Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Tuesday Roundup: Central delivers huge day at plate
Tuesday Roundup

Tuesday Roundup: Central delivers huge day at plate

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Central baseball

Central freshman Casen Murphy follows through on a line drive while batting in a game against Valle Catholic on Thursday, April 1, 2021, in Park Hills.

PARK HILLS – Dylan Holifield blasted three-run homer, and Central scored eight times in the opening frame on Tuesday while dominating Fredericktown 16-1 in four innings.

Jace Crump finished 3-for-4 with two RBI, and Casen Murphy drove in two runs with a triple and double for Central (5-3), which cranked out 14 hits overall.

Jett Bridges was 2-for-2 with a stolen base and two runs scored, and Michael Vance reached base three straight times on an RBI single and two walks.

Ty Schweiss provided two hits and Kendall Horton had a double and sacrifice fly. Slade Schweiss tripled in the first inning, and Brett Richardson singled as a pinch-hitter.

Starter Brendon Jenkins pitched two innings with four strikeouts, and Nathan Hamski followed with two scoreless frames in relief for the Rebels.

Losing hurler Garrett Marler put Fredericktown (0-8) in front 1-0 with an RBI single after leadoff batter Nate Miller bunted for a hit and stole second.

West County 9, Herculaneum 1

HERCULANEUM, Mo. – West County pounced quickly with four runs in the first inning, and capitalized on six errors by host Herculaneum for a 9-1 victory on Tuesday.

J.D. Whitter followed up his no-hitter from last week with another superb outing, scattering three hits and one walk while totaling 12 strikeouts in a complete game.

Carter Reed had a two-run single, and Jase Campbell singled with two runs scored for West County (4-2). Grady Masters, Tristan Beck and Dawson Dowd also provided hits.

Cole Myers singled home the lone run for Herculaneum (1-5) in the third after trailing 5-0. Jackson Dearing pitched 4 1/3 innings and allowed five hits in defeat.

Arcadia Valley 8, Greenville 4

GREENVILLE, Mo. – Jackson Dement finished 3-for-4 with three RBI, and also threw two scoreless innings on the mound as Arcadia Valley rode 14 hits to an 8-4 triumph at Greenville on Tuesday.

The Tigers scored four times in the top of the first inning, and broke a 4-4 tie with two in the fifth before adding two insurance tallies in the sixth.

Carter Brogan was 3-for-4 with two runs scored, while Will Erpenbach added a triple, single and RBI to bolster Arcadia Valley (6-3).

Keagan Lawlor worked around two hits and three walks to notch two scoreless innings as the winning reliever behind starter Colin Whited. Andrew Tedford closed the seventh as the fourth AV hurler.

Whited collected two RBI and a double while equaling Lawlor at 2-for-4 overall. Tedford added a double with two runs scored, and Jackson Inman singled and walked in the victory.

Wyatt Friley and Jeb Huff produced two hits apiece for Greenville (2-4). Trey Porter pitched a complete game and fanned five in the loss.

BOYS TENNIS

Farmington 9, Potosi 0

FARMINGTON – Carter Barnes posted a singles shutout on Tuesday as the Farmington boys tennis team secured a 9-0 sweep against Potosi.

Trenton Berghaus edged Brenden Brown 8-6 in the closest outcome of the day at No. 3 singles, and joined Barnes for an 8-1 doubles win.

Colton Woody, Maddox Brenneke, Wyatt Bach and Cole Wofford also prevailed in singles action for the Knights (2-0).

Singles Results:

1. Colton Woody (F) def. Chase Glore, 8-5

2. Maddox Brenneke (F) def. Phillip Lucas, 8-3

3. Trenton Berghaus (F) def. Brenden Brown, 8-6

4. Carter Barnes (F) def. Hayden Eckhoff, 8-0

5. Wyatt Bach (F) def. Wyatt Mercer, 8-2

6. Cole Wofford (F) def. Isiah Marty, 8-1

Doubles Results:

1. Woody/Brenneke (F) def. Glore/Lucas, 8-5

2. Berghaus/Barnes (F) def. Brown/Mercer, 8-1

3. Bach/Wofford (F) def. Eckhoff/Marty, 8-1

GIRLS SOCCER

Fredericktown 5, Farmington 0

FREDERICKTOWN – Junior forward Alivia Buxton tallied four goals by halftime, and Fredericktown routed Farmington 5-0 in girls soccer action on Tuesday.

Arika Buxton also scored for the Lady Blackcats (3-3).

GOLF

West County Tri-Match

TERRE DU LAC – Grant Ebert earned medalist honors by four strokes with a round of 40 as West County dominated a home tri-match on Tuesday.

The Fredericktown team total was completed by Garrett Ward at 48 plus Dalton Winick and Eli Aslinger each at 49.

The Bulldogs posted a composite 186 compared to 212 by Central and 252 by West County.

Adele Sherrill paced Central with 44, and Luke Steineger led West County with 51.

Arcadia Valley Tri-Match

IRONTON – Farmington rolled to a conference tri-match victory on Tuesday, paced by matching rounds of 40 by Jonah Burgess and Bracey Blanton.

Garrett Ward carded 43, and the Knights totaled 168 while Potosi shot 215 and host Arcadia Valley ended with 227.

Ethan Tiefenauer had the low score for Arcadia Valley with 52. Dillon Wigger had 53 to lead Potosi.

TRACK & FIELD

Perryville Invitational

PERRYVILLE, Mo. – The Valle Catholic boys and girls each placed third among 15 participating schools on Tuesday at the Perryville track and field meet.

The Warriors earned a boys 4x400 victory and 4x800 runner-up effort. Sprinter Luke McClure finished second in the 100 and 200 races while Jordan Bales took third in the 300-meter hurdles.

Sam Loida won the 400 and crossed second in the 200 for the Valle girls, who amassed points in all four relays, including second in the closing 4x400. Ella Bertram was third in the shot put.

Central saw both 4x200 relay squads place second, and senior Liberty Coleman did likewise in the girls pole vault. Hunter Pirtle took third in the boys pole vault, and freshman Avery Johnson claimed third in the girls 100-meter hurdles.

Tyler Williams and Jocelyn Cunningham gave Farmington a javelin sweep for its lone event victories of the day. Cunningham won her fourth javelin competition in five tries this season in a 1-2 finish with teammate Sloane Elam.

The Fredericktown boys earned three separate runner-up results from Patrick Sikes in 110-meter hurdles, Marshall Long in discus and Brayden Lee in shot put.

Girls Team Scores:

1. Cape Central 155; 2. Hillsboro 134; 3. Valle Catholic 63; 4. Central 57; 5. Saxony Lutheran 49; 6. Perryville 47; 7. Farmington 46; 8. Jefferson 44.50; 9. Sikeston 33; 10. Windsor 26.50; 11. St. Pius 25; 12. Woodland 22; 13. Scott City 17; 14. Fredericktown 11; 15. St. Vincent 10.

Boys Team Scores:

1. Hillsboro 132; 2. Cape Central 129; 3. Valle Catholic 88; 4. Windsor 68.50; 5. Sikeston 68; 6. Scott City 48; 7. St. Pius 41; 7. Fredericktown 41; 9. Perryville 30; 10. Jefferson 27.50; 11. Farmington 21.50; 12. Woodland 20.50; 13. Central 18; 14. St. Vincent 7; 15. Saxony Lutheran 1.

Local Girls Results:

100 – 4. Linley Rehkop, FRED, 13.55; 7. Caroleigh Berkemeyer, FARM, 13.69

200 – 2. Sam Loida, VC, 27.96; 8. Courtney Dortch, CEN, 28.90

400 – 1. Sam Loida, VC, 1:05.94; 2. Rachel Raynor, CEN, 1:06.00; 4. Karlee LaChance, CEN, 1:07.03; 6. Rachel Valle, VC, 1:07.88

800 – 5. Camryn Basler, VC, 2:45.10; 6. Aiden Moriarty, FARM, 2:46.65; 8. Ellie Hinson, FARM, 2:47.37

1600 – 5. Camryn Basler, VC, 6:04.01; 8. Brooke-Lyn Forman, FARM, 6:20.01

3200 – 4. Nicole Valle, VC, 13:53.39; 5. Peyton Drye, FARM, 13:54.94

4x100 – 6. Central, 56.01; 8. Valle Catholic, 1:01.16

4x200 – 2. Central, 1:57.50; 6. Valle Catholic, 2:04.43

4x400 – 2. Valle Catholic, 4:30.69; 4. Central, 4:40.96

4x800 – 3. Valle Catholic 11:31.25; 7. Fredericktown, 12:53.38

100 Hurdles – 3. Avery Johnson, CEN, 18.23

300 Hurdles – 4. Brianna Eaves, FARM, 54.15; 5. Avery Johnson, CEN, 55.26

High Jump – 5. Liberty Coleman, CEN, 1.50m; 7. Lauren Obenauer, FARM, 1.40m; 8. Jade Roth, FARM, 1.40m

Pole Vault – 2. Liberty Coleman, CEN, 2.75m; 8. Ayla Schott, FARM, 2.00m

Long Jump – 4. Nevaeh Dailey, CEN, 4.34m; 5. Linley Rehkop, FRED, 4.31m; 7. Hailey Weibrecht, VC, 4.27m; 8. Alyssa Stacy, FARM, 4.19m

Triple Jump – 6. Lauren Obenauer, FARM, 9.20m; 8. Hailey Weibrecht, VC, 8.95m

Discus – 5. Sloane Elam, FARM, 26.29m

Javelin – 1. Jocelyn Cunningham, FARM, 34.47m; 2. Sloane Elam, FARM, 33.15m; 7. Ella Bertram, VC, 26.32m

Shot Put – 3. Ella Bertram, VC, 10.70m

Local Boys Results:

100 – 2. Luke McClure, VC, 11.36; 5. Cory Stoll, VC, 11.58

200 – 2. Luke McClure, VC, 22.96; 5. Cory Stoll, VC, 23.15

400 – 6. Mitchell Meyer, VC, 55.33; 7. Braden Coleman, VC, 56.19

800 – 3. Lyndan Gruenke, FRED, 2:10.58; 4. Josh Hoog, VC, 2:10.60; 8. Evan Fuller, FARM, 2:18.35

1600 – 4. Lyndan Gruenke, FRED, 4:56.22; 6. Peter Roth, VC, 5:07.77; 8. Logan Fuchs, FARM, 5:14.51

3200 – 4. Peter Roth, VC, 11:14.45; 6. Kaden Kimbrough, FARM, 11:33.13

4x100 – 3. Valle Catholic, 45.62;

4x200 – 2. Central, 1:57.50; 6. Valle Catholic, 2:04.43

4x400 – 1. Valle Catholic, 3:38.49

4x800 – 2. Valle Catholic, 9:11.51; 6. Farmington, 9:30.81

110 Hurdles – 2. Patrick Sikes, FRED, 15.35; 5. Sam Drury, VC, 17.68; 7. Charles Bockenkamp, CEN, 18.12

300 Hurdles – 3. Jordan Bales, VC, 44.76; 4. Patrick Sikes, FRED, 45.22; 5. Charles Bockenkamp, 45.57; 7. Sam Drury, VC, 46.83

High Jump – 7. Caden Casey, CEN, 1.70m

Pole Vault – 3. Hunter Pirtle, CEN, 3.20m; 5. Raymond Morrow, FARM, 2.90m

Long Jump – 5. Bryce Giesler, VC, 5.71m; 6. Cory Stoll, VC, 5.69m

Triple Jump – 7. Ethan Gammon, CEN, 11.42m

Discus – 2. Marshall Long, FRED, 41.08m; 8. Brayden Lee, FRED, 31.45m

Javelin – 1. Tyler Williams, FARM, 47.46m; 7. Colton Bess, CEN, 37.53m; 8. Bryce Giesler, VC, 36.29m

Shot Put – 2. Brayden Lee, FRED, 12.84m

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News