{{featured_button_text}}
Football Poll Photo

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 12-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis. Panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Eric Blum, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Corey Riggs, Mediacom Springfield; Tim Leible, The Rolla Daily News; Thomas Huitt-Johnson, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B. Connoley, KRES radio; Matt King, The Daily Journal; Jason Peake, The Joplin Globe; Cody Thorn, Platte County Citizen

First-place votes in parenthesis.

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. CBC (12), 7-1, 120, 1

2. Lee’s Summit West, 8-1, 106, 2

3. Eureka, 8-1, 88, 3

4. Rockhurst, 7-2, 86, 4

5. DeSmet, 7-2, 73, 5

6. Rock Bridge, 7-2, 63, 6

7. Lee’s Summit North, 7-2, 47, 8

8. Pattonville, 7-2, 34, 9

9. Blue Springs, 6-3, 24, NR

10. Kirkwood, 5-3, 8, 7

Dropped out: No. 10 Francis Howell

Also receiving votes:  Liberty (6-3), 7; Francis Howell (6-3), 3; Park Hill (5-4), 1

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Carthage (9), 8-1, 117, 4

2. Staley (1), 7-2, 98, 1

3. Vianney, 6-3, 81, 3

4. Raytown, 8-1, 79, 7

5. Fort Zumwalt North (1), 8-1, 77, 5

6. North Kansas City, 8-1, 67, 2

7. Jackson (1), 9-0, 64, 6

8. Fox, 8-1, 33, 8

9. Timberland, 7-2, 28, 9

10. Lebanon, 7-2, 14, 10  

Also receiving votes: Battle (5-4), 2  

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Webb City (11), 9-0, 119, 1

2. Ladue (1), 9-0, 109, 2

3. West Plains, 9-0, 94, 4 

4. Platte County, 8-1, 79, 5

5. MICDS 8-1, 64, 6

6. Smithville, 8-1, 62, 8

7. Kearney, 7-2, 50, 3

8. Camdenton, 8-1, 47, 7

9. St. Francis Borgia, 8-1, 24, 10

10. Excelsior Springs, 7-2, 12, 9

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Odessa (6), 9-0, 112, 1

2. Trinity (6), 7-2, 109, 2

3. Cardinal Ritter, 9-0, 98, 3

4. Cassville, 9-0, 85, 5

5. Maryville, 8-1, 76, 4

6. Mt. Vernon, 8-1, 56, 6 

7. St. Clair, 8-1, 49, 7

8. Southern Boone, 7-2, 30, 8

9. Springfield Catholic, 7-2, 18, 9

10. Pleasant Hill, 7-2, 11, NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Kennett

Also receiving votes: Kennett (8-1), 9; Reeds Spring (6-3), 4; Pembroke Hill (9-0), 2; Lutheran St. Charles (7-2), 1

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Blair Oaks (4), 9-0, 110, 2

2. Lamar (5), 8-1, 109, 1

3. Lathrop (2), 9-0, 97, 3 

4. Lutheran North (1), 6-3, 85, 4

5. Lawson, 8-1, 69, 5

6. Monroe City, 8-1, 64, 6

7. Macon, 7-2, 43, 7

8. Clark County, 7-2, 37, 8

9. Ava, 8-1, 28, 9

10. Lexington, 8-1, 16, 10

Also receiving votes: Palmyra (6-3), 2   

 

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Hayti (12), 9-0, 120, 1 

2. Fayette, 8-1, 108, 2

3. Marceline, 8-1, 94, 4

4. Pierce City, 9-0, 79, 5

5. Westran, 7-2, 57, 6

T6. East Buchanan, 7-2, 52, 3

T6. Valle Catholic, 7-2, 52, 8

8. Lincoln, 8-1, 35, 8

9. Cass-Midway, 9-0, 29, 9

10. Milan, 9-0, 26, 10

Also receiving votes: Scotland County (7-2), 8

Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments