Subscribe for 17¢ / day

FARMINGTON – The Ste. Genevieve boys track and field team finished a half-point outside of second place after winning five separate events Friday at the Simpson Relays.

Amid pleasant temperatures that have been rare so far this spring, Class 5 program Fox compiled 125 points, and Mehlville totaled 101 to edge the Dragons among 14 teams.

Ste. Genevieve swept the 4x400 and 4x800 distance relays, and junior Jesse Pinkley cleared 12 feet to headline the pole vault after smashing a school record last week at 14 feet, 1 inch.

Camden Sadler established a leading pace by the second lap while racing to victory in the 1600, and state medalist Gabe Greminger dominated the 800 by more than seven seconds.

Central was fourth in the boys team standings on the strength of eight top-3 results. The 4x100 crew of Tyler Murray, Keandre Mesa, Triston Campbell and Tyreece Welch supplied the lone victory.

The Rebels grabbed second in an unpredictable and congested 4x200 after the third baton hand-off between a falling Dawson Day and Welch managed to connect.

Fredericktown was seeded highest for that race, but got disqualified for being outside of the exchange zone. Farmington was also docked for creating a collision that removed Mehlville.

Mesa nailed his final attempt at 5 feet, 10 inches to finish runner-up in the high jump, and narrowly clipped the bar with his heel while going for 6 feet.

Campbell delivered third-place throws in the javelin and shot put. Teammates Jake Casey (100), Welch (200) and Jeremy Jones (long jump) earned similar results for the Rebels.

Sophomore Blaine Fingers crossed the line first for Fredericktown in a 400-meter dash that also saw Brandon Isenman of Ste. Genevieve take third. Fingers was second in a highly competitive 200.

Jacob Oyler scored a 3200 triumph for meet host Farmington by a margin of 16 seconds, and Austin Phelps was second in the shot put.

North County was paced by sprinter Cole Ziegler as runner-up in the 100. Ryan Montgomery carried third place in pole vault, and Brenden McClure did likewise in the discus.

Ryan Grein pocketed 23 points for Valle Catholic, racing to second in both hurdles events. Brendan Meyer claimed second in the discus.

For the second straight year, a school record fell in girls action for Farmington on its home campus. But this once instead occurred on the throwing surface.

Senior Joy Sparks, who established a new javelin mark just three days earlier in Hillsboro, topped her personal best again with a victorious launch of 123 feet, 10 inches.

The Knights tallied 84 points to ultimately line up third in the girls team standings between Jefferson (122 ½) and Dexter (97 ½).

Baylee Gilliam was second in shot put, and Farmington teammate Natasja Haffner finished only behind reigning 100-meter hurdles state champion Anna Heacock of Jefferson in the 300-meter event.

Blair Busenbark captured third in the triple jump while also helping the Knights’ 4x200 relay squad take second to North County. Jaylyn Woodley ran third in the 400.

Sophia Welch, Claudia LaBruyere, Alyssa Huber and Emma Becker comprised the Lady Raiders’ winning quartet. Welch added a third-place time in high hurdles.

Samantha Payne provided 12 points on the field for North County by throwing third best in the discus and shot put.

Ste. Genevieve freshman Marysa Flieg and Central senior Caitlyn Holmes completed the top three for the javelin behind Sparks with distances greater than 100 feet.

The Dragons posted top-3 runs in the 4x400 and 4x800 girls relays, and senior Avery Reed finished third in the high jump.

Central junior Kimmy Wallen won the pole vault before departing for a softball game, while teammate Liberty Coleman placed third. The Lady Rebels were also third in the 4x100.

Boys Team Scores:

1. Fox 125; 2. Mehlville 101; 3. Ste. Genevieve 100.50; 4. Central 85; 5. Farmington 61; 6. Valle Catholic 59; 7. Windsor 41.50; 8. Fredericktown 39; 9. North County 33; 10. Dexter 30; 11. Jefferson 29.50; 12. Jackson 25; 13. Perryville 11.50

Girls Team Scores:

1. Jefferson 122.50; 2. Dexter 97.50; 3. Farmington 84; 4. Windsor 72; 5. Mehlville 69; 6. North County 54.50; 6. Central 54.50; 8. Ste. Genevieve 49; 9. Fox 42; 10. Oakville 35; 11. Jackson 21.50; 12. Crystal City 18; 13. Perryville 11; 14. Valle Catholic 4.

Local Boys Results:

100 – 2. Cole Ziegler, NC, 11.70; 3. Jake Casey, CEN, 11.87; 4. Steven Aubuchon, SG, 11.92; 7. Jackson Drury, VC, 12.19; 8. Asa Lemons, SG

200 – 2. Blaine Fingers, FRED, 23.76; 3. Tyreece Welch, CEN, 5. Keandre Mesa, CEN, 24.07; 7. Brandon Isenman, SG, 24.53; 8. Royce Harris, FARM, 24.67

400 – 1. Blaine Fingers, FRED, 51.63; 3. Brandon Isenman, SG, 52.73; 4. Skyler Holland, FRED, 54.04; 6. Alex Gerstner, FARM, 55.06; 7. Jesse Pinkley, SG, 55.22

800 – 1. Gabe Greminger, SG, 2:01.90; 4. Kegan Schmelzle, SG, 2:11.60; 5. Matt McElrath, FARM, 2:11.89; 6. Parker Bowman, FARM, 2:12.80;

1600 – 1. Camden Sadler, SG, 4:46.61; 4. Anthony Nash, SG, 5:03.71; 6. Gage Deblois, FARM, 5:10.57; 7. Bryan Contreras, FARM, 5:13.24

3200 – 1. Jacob Oyler, FARM, 10:19.81; 4. Brayden Mullins, FRED, 11:02.28; 5. Max Upchurch, SG, 11:04.57; 6. Collin Holifield, FARM, 11:09.81; 7. Thomas Lee, Central, 11:15.86

4x100 – 1. Central, 44.87; 4. North County, 46.23; 5. Farmington, 46.37; 6. Ste. Genevieve, 46.41; 8. Fredericktown, 46.73

4x200 – 1. Central, 1:34.93; 4. North County, 1:37.05; 5. Ste. Genevieve, 1:37.15; 7. Valle Catholic, 1:40.65

4x400 – 1. Ste. Genevieve, 3:33.96; 3. Fredericktown, 3:41.13; 5. Valle Catholic, 3:48.62; 7. Farmington, 3:52.50

4x800 – 1. Ste. Genevieve, 8:39.80; 4. Valle Catholic, 9:11.08; 8. Central, 9:37.51

110 Hurdles – 2. Ryan Grein, VC, 16.46; 5. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 16.98; 6. Evan Walker, SG, 17.07; 8. Patrick Sikes, FRED, 17.88

300 Hurdles – 2. Ryan Grein, VC, 42.66; 3. Evan Walker, SG, 42.88

Pole Vault – 1. Jesse Pinkley, SG, 12-00; 3. Ryan Montgomery, NC, 11-06; 4. Cameron Smith, FARM, 10-06; 5. Oliver Robinson, CEN, 9-06; 7. Clayton Huck, SG, 9-00

High Jump – 2. Keandre Mesa, CEN, 5-10; 3. Ryan Grein, VC, 5-10; 5. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 5-08

Long Jump – 3. Jeremy Jones, CEN, 19-10.00; 6. Royce Harris, FARM, 18-10.00; 8. Ryan Grein, VC, 18-06.00

Triple Jump – 6. Carter Schaper, FARM, 37-04.00; 8. Mike Parrish, FRED, 37-01.00

Discus – 2. Brendan Meyer, VC, 132-02; 3. Brenden McClure, NC, 127-07; 5. Nolan Reagan, FARM, 121-05; 6. Ethan Weiss, CEN, 119-04; 7. Mike Allison, NC, 116-09; 8. Ty Brown, SG, 111-10

Shot Put – 2. Austin Phelps, FARM, 47-00.00; 3. Triston Campbell, CEN, 43-05.00; 4. Brendan Meyer, VC, 43-01.00; 8. Brenden McClure, NC, 40-02

Javelin – 1. Mason Skaggs, VC, 142-01; 3. Triston Campbell, CEN, 137-06; 4. Tyreece Welch, CEN, 134-09; 6. Alex Gerstner, FARM, 128-03; 7. Dawson Sutton, FRED, 127-03; 8. Ty Brown, SG, 127-00

Local Girls Results:

100 – 4. Ciarra Gross, CEN, 13.71; 8. Jaylyn Woodley, FARM, 14.13

400 – 3. Jaylyn Woodley, FARM, 1:02.23

1600 – 6. Lydia Pratt, NC, 5:57.88; 8. Camryn Will, FARM, 6:03.16

3200 – 4. Kassandra Ramos, FARM, 13:32.81; 5. Lydia Pratt, NC, 13:49.61; 6. Corinne Myers, FARM, 14:21.56; 7. Mary Roth, VC, 14:26.73; 8. Madison Otte, VC, 14:34.66

4x100 – 3. Central, 53.90; 4. North County, 54.55; 8. Farmington, 57.98

4x200 – 1. North County, 1:54.95; 2. Farmington, 1:55.25; 6. Ste. Genevieve, 1:59.98

4x400 – 2. Ste. Genevieve, 4:30.79; 4. Farmington, 4:39.59; 5. Central, 4:46.43; 7. North County, 5:08.57

4x800 – 3. Ste. Genevieve, 10:50.89; 4. Farmington, 11:04.66; 5. North County, 11:25.50; 8. Valle Catholic, 11:44.08

100 Hurdles – 3. Sophia Welch, NC, 17.70; 4. Megan Aubuchon, SG, 17.85; 6. Natasja Haffner, FARM, 17.88; 8. Katie Setchfield, FARM, 19.44

300 Hurdles – 2. Natasja Haffner, FARM, 48.82; 4. Megan Aubuchon, SG, 52.06; 7. Riley Wade, FARM, 54.71; 8. Sophia Welch, NC, 55.58

Pole Vault – 1. Kimmy Wallen, CEN, 9-00; 3. Liberty Coleman, CEN, 8-00; 5. Lauren Forrester, NC, 7-06; 7. Sophia Welch, NC, 7-06

High Jump – 3. Avery Reed, SG, 4-08; 4. Aleasia Ryan, FARM, 4-06; 7. Ella Reed, SG, 4-06. 8. Liberty Coleman, CEN, 4-04

Long Jump – 6. Ciarra Gross, CEN, 15-00.50; 7. Julia McKlin, SG, 15-00.00; 8. Blair Busenbark, FARM, 14-10.00

Triple Jump – 3. Blair Busenbark, FARM, 31-01.50; 7. Gabby Spies, FARM, 29-07.50; 8. Bailey Seaton, NC, 28-11.00

Discus – 3. Samantha Payne, NC, 97-03; 4. Addi Casey, CEN, 94-11; 6. Baylee Gilliam, FARM, 92-07

Shot Put – 2. Baylee Gilliam, FARM, 33-02.50; 3. Samantha Payne, NC, 32-07.00; 4. Caitlyn Holmes, CEN, 32-06.00; 5. Addi Casey, CEN, 31-06.00;

Javelin – 1. Joy Sparks, FARM, 123-10; 2. Marysa Flieg, SG, 111-06; 3. Caitlyn Holmes, CEN, 102-00; 4. Avery Reed, SG, 95-04

Matt King is the sports editor for the Daily Journal. Contact him at mking@dailyjournalonine.com

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Load comments