, Nate Roberts, Layton Mallow, Poorman and Hubbard chipped in singles for the Raiders.

Ethon Anderson had a triple and single while both Bryce McKinnon and Brennan Montgomery each went 2-for-4 to lead Seckman (3-3).

Kingston 6, Bourbon 5

BOURBON, Mo. – Kingston enjoyed one of the more remarkable comeback efforts in the history of its baseball program on Tuesday after being blanked through six innings.

The Cougars rallied for six runs in the top of the seventh, highlighted by one dramatic swing with outs, and surged past Bourbon 6-5.

Junior Lane Barton was the eighth man to bat during the decisive rally, and crushed a go-ahead grand slam after Kingston had drawn within 5-2.

Kyle Vandergriff, Keith Jessen and Wyatt Jesses added singles for Kingston. Keith Jessen allowed one run and struck out seven over five innings.

Troy Gildehaus worked the last two frames in relief for the win. None of the four runs scored against him in the sixth were earned.

Valle Catholic 16, Meadow Heights 1

STE. GENEVIEVE – Reigning Class 2 state champion Valle Catholic erupted for 12 runs in the first inning, and routed visiting Meadow Heights 16-1.

Tyler Blum paced the Warriors (6-1-1) with four hits and five RBI. Carter Roth added two hits and Kyle Roth drove in two runs during the four-inning contest.

Kyle Gielow allowed one run and two hits over the first three innings for the win before Kellen Blum collected two strikeouts in the fourth.

SOCCER

Fredericktown 1, St. Vincent 0

PERRYVILLE, Mo. – The Fredericktown girls soccer team stayed unbeaten on the early season with 1-0 road victory at reigning two-time reigning Class 1 state champion St. Vincent.

Freshman Alivia Buxton scored in the 18th minute on an assist by Arika Buxton.

Kyndal Dodd earned the shutout in goal with five saves for the Lady Blackcats, who are 4-0 for the first time in program history.

GOLF

West County Tri-Match

TERRE DU LAC – Potosi totaled a score of 206 at Terre Du Lac Country Club on Tuesday to win an MAAA tri-match against Ste. Genevieve and host West County.

Payton Larimore was medalist for the Trojans (2-0, 2-0) with his round of 45. Kyle Boyer shot 52 and Dominic Pickett added 53 while Nathan Warren and Dylan Wigger tied at 56.

Ste. Genevieve (3-3, 1-1) finished 222 and West County (0-2, 0-2) carded 249.

TENNIS

St. Pius 8, Potosi 1

POTOSI – St. Pius swept through the singles lineup of matches, getting a shutout from Sam Tucker along the way, and rolled to an 8-1 tennis triumph at Potosi.

Thomas Koch edged Brady Woods 8-6 in the closest singles clash of the day at the No. 3 ranking.

The top Potosi doubles tandem of Gabe Adams and Roland Knight earned an 8-5 victory. The Trojans dropped to 3-2 overall.

Singles Results:

1. Luke Klahs (SP) def. Gabe Adams, 8-2

2. Robert Vance (SP) def. Roland Knight, 8-3

3. Thomas Koch (SP) def. Brady Woods, 8-6

4. Blake Dobey (SP) def. Chase Glore, 8-2

5. Paul Borrego (SP) def. Seth Mosier, 8-2

6. Sam Tucker (SP) def. Brenden Brown, 8-0

Doubles Results:

1. Adams/Knight (PO) def. Klahs/Koch, 8-5

2. Vance/Dobey (SP) def. Woods/Mosier, 8-2

3. Borrego/Gabriel Verzola (SP) def. Glore/Brown, 8-5

TRACK & FIELD

Jefferson Invitational

FESTUS, Mo. – Solid results in distance events helped the Potosi boys and girls place second among 20 schools in their respective divisions at the Jefferson track and field meet on Tuesday.

Fox edged Potosi by a 102-97 margin atop the boys standings. Jefferson captured the girls title in a runaway with 156 points while the Lady Trojans totaled 100 ½.

Will Jarvis and Brett Lynch posted a 1-2 finish in the 800, and Darren Reese achieved the same result with Lynch in the 1600 to lead the Trojans.

The 4x400 relay squad of Isaac Gaghen, Josh Allen, Jarvis and Reese set the winning pace while the 4x100 and 4x200 quartets each crossed the line second.

The Potosi boys were further propelled by runner-up performances from Zach Haynes in the high jump and Gavyn Midyett in the pole vault.

Three-time state medalist Peyton Skiles began her senior high jump campaign with a winning height of 5 feet, 2 inch, as the Lady Trojans had two event winners.

Kayley Heeter (2:37.81) captured victory in the 800 with teammate Hallie Portell right behind her. They ran second and fourth, respectively, in the 1600.

Freshman Annie McCaul claimed second place in the 300-meter hurdles, the Potosi girls 4x800 team of Bryonna Allgier, Cierra Lewis, Portell and Heeter raced into second position.

Valle Catholic standout Ryan Grein accounted for 30 points during the competition. He won the 300-meter hurdles, took second in the 110-meter hurdles and placed third in the long and triple jumps.

Jack Drury sprinted to victory in the 100 for the Warriors.

Bryna Blum was third in high hurdles for the Valle Catholic girls, whose 4x200 team achieved the same overall result.

Josie Landrum contributed points in two events for the Arcadia Valley girls, and Cody Moore did likewise to lead the West County boys.

Boys Team Scores:

1. Fox 102, 2. Potosi 97, 3. Hillsboro 96, 4. Valle Catholic 80, 5. Festus 63, 6. Lutheran 42, 6. Scott City 42, 8. Windsor 38, 9. Jefferson 36, 10. St. Vincent 25.50, 11. Festus 21, 12. Herculaneum 17, 13. Grandview 13, 14. Valley Park 12, 15. West County 7, 16. St. Pius 5, 17. Fox B 3, 18. De Soto 1.50, 19. Crystal City 1.

Girls Team Scores:

1. Jefferson 156, 2. Potosi 100.50; 3. Hillsboro 68, 4. Festus 60.50; 5. Lutheran 54, Windsor 51.50; 7. Valle Catholic 42, 8. Fox 26, 9. Festus 25, 9. Valley Park 25, 11. Crystal City 24, 12. St. Pius 22, Grandview 13, 14. Herculaneum 11.50; 15. St. Vincent 10, 16. Arcadia Valley 5, 16. West County 5.

Local Boys Results:

100 – 1. Jack Drury, VC, 11.63; 5. Caleb Hoog, VC, 12.10; 6. Isaac Gaghen, POT, 12.12

200 – 3. Cory Stoll, VC, 24.03; 4. Jack Drury, VC, 24.18; 7. Phillip Eye, POT, 24.77

800 – 1. Will Jarvis, POT, 2:08.24; 2. Brett Lynch, POT, 2:09.67; 6. Timothy Kuenzel, VC, 2:16.19; 7. Cody Moore, WC, 2:16.78

1600 – 1. Darren Reese, POT, 4:39.74; 2. Brett Lynch, POT, 4:46.42; 4. Cody Moore, WC, 4:59.01

110 Hurdles – 2. Ryan Grein, VC, 15.77

300 Hurdles – 1. Ryan Grein, VC, 41.59; 3. Josh Allen, POT, 43.72

4x100 – 2. Potosi (Isaac Gaghen, Zach Haynes, Josh Allen, Kyle Miller), 46.22; 4. Valle Catholic (Jack Drury, Caleb Hoog, Mitchell Meyer, Cory Stoll), 46.59

4x200 – 2. Potosi (Isaac Gaghen, Zach Haynes, Phillip Eye, Kyle Miller), 1:35.55; 3. Valle Catholic (Jack Drury, Caleb Hoog, Mitchell Meyer, Cory Stoll), 1:36.39

4x400 – 1. Potosi (Isaac Gaghen, Josh Allen, Will Jarvis, Darren Reese), 3:36.89; 6. Valle Catholic (Ryan Fischer, Timothy Kuenzel, Luke McClure, Caleb Hoog), 3:55.22

4x800 – 5. Valle Catholic (Timothy Kuenzel, Luke McClure, Jordan Bales, Ryan Fischer), 9:36.30

Long Jump – 3. Ryan Grein, VC, 20-06.75; 5. Cory Stoll, VC, 19-07.75

Triple Jump – 3. Ryan Grein, VC, 41-08.50

High Jump – 2. Zach Haynes, POT, 5-10

Pole Vault – 2. Gavyn Midyett, POT, 10-00

Discus – 6. Logan Kirby, POT, 119-10

Shot Put – 6. Jedd Weir, POT, 40-09.00

Local Girls Results:

200 – 6. Annie McCaul, POT, 28.30

400 – 7. Rachel Valle, VC, 1:06.54

800 – 1. Kayley Heeter, POT, 2:37.81; 2. Hallie Portell, 2:40.13; 5. Brooke Viox, VC, 2:43.57; 6. Josie Landrum, AV, 2:43.86

1600 – 2. Kayley Heeter, POT, 5:45.34; 4. Hallie Portell, POT, 6:00.01

3200 – 4. Bryonna Allgier, POT, 13:01.99

100 Hurdles – 3. Bryna Blum, VC, 18.04; 8. Laney Tucker, AV, 19.79

300 Hurdles – 2. Annie McCaul, POT, 49.64

4x100 – 6. Valle Catholic (Rachel Loida, Maria Marzuco, Hailey Weibrecht, Ella Bertram), 58.05

4x200 – 3. Valle Catholic (Sam Loida, Maria Marzuco, Rachel Valle, Emily Grither), 2:00.69; 5. Potosi (Molly Hamby, Alize Litton, Cameryn Yount, Michelle Whitaker), 2:01.34; 8. Arcadia Valley (Laney Tucker, Trinity Russell, Josie Landrum, Ashtyn Amelung), 2:02.16

4x400 – 3. Potosi (Carley Hampton, Hallie Portell, Kayley Heeter, Annie McCaul), 4:31.31; 5. Valle Catholic (Sam Loida, Rachel Valle, Brooke Viox, Emily Grither), 4:36.32

4x800 – 2. Potosi (Hallie Portell, Bryonna Allgier, Cierra Lewis, Kayley Heeter), 10:53.08; 3. Camryn Basler, Brooke Viox, Rachel Valle, Emily Grither), 11:14.10; 4. West County (Sydney Cash, Mikayla Sherrill, Madelyn Whitter, Kara Hovick), 11:37.61

Long Jump – 5. Jayleen Like, POT, 14-05.50; 6. Michelle Whitaker, POT, 14-04.50

Triple Jump – 3. Jayleen Like, POT, 30-09.25; 4. Michelle Whitaker, POT, 30-05.50; 5. Maria Marzuco, VC, 30-02.00

High Jump – 1. Peyton Skiles, POT, 5-02; 7. Bryna Blum, VC, 4-08

Pole Vault – 6. Madison Smith, POT, 7-00; 8. Emma Hoffman, POT, 7-00

Discus – 5. Emma Eaton, POT, 90-04; 8. Breelyn Vessell, VC, 87-06

Shot Put – 6. Ella Bertram, VC, 30-01.00; 8. Lauren Staab, VC, 29-00.00

Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments