Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Farmington boys secure dual over North County

Farmington boys secure dual over North County

{{featured_button_text}}

FARMINGTON – A parade of forfeits among the five largest weight classes gave the Farmington boys wrestling team near assurance of a dual victory before the action began.

But the satisfaction from winning a majority of seven contested bouts would only be guaranteed after freshman Trace Dunlap delivered an emphatic fall at 145 pounds on Tuesday evening.

North County surrendered 36 points due to six open divisions, and the Knights capitalized while also earning four head-to-head triumphs in an overall 55-12 outcome.

Dayton Boyd and Blake Cook powered their way to technical falls, and Drew Felker outlasted Chris Singleton during an excellent 138-pound showdown that also favored Farmington.

Sophomore Cooper Dunn (160) needed one side takedown to secure a fall in the first period of the dual finale, but the Raiders were outnumbered.

Kael Krause (170), Judd Cunningham (182), Rowdy Vaugh (195), Peyton Simily (220) and Clayton Barber (285) quickly had their hands raised with no available opponents.

North County was also open at 120 pounds, as undefeated senior Jonathan Coroama was not included in the lineup. That omission resulted in a forfeit awarded to Zach Dennis.

Boyd (113) compiled six circling takedowns before forcefully shoving away opponent Wesley Duncan in conceded escapes, then notched a near fall as the first period ended in an eventual 22-7 victory.

Blake Cook (132) completed his 17-2 technical fall with five seconds left in regulation, as Dane McCoy offered strong resistance after trailing 11-0.

The marquee match between returning state qualifiers ensued, and the unbeaten Felker prevailed 5-3 after two stoppages for blood from the bridge of his nose.

Felker improved to 15-0 overall despite yielding his first takedown this season to Singleton, who faced another undefeated foe, Kade Willis of Central, in a tournament final on Saturday.

Each man controlled one leg of the other shoulder high while standing at different instances, but Felker gradually eased out of bounds and used a heel trip on Singleton to seize his scoring chance.

Farmington was ahead 19-3 on the team tally when Dunlap (145) gained the advantage on a side throw and covered Kolton Boylan at the 2:25 mark.

North County pocketed two positive decisions as Amos Littrell (126) topped Nate Schnur 11-5 and senior standout Jordan Borseth (152) subdued Brady Cook 6-2.

Littrell broke a 5-5 tie with an escape early in the third period, then executed a spinning takedown and maintained shoulder control on the landing for a three-point near fall.

Borseth scored first with a persistent single-leg attack, holding an ankle and tying back a shoulder after Cook forced him to scramble for about 20 seconds.

Cook successfully resisted a potential near fall as the second period ended, but Borseth reversed from the down position to increase his 4-1 edge.

Three girls matches were also featured, two of which included one combatant wrestling above her normal designation for the benefit of engaging in live competition.

Mikayla Whatley and Brooke Bennett registered falls for the Lady Raiders, and Macy Carylon secured a Farmington decision in between.

Whatley (122) produced three near falls in the first period, and turned the near shoulder of opponent Gillian Cummins while pulling the opposite arm inward with standing leverage for the win. She improved to 23-2 overall.

Bennett (195) pounced for a double-leg takedown about a minute in, and maintained control to seal an imminent win over Hannah Fuller.

Carlyon (151) thwarted an initial reversal attempt from Addie Goggin early in the second period, and rode her back after getting a late escape and takedown to prevail 10-3.

Boys Results:

106 – Double Open

113 – Dayton Boyd (FA) tech fall Wesley Duncan, 22-7

120 – Zach Dennis (FA) won by forfeit

126 – Amos Littrell (NC) dec Nate Schnur, 11-5

132 – Blake Cook (FA) tech fall Dane McCoy, 17-2

138 – Drew Felker (FA) dec Chris Singleton, 5-3

145 – Trace Dunlap (FA) fall Kolton Boylan, 2:25

152 – Jordan Borseth (NC) dec Brady Cook, 6-2

160 – Cooper Dunn (NC) fall Bryce Buchanan, 1:14

170 – Kael Krause (FA) won by forfeit

182 – Judd Cunningham (FA) won by forfeit

195 – Rowdy Vaugh (FA) won by forfeit

220 – Peyton Simily (FA) won by forfeit

285 – Clayton Barber (FA) won by forfeit

Girls Results:

122 – Mikayla Whatley (NC) fall Gillian Cummins, 2:57

151 – Macy Carylon (FA) dec Addie Goggin, 10-3

195 – Brooke Bennett (NC) fall Hannah Fuller, 1:28

Central Triangular

PARK HILLS – Joshua Tesreau, Colten Bess and Austin Carver each pinned two opponents on Tuesday as the Central boys swept a home tri-match.

Shane Patt, Bess and Logan Boyer rattled off consecutive falls during a 48-24 triumph over Valle Catholic after the Rebels topped Lift for Life 48-7 earlier on.

Kade Willis added another fall to his unbeaten senior season with two seconds left in regulation, and heavyweight Michael Weinhold picked up a first-period victory against Lift for Life.

Valle Catholic defeated Lift for Life 48-18 behind falls by Joseph Flieg, Josh Bieser, Tim Okenfuss and Jacob Calbreath.

Central 48, Valle Catholic 24

106 – Double Open

113 – Kaden Gegg (VC) fall Cole Crocker, 3:42

120 – Joseph Flieg (VC) won by forfeit

126 – Joshua Tesreau (C) fall Gavyn Joggerst, 0:51

132 – Double Open

138 – Jace Bales (VC) won by forfeit

145 – Josh Bieser (VC) fall Dean Parker, 5:41

152 – Shane Patt (C) fall Brandon Giesler, 1:57

160 – Colten Bess (C) fall Tim Okenfuss, 3:28

170 – Logan Boyer (C) fall Tucker Bertrand, 0:48

182 – Cody Skaggs (C) won by forfeit

195 – Troy Harris (C) won by forfeit

220 – Austin Carver (C) fall Jacob Calbreath, 5:10

285 – Michael Weinhold (C) won by forfeit

Central 48, Lift for Life 7

106 – Double Open

113 – Christian Noble (L) maj dec Cole Crocker, 14-4

120 – Double Open

126 – Joshua Tesreau (C) fall Stephon Brown, 3:28

132 – Double Open

138 – Double Open

145 – Kade Willis (C) fall Shyne Tucker, 5:58

152 – Larry Norrington (L) dec Dean Parker, 8-1

160 – Colten Bess (C) fall Ta’Shon White, 3:20

170 – Logan Boyer (C) won by forfeit

182 – Cody Skaggs (C) won by forfeit

195 – Troy Harris (C) won by forfeit

220 – Austin Carver (C) injury default Braxton Sneed

285 – Michael Weinhold (C) fall Augustus Bennett, 1:13

Potosi 42, Herculaneum 24

POTOSI – The Potosi boys wrestling team won three of four matches to top Herculaneum 42-24 in a home dual on Tuesday night.

Draven Griffin (145), Levi Courtney (170) and Aiden Martinez (220) secured falls for the Trojans.

Match Results:

106 – C.J. Asinger (H) won by forfeit

113 – Tanner Adamson (P) won by forfeit

120 – Toby Walker (P) won by forfeit

126 – Double Open

132 – Landon Sprous (P) won by forfeit

138 – Logan Petri (H) fall Zackary Lyons, 0:59

145 – Draven Griffin (P) fall Landon Boyer, 1:45

152 – Chase Payne (H) won by forfeit

160 – James Dixon (H) won by forfeit

170 – Levi Courtney (P) fall Demian Light, 3:04

182 – Double Open

195 – Double Open

220 – Aiden Martinez (P) fall Shea Eberhardt, 1:54

285 – Luis Ortiz (P) won by forfeit

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News