{{featured_button_text}}

STE. GENEVIEVE – Jonah Burgess bogeyed two of his first three holes, then delivered a stellar turnaround on a banner Tuesday for Farmington at Ste. Genevieve Golf Club.

Burgess answered with consecutive birdies on the sixth and seventh holes, and closed his 1-under-par medalist round of 35 on the front nine with another at No. 2.

The Knights posted a composite 157 with six birdies overall to dominate a conference tri-match against both Ste. Genevieve and Fredericktown.

Dylan Wiles fired a steady 39, Frankie Eaton checked in at 40 and Alden Klug carded 43 to complete the team score for Farmington (5-0, 3-0). J.P. Ruble ended with 44.

Landon Rose had the lone birdie for Ste. Genevieve within a round of 43, while Luke Basler and Bryce Barley contributed matching 51s to a team count of 199.

Fredericktown finished with 217. Grant Ebert led the Blackcats with 50, and Gavin Wojtczuk tallied 52.

Central Tri-Match

FARMINGTON – Trevor Bradley paced the Central golf team with a medalist round of 44 on Tuesday in a conference tri-match against West County and Arcadia Valley at Crown Pointe.

Adele Sherrill carded 46, Reagan Bradley finished with 49 and Tanner Friend added 52 to the Rebels’ winning total of 191.

West County posted 212 as Carson Clabaugh fired a 48, and Arcadia Valley had a composite 242 with senior Emily Bennett pacing the team at 56.

BASEBALL

Ste. Genevieve 5, Fredericktown 0

STE. GENEVIEVE – Chad Donze faced the minimum 18 batters over six sensational innings, and Ste. Genevieve dispatched Fredericktown 5-0 in MAAA Large-School baseball action.

Derek Morganthaler finished 3-for-4 overall with an RBI double in the fourth inning and RBI single in the sixth to pace the Dragons (10-2, 2-0) in a contest that lasted just 1 hour, 19 minutes.

Donze notched six strikeouts and allowed his lone base runner when opposing hurler Clark Penuel pulled a one-out single past third base in the first inning.

The courtesy runner was promptly doubled off when Colton Rehkop followed with a fly ball to center field, spurring a streak of 16 consecutive hitters retired by Donze.

Peyton Powell relieved with a perfect seventh for Ste. Genevieve, which snapped a scoreless duel with four runs against Penuel in the fourth.

Keaton Boyer ripped a single within a 2-for-2 showing, and the bases were soon loaded when Logan Gegg singled and Donze coaxed a walk.

An RBI ground out by Zach Boyer opened the scoring, and Sam Stolzer delivered a clutch, two-RBI single with two out for a 3-0. Morganthaler plugged the left-center alley moments later.

Shortstop Zach Boyer helped Donze with a brilliant diving play and throw from the hole to get the final out in the top of the second inning.

Stolzer went 2-for-3 in the No. 9 spot, and Payton Matthews added an infield hit for the Dragons.

Michael Crabtree threw two frames for Fredericktown (7-4, 0-2) after Penuel collected two strikeouts.

Potosi 5, Central 4

POTOSI – Ryker Walton drove a bases-loaded single in the bottom of the seventh inning, and the Potosi baseball team edged Central 5-4 in walk-off fashion to open the MAAA Large-School schedule.

Landon Bone tripled twice with an RBI, and Austin Harris singled for the Trojans (4-4, 1-0), who scored two runs in the fourth and fifth innings to overcome a 3-0 deficit.

Isaiah Arndt pitched three frames of relief for the win, allowing only an unearned tally in the top of the sixth. He gave up two hits and two walks while striking out three.

Bone got the start for Potosi, and yielded two earned runs through four innings while fanning two and walking five.

Cade Scherffius struck out 11 through five innings in defeat for Central (2-9, 0-2). Braydon Scherffius notched two hits, and Michael Vance produced two RBI to pace the offense.

Arcadia Valley 11, Valley 1

CALEDONIA – Stephen Pursley recorded nine strikeouts and scattered three hits over six innings for Arcadia Valley before reaching his allotted pitch count on Tuesday.

Eli Vandergriff backed the starter with a two-run homer, and Taylon Jones scored four runs while going 3-for-4 with an RBI double for Arcadia Valley in an 11-1 victory at Valley.

Carter Brogan reached base five straight times as a perfect 3-for-3 with a double, two RBI and two runs scored. The Tigers extended scored four times in the fourth inning, and eventually led 8-0.

Jacob Gibbs and Luke Savage each singled twice with an RBI, and Kyle Helms added another hit for Arcadia Valley (6-6, 2-0).

Pursley walked four, but maintained his shutout bid until the sixth. Corbin Rea worked a scoreless seventh in relief, and added a single with two RBI at the plate.

Valle Catholic 18, Bismarck 5

STE. GENEVIEVE – Owen Viox capped a perfect 4-for-4 effort with three RBI, and Valle Catholic scored nine times in the first inning to eventually rout Bismarck 18-5.

Nolan Schwent was also spotless offensively at 3-for-3 overall, collecting three RBI with a pair of doubles included for the Warriors (12-3-1, 1-1).

Tyler Blum provided three more hits with three RBI, and Carter Roth pitched the first three innings with two runs allowed for the win.

Bismarck (1-5, 0-2) drew within 12-5 after pushing three runs across the plate in the top of the fourth. Valle answered with six in the home half.

SOCCER

Fredericktown 3, Hillsboro 0

HILLSBORO, Mo. – Fredericktown seized command of its four-team soccer pool in the Hillsboro tourney with a strong 3-0 result against the host squad on Tuesday.

All of the scoring occurred before halftime. Abby Parson netted two goals while Arika Buxton had the other, and keeper Kyndal Dodd registered another shutout.

A victory over Kelly on Wednesday by the Lady Blackcats (11-2) would guarantee a berth in the title match Saturday at 3:30 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD

Tiger Town Relays

FESTUS, Mo. – Team championships for the boys and girls at the Tiger Town Relays were swept by host Festus against 13 other teams on Tuesday.

Darren Reese and Isaac Gaghen were two-time event winners representing the Potosi boys, who landed seventh in the team standings.

Reese crossed first in the 800, and anchored a relay victory while Gaghen handled the opening legs of their 4x200 and 4x400 triumphs.

Zach Haynes was second in the high jump for Potosi.

Fredericktown picked up sprint titles from Blaine Fingers in the 200 and Skyler Holland in the 400.

Central senior Jake Casey was the fastest of 34 participants in the boys’ 100-meter dash with a time of 11.54 seconds.

In girls competition, Ciarra Gross sprinted to top honors in the 200 while finishing third in both the 100 and 400 for the Lady Rebels.

Peyton Skiles equaled her personal best of 5 feet, 4 inches as the high jump winner, and freshman Annie McCaul was runner-up in the 300-meter hurdles for Potosi.

Farmington thrower Baylee Gilliam ended up second in discus and third in shot put.

Boys Team Scores:

1. Festus 112.50; 2. Hillsboro 84; 3. Fox 71; 3. Jackson 71; 5. Cape Central 58; 6. Notre Dame 55.50; 7. Potosi 54; 8. Fredericktown 45; 9. Windsor 43.50; 9. De Soto 43.50; 11. Central 36; 12. Hazelwood East 34; 13. Farmington 30; 14. St. Pius 2.

Girls Team Scores:

1. Festus 119; 2. Notre Dame 108; 3. De Soto 91; 4. Hillsboro 82; 5. Jackson 67; 6. Cape Central 49; 7. Farmington 46; 8. Fox 42; 9. Windsor 38; 9. Potosi 38; 11. Central 26; 12. Crystal City 25; 13. Fredericktown 6; 14. St. Pius 4.

Local Boys Results:

100 – 1. Jake Casey, CEN, 11.54; 6. Malachi Kyle, FRED, 11.73

200 – 1. Blaine Fingers, FRED, 23.00; 4. Jake Casey, CEN, 23.72; 6. Skyler Holland, FRED, 23.79

400 – 1. Skyler Holland, FRED, 51.70

800 – 1. Darren Reese, POT, 2:00.19; 4. Will Jarvis, POT, 2:06.46; 6. Trey Wileman, FARM, 2:10.08; 8. Pablo Castillo, FRED, 2:10.94

1600 – 4. Thomas Lee, FARM, 4:41.43; 8. Brayden Mullins, FRED, 4:46.29

3200 – 5. Gavin Hunt, FARM, 10:46.73

110 Hurdles – 3. Patrick Sikes, FRED, 15.70; 4. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 15.97; 7. Daunivan Welch, FARM, 17.20

300 Hurdles – 3. Josh Allen, POT, 42.37; 7. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 45.26; 8. Isaiah Welch, CEN, 45.30

4x100 – 6. Central (Tyler Murray, Will Hopkins, Isaiah Welch, Jake Casey), 46.33; 7. Fredericktown (Malachi Kyle, Cohlbe Dunnahoo, Grant Shankle, Logan Yancey), 46.50

4x200 – 1. Potosi (Isaac Gaghen, Zach Haynes, Phillip Eye, Kyle Miller), 1:34.04; 6. Central (Tyler Murray, Will Hopkins, Isaiah Welch, Jake Casey), 1:38.64

4x400 – 1. Potosi (Isaac Gaghen, Josh Allen, Will Jarvis, Darren Reese), 3:31.94

4x800 – 6. Potosi (Ian Lyons, Hunter Griffin, Ely Griffin, Andrew Cain), 9:06.06

High Jump – 2. Zach Haynes, POT, 5-08; 5. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 5-06; 7. Raymond Morrow, FARM, 5-04

Pole Vault – 5. Raymond Morrow, FARM, 10-06; 6. Cameron Smith, FARM, 10-06; 8. Gavyn Midyett, POT, 10-00

Long Jump – 5. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 20-01.00; 8. Demond Guthrie, FARM, 19-06.75

Triple Jump – 4. Malachi Kyle, FRED, 39-10.00; 6. Demond Guthrie, FARM, 39-05.75

Discus – 7. Logan Kirby, POT, 132-04

Shot Put – 7. Hunter Paterson, FARM, 44-01.00

Javelin – 5. Evan Burrows, FRED, 143-10; 8. Lexie Pirtle, FARM, 135-09

Local Girls Results:

100 – 3. Ciarra Gross, CEN, 13.03

200 – 1. Ciarra Gross, CEN, 26.36

400 – 3. Ciarra Gross, CEN, 1:03.94; 5. Natasja Hafner, FARM, 1:04.94; 6. Emma Gerstner, FARM, 1:05.09

800 – 8. Ellie Hinson, FARM, 2:39.76

1600 – 5. Kayley Heeter, POT, 5:41.04; 7. Kristina Ramos, FARM, 5:51.28; 8. Kassandra Ramos, FARM, 5:51.50

3200 – 8. Ella Moriarty, FARM, 13:53.95

100 Hurdles – 6. Brianna Eaves, FARM, 18.58

300 Hurdles – 2. Annie McCaul, POT, 50.04

4x100 – 7. Potosi (Jayleen Like, Carley Hampton, Cameryn Yount, Annie McCaul), 53.72

4x800 – 5. Potosi (Hallie Portell, Bryonna Allgier, Cierra Lewis, Kayley Heeter), 10:51.30

High Jump – 1. Peyton Skiles, POT, 5-04; 5. Lauren Bishop, FARM, 4-08

Pole Vault – 5. Vanessa Johnson, CEN, 8-00; 6. Madison Smith, POT, 8-00; 8. Gillian Cummins, FARM, 8-00

Long Jump – 6. Gillian Cummins, FARM, 15-06.00

Triple Jump – 5. Michelle Whitaker, POT, 31-02.75

Discus – 2. Baylee Gilliam, FARM, 108-01; 3. Ariahna Green, FRED, 106-05; 4. Sloane Elam, FARM, 99-10; 6. Emma Eaton, POT, 93-02

Shot Put – 3. Baylee Gilliam, FARM, 33-11.75; 6. Braelynn Moore, FARM, 31-02.75

Javelin – 8. Sloane Elam, FARM, 95-10

Salem invitational

SALEM, Mo – The track and field athletes of Arcadia Valley made the winding trip to Salem and faced a variety of unfamiliar opponents on Tuesday.

Second-place results were obtained in four events, including two relay races, as nine schools gathered for the meet.

Josie Landrum was runner-up in the 800 and joined Ashtyn Amelung, Laney Tucker and Chloe Boushey for an identical result in the girls 4x400.

Erica Standefer was second in the 3200, and Katie Whited took third in the 300-meter hurdles for the Lady Tigers.

The boys 4x800 quartet of Eli Jones, Josiah Lantz, Cyrus Amelunke and Lacas McCombs was edged by Salem at the finish line.

Local Boys Results:

1600 – 6. Josiah Lantz, AV, 5:18.04

110 Hurdles – 8. Dawson Couch, AV, 21.41

4x400 – 6. Arcadia Valley (Cryus Amelunke, Caden Dettmer, Eli Jones, Nathan Pannebecker), 4:10.24

4x800 – 2. Arcadia Valley (Eli Jones, Josiah Lantz, Cyrus Amelunke, Lucas McCombs), 9:40.58

Shot Put – 4. Connor Bolhafner, AV, 39-08.00

Long Jump – 8. David Kellogg, AV, 14-04.00

Local Girls Results:

400 – 5. Ashtyn Amelung, AV, 1:08.83

800 – 2. Josie Landrum, AV, 2:45.02

3200 – 2. Erica Standefer, AV, 13:51.19

300 Hurdles – 3. Katie Whited, AV, 53.68

4x100 – 6. Arcadia Valley (Arial Chappell, Alesica Henson, Jadelynn Winnie, Gabriella Weber), 1:05.81

4x200 – 6. Arcadia Valley (Chloe Boushey, Trinity Russell, Ashtyn Amelung, Laney Tucker), 2:00.56

4x400 – 2. Arcadia Valley (Ashtyn Amelung, Josie Landrum, Laney Tucker, Chloe Boushey), 4:30.81

Shot Put – 8. Hannah Helvey, AV, 26-02.75

Discus – 6. Hannah Helvey, AV, 71-03

Long Jump – 4. Trinity Russell, AV, 13-05.00

Triple Jump – 4. Laney Tucker, AV, 29-08.00

Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments